ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക ക്ഷീര ദിനം ആചരിച്ചു; ക്ഷീരമേഖലയിൽ ദേശീയ പുസ്ക്കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ടു
01 JUN 2021 3:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 01, 2021
ലോക ക്ഷീര ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വെർച്വൽ പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീര വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരാജ് സിംഗ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
ഗോപാൽ രത്ന പുസ്ക്കാരം എന്ന പേരിൽ കന്നുകാലി-ക്ഷീര മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള ദേശീയ പുസ്ക്കാരത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. മൂന്ന് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായാണ് പുസ്ക്കാരങ്ങൾ - i) മികച്ച ക്ഷീര കർഷകൻ, ii) കൃത്രിമബീജസങ്കലന രംഗത്തെ വിദഗ്ധൻ (Artificial Insemination Technician -AIT), iii) മികച്ച ക്ഷീരോത്പാദക സഹകരണ സംഘം/ക്ഷീരോത്പാദക കമ്പനി/കർഷക ഉത്പാദക സംഘം (Farmer Producer Organization -FPO), എന്നിങ്ങനെ തിരിച്ചാണ് പുസ്ക്കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകുക. നിശ്ചിത ഗ്യതയുള്ളവർക്ക് ഓൺലൈനായി പുസ്ക്കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കാമെന്നും അവാർഡിനുള്ള പോർട്ടൽ 2021 ജൂലൈ 15 മുതൽ തുറന്നു നൽകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പുരസ്ക്കാര വിജയികളെ 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.
ഇ-ഗോപാല (e-GOPALA) ആപ്പ് ഉമംഗ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. അത് വഴി ഉമംഗ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിലെ 3.1 കോടി ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ആപ്പിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശനം ലഭിക്കും. ഇ-ഗോപാല ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ (മികച്ചയിനം കന്നുകാലികളിലൂടെ സമ്പത്ത് സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ), മികച്ചയിനം കന്നുകാലികളുടെ സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു വിപണിയും കർഷകരുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു വിവര പോർട്ടലുമാണ്.
ക്ഷീരോത്പാദക രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മുന്നേറുന്നതായും, 2019-20 കാലയളവിൽ 198.4 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ പാൽ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിച്ചതായും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പാൽ ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ ശരാശരി വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ 6 വർഷമായി 6.3 ശതമാനമാണ്. അതേസമയം ആഗോള ക്ഷീരോത്പാദനം പ്രതിവർഷം 1.5 ശതമാനം എന്ന തോതിലാണ് വളരുന്നത്. പാലിന്റെ ആളോഹരി ലഭ്യത 2013-14 ലെ പ്രതിദിനം 307 ഗ്രാമിൽ എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് 2019-2020ൽ പ്രതിദിനം 406 ഗ്രാം ആയി ഉയർന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ ക്ഷീരമേഖല എട്ട് കോടി ക്ഷീരകർഷകർക്ക് ഉപജീവനം ഒരുക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീര വികസന സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. സഞ്ജീവ് കുമാർ ബല്യാൻ, ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് ചന്ദ്ര സാരംഗി തുടങ്ങിയവരും വിർച്വൽ പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രസംഗിച്ചു. പരിപാടിയിൽ കൃഷിക്കാർ, ഡയറി ഫെഡറേഷൻ അംഗങ്ങൾ, ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ, ഗവേഷകർ, അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റർമാർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh chairs a virtual program on the occasion of World Milk Day
Minister announces the launch of a National Award, Gopal Ratna Award, for Dairy Sector
Integration of e- Gopala app with UMANG platform also announced
Milk production has increased at an average annual growth rate of 6.3% per year in the last 6 years – Shri Giriraj Singh
Dairy sector is the source of livelihood of more than 8 crore dairy farmers – Shri Giriraj Singh
01 JUN 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh chaired a virtual program organised on the occasion of World Milk Day. Every year,the first day of June is observed as World Milk Day.
The Minister announced the launch of the National Awards for the Cattle and Dairy sector, the Gopal Ratna Awards. The award has three categories - i) Best Dairy farmer, ii) Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk producer Company/ FPO. He mentioned that eligible farmers/dairy cooperative societies/ AI technicians can apply for award online and portal for award will open from 15th July 2021. Winners for the award will be announced on 31st October 2021.
He also announced integration of e Gopala App with UMANG platform so that 3.1 Crore users of Umang platform will get access to App. e-GOPALA app (Generation of wealth through Productive Livestock), a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers, had been launched by Hon’ble PM on 10th September 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister stated that India is a global leader amongst dairying nations and produced 198.4 million tonnes of milk during 2019-20. Value of output of milk is more than Rs 7.72 lakh crore during 2018-19 at current prices which is more than the value of output of wheat and paddy together.
Minister also mentioned that Milk Production has grown at an average annual growth rate of 6.3% per year during last 6 years whereas world milk production is growing at the rate of 1.5% per year. Percapita availability of milk has increased from 307 grams per person per day in 2013-14 to 406 grams per person per day in 2019-2020 that is y 32.24%.
He further stated that our dairy sector provides livelihood support to 8 crore dairy farmers engaged in dairying mainly small & marginal and landless labourers. The dairy cooperatives of the country have the singular distinction of providing seventy five percent of their sales, on the average, to the farmers. Over 2 crore dairy farmers organised into dairy cooperatives and there are 1.94 lakh Dairy Cooperative Societies collecting milk from milk potential villages.
The virtual event was also addressed by Minister of State, Fisheries Animal Husbandry & DairyingDr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi. The event was virtually attended by farmers, members of dairy federations, Dairy co-operatives, research scholars, administrators etc.
The inaugural programme was followed by Technical Session on “Role of Breed Improvement Technologies in Genetic Up-gradation Programme”, many eminent experts and Scientists participated in the session.