Ministry of Power
India and UK launch new workstream to promote industrial energy efficiency at the ongoing 12th Chief Energy Ministerial
Government aims to infuse green technologies and stimulate demand for low-carbon industrial material
03 JUN 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
India along with Govt. of United Kingdom launched new workstream to promote industrial energy efficiency under the Clean Energy Ministerial’s (CEM) – Industrial Deep Decarbonization Initiative (IDDI) co-ordinated by UNIDO , at the 12th Chief Energy Ministerial (CEM) . The 12th CEM is ongoing from May 31st and will continue till 6th June 2021 .
The IDDI initiative has been supported by Germany and Canada, with more countries expected to join soon. The objective is to infuse green technologies and stimulate demand for low-carbon industrial material
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power highlighted that India is committed to cut emissions intensity per unit of GDP by 33 to 35 per cent by 2030.
The commitment hinges on effective deployment of low carbon technologies in Energy Intensive Sectors like Iron & Steel, Cement and Petrochemicals. He elaborated that Govt policies have resulted in substantial savings in energy at demand side.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے ، جاری 12ویں چیف انرجی منسٹریل میں ،صنعتی توانائی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے، نئے سلسلے کا آغاز کیا
سرکار کا مقصد،سبز ٹکنالوجیوں کو اپنانا اور کم –کاربن والے صنعتی مادوں کے لئے،مطالبے کو بڑھاوا دیناہے
03 JUN 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 جون2021: ہندوستان نے برطانیہ کی سرکار کے ساتھ مل کر ، 12ویں چیف توانائی منسٹریل ( سی ای ایم) میں ، صنعتی توانائی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے، ایک نئے سلسلے کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ کام، صاف توانائی منسٹریلز (سی ای ایم )- صنعتی ڈیپ ڈی کاربونائزیشن اقدام ( آئی ڈی ڈی آئی ) کے تحت کیا جائے گا،جس میں یو این آئی ڈی او کے ذریعہ تعاون بھی حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ 12واں سی ای ایم 31، مئی سے جاری ہے اور یہ 6 جون 2021 تک جاری رہے گا۔
آئی ڈی ڈی آئی اقدام کی حمایت جرمنی اور کناڈا کررہے ہیں نیز توقع ہے کہ اس میں مزید ممالک بھی جلد شامل ہوجائیں گے۔اس کا مقصد سبز ٹکنالوجیوںکو داخل کرنا اورکم کاربن والے صنعتی مواد کے مطالبے کو بڑھاو ا دینا ہے۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار نے اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان جی ڈی پی کے فی یونٹ پر مضرصحت گیس کی شدت میں تخفیف کرنے کے تئیں پُر عز م ہے ،جسے سن 2030 تک 33سے 35 فیصد کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ یہ عہد ، لوہے اورفولاد،سیمنٹ اور پیٹرو کیمکلز جیسے توانائی کے وسیع شعبوں میں، کم کاربن والی ٹکنالوجیوں کی موثر تنصیب پر مبنی ہے۔انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ مطالبے کے ضمن میں توانائی میں سرکاری پالیسیوں کے نتیجے میں نمایاں بچت سامنے آئی ہے۔