Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Ministry announces major social security relief to dependents of workers passing away due to COVID-19
30 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has announced additional benefits for workers through ESIC and EPFO schemes to address the fear and anxiety of workers about well-being of their family members due to increase in incidences of death due to COVID -19 pandemic. Enhanced social security is sought to be provided to the workers without any additional cost to the employer.
Currently for the Insured Persons (IPs) under ESIC, after death or disablement of the IP due to employment injury a pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker is available to the spouse and widowed mother for life long and for children till they attain the age of 25 years. For the female child, the benefit is available till her marriage.
To support the families of Insured Persons (IP) under the ESIC scheme, it has been decided that, all dependent family members of IPs who have been registered in the online portal of the ESIC prior to their diagnosis of COVID disease and subsequent death due to the disease, will be entitled to receive the same benefits and in the same scale as received by the dependents of insured persons who die as a result of employment injury, subject to the following eligibility conditions:
a. The IP must have been registered on the ESIC online portal at least three months prior to the diagnosis of COVID disease resulting in death.
b. The IP must have been employed for wages and contributions for at least 78 days should have been paid or payable in respect of deceased IP during a period of one year immediately preceding the diagnosis of COVID disease resulting in death
The IPs, who fulfill the eligibility conditions, and have died due to COVID disease, their dependants will be entitled to receive monthly payment @90% of average daily wages of the insured person during their life. The scheme will be effective for a period of two years from 24.03.2020.
Under the EPFO’s Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme all surviving dependent family members of the members of this scheme are eligible to avail benefits of EDLI in case of death in harness of the member. At present under this scheme, the benefits extended in case of death of a worker are no requirement of minimum service for payment of Gratuity, family pension is paid as per provisions under EPF & MP Act, sickness benefit of 70% of wages for 91 days in a year is paid in the event of worker falling sick and not attending office.
A notification issued by the Ministry has made following amendments to this:
a. Amount of maximum benefit has been increased from 6 lakhs to 7 lakhs to the family members of deceased employee.
b. Minimum assurance benefit of ₹2.5 lakh to eligible family members of deceased employees who was a member for a continuous period of 12 months in one or more establishments preceding his death in place of existing provision of continuous employment in the same establishment for 12 months. It will benefit contractual/casual labourers were losing out on benefits due to condition of continuous one year in one establishment.
c. Restoration of provision of minimum 2.5 lakh compensation retrospectively, i.e., from 15th February 2020.
d. In coming 3 years, the actuary has estimated that eligible family members will get an additional benefit of Rs. 2185 crore from EDLI fund in the years 2021-22 to 2023-24.
e. Number of claims on account of death under the scheme has been estimated to be about 50,000 families per year including increase in claims taking into account estimated death of about 10,000 workers, which may occur due to Covid.
These welfare measures will provide the much needed support to the families of workers who have died due to the COVID-19 disease and will protect them from financial hardships in these challenging times of pandemic.
xxxxx

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के चलते मरने वाले श्रमिकों के आश्रितों के लिए बड़ी सामाजिक सुरक्षा राहत की घोषणा की
