Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh chairs a virtual program on the occasion of World Milk Day
Minister announces the launch of a National Award, Gopal Ratna Award, for Dairy Sector
Integration of e- Gopala app with UMANG platform also announced
Milk production has increased at an average annual growth rate of 6.3% per year in the last 6 years – Shri Giriraj Singh
Dairy sector is the source of livelihood of more than 8 crore dairy farmers – Shri Giriraj Singh
01 JUN 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh chaired a virtual program organised on the occasion of World Milk Day. Every year,the first day of June is observed as World Milk Day.
The Minister announced the launch of the National Awards for the Cattle and Dairy sector, the Gopal Ratna Awards. The award has three categories - i) Best Dairy farmer, ii) Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk producer Company/ FPO. He mentioned that eligible farmers/dairy cooperative societies/ AI technicians can apply for award online and portal for award will open from 15th July 2021. Winners for the award will be announced on 31st October 2021.
He also announced integration of e Gopala App with UMANG platform so that 3.1 Crore users of Umang platform will get access to App. e-GOPALA app (Generation of wealth through Productive Livestock), a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers, had been launched by Hon’ble PM on 10th September 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister stated that India is a global leader amongst dairying nations and produced 198.4 million tonnes of milk during 2019-20. Value of output of milk is more than Rs 7.72 lakh crore during 2018-19 at current prices which is more than the value of output of wheat and paddy together.
Minister also mentioned that Milk Production has grown at an average annual growth rate of 6.3% per year during last 6 years whereas world milk production is growing at the rate of 1.5% per year. Percapita availability of milk has increased from 307 grams per person per day in 2013-14 to 406 grams per person per day in 2019-2020 that is y 32.24%.
He further stated that our dairy sector provides livelihood support to 8 crore dairy farmers engaged in dairying mainly small & marginal and landless labourers. The dairy cooperatives of the country have the singular distinction of providing seventy five percent of their sales, on the average, to the farmers. Over 2 crore dairy farmers organised into dairy cooperatives and there are 1.94 lakh Dairy Cooperative Societies collecting milk from milk potential villages.
The virtual event was also addressed by Minister of State, Fisheries Animal Husbandry & DairyingDr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi. The event was virtually attended by farmers, members of dairy federations, Dairy co-operatives, research scholars, administrators etc.
The inaugural programme was followed by Technical Session on “Role of Breed Improvement Technologies in Genetic Up-gradation Programme”, many eminent experts and Scientists participated in the session.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব দুগ্ধ দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধ শিল্প দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং আজ এক ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
দুগ্ধ শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় পুরস্কার- গোপাল রত্ন পুরস্কার, চালুর কথা মন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেছেন
দুগ্ধ শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের উপর ৮ কোটিরও বেশি দুগ্ধ চাষীর জীবিকা নির্ভরশীল- শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং
01 JUN 2021 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২১
বিশ্ব দুগ্ধ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ শিল্প দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং আজ এক ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। প্রতিবছর পয়লা জুন বিশ্ব দুগ্ধ দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এদিন গবাদি পশু এবং দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য জাতীয় স্তরের পুরস্কার- গোপাল রত্ন পুরস্কার, চালুর কথা ঘোষণা করেন।
তিনটি ক্ষেত্রে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এর একটি হচ্ছে সেরা দুগ্ধ চাষী। অন্যটি, সেরা কৃত্তিম প্রজনন প্রযুক্তিবিদ এবং আরেকটি হচ্ছে, সেরা দুগ্ধ সমবায় বা দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন সংস্থা অথবা কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা। এজন্য উৎসাহীরা অনলাইন এবং পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে আবেদন করতে পারেন। আবেদনপত্র জমা নেওয়ার জন্য পোর্টালটি ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২১ থেকে খোলা হবে। পুরস্কারের জন্য চিহ্নিত বিজয়ীদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হবে ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন যে, উমঙ্গ প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে ই-গোপালা অ্যাপকে সংযুক্ত করলে ৩.১ কোটি গ্রাহক ই-গোপালা অ্যাপে প্রবেশ করার সুযোগ পাবেন।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকায় রয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ আর্থিক বছরে ভারতে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৯৮.৪ মিলিয়ন টন। ২০১৮-১৯ বছরে যার আর্থিক পরিমাণ ছিল ৭.৭২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারতে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ গত ৬ বছর ধরে গড়ে ৬.৩ শতাংশ রয়েছে। যেখানে সারা বিশ্বে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির হার বছরে মাত্র ১.৫ শতাংশ। মাথাপিছু দুধ গ্রহণের পরিমাণ ২০১৩-১৪ সালে দৈনিক যেখানে ছিল ৩০৭ গ্রাম, ২০১৯-২০ তে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪০৬ গ্রাম। অর্থাৎ বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ৩২.২৪ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দুগ্ধ শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে ৮ কোটিরও বেশি দুগ্ধ চাষীর জীবন-জীবিকা নির্ভরশীল। বিশেষ করে ক্ষুদ্র, প্রান্তিক এবং ভূমিহীনরা। এর পাশাপাশি দুগ্ধ সমবায় গুলির গড় বিক্রয়ের ৭৫ শতাংশ কৃষকদের প্রদানের একক বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে। সারাদেশে ২ কোটিরও বেশি দুগ্ধ চাষী দুগ্ধ সমবায় গুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। ১.৯৪ লক্ষ দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি দুধ উৎপাদনের সম্ভাব্য গ্রামগুলি থেকে দুধ সংগ্রহ করে।
আজকের এই ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ডক্টর সঞ্জীব কুমার বালিয়ান এবং শ্রী প্রতাপচন্দ্র সারঙ্গী বক্তব্য রাখেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কৃষক থেকে শুরু করে দুগ্ধ ফেডারেশন, দগ্ধ সমবায় এবং গবেষক ও আধিকারিকরা অংশ নেন।