Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh chairs a virtual program on the occasion of World Milk Day
Minister announces the launch of a National Award, Gopal Ratna Award, for Dairy Sector
Integration of e- Gopala app with UMANG platform also announced
Milk production has increased at an average annual growth rate of 6.3% per year in the last 6 years – Shri Giriraj Singh
Dairy sector is the source of livelihood of more than 8 crore dairy farmers – Shri Giriraj Singh
01 JUN 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh chaired a virtual program organised on the occasion of World Milk Day. Every year,the first day of June is observed as World Milk Day.
The Minister announced the launch of the National Awards for the Cattle and Dairy sector, the Gopal Ratna Awards. The award has three categories - i) Best Dairy farmer, ii) Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk producer Company/ FPO. He mentioned that eligible farmers/dairy cooperative societies/ AI technicians can apply for award online and portal for award will open from 15th July 2021. Winners for the award will be announced on 31st October 2021.
He also announced integration of e Gopala App with UMANG platform so that 3.1 Crore users of Umang platform will get access to App. e-GOPALA app (Generation of wealth through Productive Livestock), a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers, had been launched by Hon’ble PM on 10th September 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister stated that India is a global leader amongst dairying nations and produced 198.4 million tonnes of milk during 2019-20. Value of output of milk is more than Rs 7.72 lakh crore during 2018-19 at current prices which is more than the value of output of wheat and paddy together.
Minister also mentioned that Milk Production has grown at an average annual growth rate of 6.3% per year during last 6 years whereas world milk production is growing at the rate of 1.5% per year. Percapita availability of milk has increased from 307 grams per person per day in 2013-14 to 406 grams per person per day in 2019-2020 that is y 32.24%.
He further stated that our dairy sector provides livelihood support to 8 crore dairy farmers engaged in dairying mainly small & marginal and landless labourers. The dairy cooperatives of the country have the singular distinction of providing seventy five percent of their sales, on the average, to the farmers. Over 2 crore dairy farmers organised into dairy cooperatives and there are 1.94 lakh Dairy Cooperative Societies collecting milk from milk potential villages.
The virtual event was also addressed by Minister of State, Fisheries Animal Husbandry & DairyingDr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi. The event was virtually attended by farmers, members of dairy federations, Dairy co-operatives, research scholars, administrators etc.
The inaugural programme was followed by Technical Session on “Role of Breed Improvement Technologies in Genetic Up-gradation Programme”, many eminent experts and Scientists participated in the session.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோபால் ரத்னா விருது: கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறைக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங்
01 JUN 2021 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
மற்றும் பால் வள அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், காணொலி வாயிலான கூட்டத்தைத் தலைமையேற்று நடத்தினார். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜூன் முதல் நாள் உலக பால் தினமாக அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறைக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளாக கோபால் ரத்னா விருதுகளை அமைச்சர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். i) சிறந்த பால்வள விவசாயி, ii), சிறந்த செயற்கைக் கருத்தரிப்புத் தொழிற்நுட்பனர், iii) சிறந்த பால்வள கூட்டுறவு/ பால் தயாரிக்கும் நிறுவனம்/ விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம் ஆகிய மூன்று பிரிவுகளில் விருது வழங்கப்படும். இந்த விருதுக்குத் தகுதி வாய்ந்த விவசாயிகள்/ பால்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள்/ செயற்கைக் கருத்தரிப்புத் தொழிற்நுட்பனர்கள் ஆகியோர் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம் என்றும், இதற்கான இணையதளம் ஜூலை 15-ஆம் தேதி முதல் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வரும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வெற்றியாளர்கள், அக்டோபர் 31-ஆம் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
உமங் தளத்தில் மின்னணு கோபாலா செயலியை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் வாயிலாக உமங் தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் சுமார் 3.1 கோடி பேர் இந்த செயலியையும் உபயோகப்படுத்துவார்கள் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ப்பினங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் ஓர் விரிவான சந்தையாகவும், விவசாயிகள் நேரடியாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் தகவல் களஞ்சியமாகவும் மின்னணு கோபாலா (e-GOPALA) செயலி விளங்கும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், உலகளவில், பால்வள நாடுகளுள் இந்தியா முன்னிலை வகிப்பதாகவும், 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 198.4 மில்லியன் டன் பால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். தற்போதைய விலையின்படி 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 7.72 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக இருந்த பால் உற்பத்தியின் மதிப்பு, கோதுமை மற்றும் நெல் உற்பத்தியின் மதிப்பை விட அதிகமாகும்.
கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் பால் உற்பத்தி சராசரியாக வருடத்திற்கு 6.3% வளர்ச்சி அடைந்திருப்பதாகவும், உலகளவில் பால் உற்பத்தி, 1.5% வளர்ச்சியைப் பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 307 கிராமாக இருந்த நாள் ஒன்றில் ஒரு நபருக்குக் கிடைக்கும் பாலின் அளவு, 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 406 கிராமாக உயர்ந்து, 32.24% அதிகரித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723395