30 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ योजनाओं के माध्यम से श्रमिकों के लिए अतिरिक्त लाभों की घोषणा की है, जिससे कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते मौत की घटनाओं में बढ़ोतरी के कारण उनके परिवार के सदस्यों की बेहतरी के बारे में श्रमिकों के डर और चिंता का समाधान किया जा सके। नियोक्ता के हिस्से में अतिरिक्त खर्च डाले बगैर कर्मचारियों को ज्यादा सामाजिक सुरक्षा दिलाने की उम्मीद की गई है।
वर्तमान में ईएसआईसी के तहत बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) के लिए, मौत या काम की वजह से चोट के कारण बीमित व्यक्ति की अक्षमता के बाद श्रमिक की औसत दैनिक मजदूरी के 90 फीसदी के बराबर पेंशन पति या पत्नी और विधवा मां को जीवनभर के लिए और बच्चों के लिए 25 वर्ष की उम्र होने तक के लिए उपलब्ध है। वहीं, बच्ची (लड़की) के लिए यह उनकी शादी होने तक के लिए है।
ईएसआईसी योजना के तहत बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) के परिवारों की सहायता करने के लिए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि आईपी के परिवार के सभी आश्रित सदस्य जो ईएसआईसी के ऑनलाइन पोर्टल में कोविड बीमारी के निदान और इस रोग के कारण बाद में मौत से पहले पंजीकृत हैं, उन्हें भी काम के दौरान मरने वाले बीमित व्यक्तियों के आश्रितों को प्राप्त होने वाले लाभ और इसे समान स्तर पर ही हासिल करने के हकदार होंगे. यह निम्नलिखित पात्रता शर्तों के अधीन होगा :
ए. आईपी ​​को ईएसआईसी ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर कोविड रोग के निदान और इसके चलते होने वाली मौत से कम से कम तीन महीने पहले पंजीकृत होना चाहिए।
बी. बीमित व्यक्ति निश्चित तौर पर वेतन के लिए नियोजित होना चाहिए और मृतक बीमित व्यक्ति के संदर्भ में कोविड रोग का पता चलने, जिससे मौत हुई हो, ठीक पूर्ववर्ती एक साल के दौरान कम से कम 78 दिन का अशंदान होना चाहिए।
बीमित व्यक्ति, जो पात्रता की शर्तों को पूरा करते हैं और कोविड बीमारी के कारण उनकी मृत्यु हो गई है, उनके आश्रित अपने जीवन के दौरान बीमित व्यक्ति के औसत दैनिक वेतन का 90 फीसदी मासिक भुगतान प्राप्त करने के हकदार होंगे। यह योजना 24.03.2020 से दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी होगी।
ईपीएफओ की कर्मचारी जमा सहबद्ध बीमा योजना (ईडीएलआई) के तहत इस योजना के सदस्य की मौत होने पर उनके परिवार के सभी जीवित आश्रित सदस्य ईडीएलआई के लाभों को हासिल करने के योग्य होंगे. वर्तमान में इस योजना के तहत, कर्मचारी की मौत के मामले में दिए गए लाभों का विस्तार किया गया है, अब ग्रेच्युटी के भुगतान के लिए न्यूनतम सेवा की जरूरत नहीं है, पारिवारिक पेंशन का भुगतान ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जा रहा है, कर्मचारी के बीमार होने और कार्यालय न आने की स्थिति में साल में 91 दिनों के लिए बीमारी लाभ के रूप में कुल मजदूरी का 70 फीसदी का भुगतान किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी एक अधिसूचना में इसमें निम्नलिखित संशोधन किए गए हैं:
ए. मृतक कर्मचारी के परिजनों को मिलने वाली अधिकतम लाभ राशि को 6 लाख से बढ़ाकर 7 लाख कर दिया गया है.
बी. मृतक कर्मचारियों के पात्र परिवार के सदस्यों को 2.5 लाख रुपये का न्यूनतम आश्वासन लाभ, जो अपनी मौत से पहले एक या अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों में 12 महीने की निरंतर अवधि के लिए सदस्य था। मौजूदा प्रावधान में एक प्रतिष्ठान में 12 महीने तक लगातार रोजगार का प्रावधान है. इससे अनुबंधित/अनौपचारिक मजदूरों को लाभ होगा जो एक प्रतिष्ठान में लगातार एक वर्ष तक काम करने की स्थिति के कारण लाभ से वंचित थे।
सी. 15 फरवरी 2020 से पहले के प्रावधान के मुताबिक न्यूनतम 2.5 लाख रुपये मुआवजे के प्रावधान की बहाली।
डी. आगामी 3 वर्षों में, एक्चुअरी ने अनुमान लगाया है कि पात्र परिवार के सदस्यों को वर्ष 2021-22 से 2023-24 तक ईडीएलआई फंड से 2185 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त लाभ मिलेगा।
ई. योजना के तहत मृत्यु के कारण होने वाले दावों की संख्या प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50,000 परिवार होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है. इसमें लगभग 10,000 श्रमिकों की अनुमानित मौत को भी शामिल किया गया है, जो कोविड के कारण हो सकती है।
ये कल्याणकारी उपाय उन श्रमिकों के परिवारों को बहुत जरूरी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे और उन्हें महामारी के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में वित्तीय कठिनाइयों से बचाएंगे, जिनकी कोविड-19 बीमारी के कारण मौत हो गई।