Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh chairs a virtual program on the occasion of World Milk Day
Minister announces the launch of a National Award, Gopal Ratna Award, for Dairy Sector
Integration of e- Gopala app with UMANG platform also announced
Milk production has increased at an average annual growth rate of 6.3% per year in the last 6 years – Shri Giriraj Singh
Dairy sector is the source of livelihood of more than 8 crore dairy farmers – Shri Giriraj Singh
01 JUN 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh chaired a virtual program organised on the occasion of World Milk Day. Every year,the first day of June is observed as World Milk Day.
The Minister announced the launch of the National Awards for the Cattle and Dairy sector, the Gopal Ratna Awards. The award has three categories - i) Best Dairy farmer, ii) Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk producer Company/ FPO. He mentioned that eligible farmers/dairy cooperative societies/ AI technicians can apply for award online and portal for award will open from 15th July 2021. Winners for the award will be announced on 31st October 2021.
He also announced integration of e Gopala App with UMANG platform so that 3.1 Crore users of Umang platform will get access to App. e-GOPALA app (Generation of wealth through Productive Livestock), a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers, had been launched by Hon’ble PM on 10th September 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister stated that India is a global leader amongst dairying nations and produced 198.4 million tonnes of milk during 2019-20. Value of output of milk is more than Rs 7.72 lakh crore during 2018-19 at current prices which is more than the value of output of wheat and paddy together.
Minister also mentioned that Milk Production has grown at an average annual growth rate of 6.3% per year during last 6 years whereas world milk production is growing at the rate of 1.5% per year. Percapita availability of milk has increased from 307 grams per person per day in 2013-14 to 406 grams per person per day in 2019-2020 that is y 32.24%.
He further stated that our dairy sector provides livelihood support to 8 crore dairy farmers engaged in dairying mainly small & marginal and landless labourers. The dairy cooperatives of the country have the singular distinction of providing seventy five percent of their sales, on the average, to the farmers. Over 2 crore dairy farmers organised into dairy cooperatives and there are 1.94 lakh Dairy Cooperative Societies collecting milk from milk potential villages.
The virtual event was also addressed by Minister of State, Fisheries Animal Husbandry & DairyingDr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi. The event was virtually attended by farmers, members of dairy federations, Dairy co-operatives, research scholars, administrators etc.
The inaugural programme was followed by Technical Session on “Role of Breed Improvement Technologies in Genetic Up-gradation Programme”, many eminent experts and Scientists participated in the session.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ’ਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ , ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਮੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਗੋਪਾਲਾ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 6.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਿਆ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
01 JUN 2021 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ’ਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ , ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ- 1) ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ, 2) ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਬਨਾਵਟੀ ਗਰਭ ਧਾਰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ (ਏ.ਆਈ.ਟੀ.) ਅਤੇ 3) ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ/ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ/ਐਫ.ਪੀ.ਓ.। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪਾਤਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ /ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ/ ਏ.ਆਈ. ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਇਨਾਮ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਇਨ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਾਮ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਖੁਲੇਗਾ। ਇਨਾਮ ਲਈ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਗੋਪਾਲਾ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਉਮੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ 3.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਪ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਈ-ਗੋਪਾਲਾ ਐਪ (ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਸਾ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ) ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਸਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ 10 ਸਿਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਲੀਡਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 198.4 ਮਿਲਿਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ। 2018-19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ 7.72 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 6.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ 2013-14 ’ਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ 307 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2019-20 ’ਚ 406 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 32.24 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮਿਹੀਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਔਸਤਨ 75 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ 1.94 ਲੱਖ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਲਿਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਨੁਵਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੌਦਯੋਗਿਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।