Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Ministry announces major social security relief to dependents of workers passing away due to COVID-19
30 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has announced additional benefits for workers through ESIC and EPFO schemes to address the fear and anxiety of workers about well-being of their family members due to increase in incidences of death due to COVID -19 pandemic. Enhanced social security is sought to be provided to the workers without any additional cost to the employer.
Currently for the Insured Persons (IPs) under ESIC, after death or disablement of the IP due to employment injury a pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker is available to the spouse and widowed mother for life long and for children till they attain the age of 25 years. For the female child, the benefit is available till her marriage.
To support the families of Insured Persons (IP) under the ESIC scheme, it has been decided that, all dependent family members of IPs who have been registered in the online portal of the ESIC prior to their diagnosis of COVID disease and subsequent death due to the disease, will be entitled to receive the same benefits and in the same scale as received by the dependents of insured persons who die as a result of employment injury, subject to the following eligibility conditions:
a. The IP must have been registered on the ESIC online portal at least three months prior to the diagnosis of COVID disease resulting in death.
b. The IP must have been employed for wages and contributions for at least 78 days should have been paid or payable in respect of deceased IP during a period of one year immediately preceding the diagnosis of COVID disease resulting in death
The IPs, who fulfill the eligibility conditions, and have died due to COVID disease, their dependants will be entitled to receive monthly payment @90% of average daily wages of the insured person during their life. The scheme will be effective for a period of two years from 24.03.2020.
Under the EPFO’s Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme all surviving dependent family members of the members of this scheme are eligible to avail benefits of EDLI in case of death in harness of the member. At present under this scheme, the benefits extended in case of death of a worker are no requirement of minimum service for payment of Gratuity, family pension is paid as per provisions under EPF & MP Act, sickness benefit of 70% of wages for 91 days in a year is paid in the event of worker falling sick and not attending office.
A notification issued by the Ministry has made following amendments to this:
a. Amount of maximum benefit has been increased from 6 lakhs to 7 lakhs to the family members of deceased employee.
b. Minimum assurance benefit of ₹2.5 lakh to eligible family members of deceased employees who was a member for a continuous period of 12 months in one or more establishments preceding his death in place of existing provision of continuous employment in the same establishment for 12 months. It will benefit contractual/casual labourers were losing out on benefits due to condition of continuous one year in one establishment.
c. Restoration of provision of minimum 2.5 lakh compensation retrospectively, i.e., from 15th February 2020.
d. In coming 3 years, the actuary has estimated that eligible family members will get an additional benefit of Rs. 2185 crore from EDLI fund in the years 2021-22 to 2023-24.
e. Number of claims on account of death under the scheme has been estimated to be about 50,000 families per year including increase in claims taking into account estimated death of about 10,000 workers, which may occur due to Covid.
These welfare measures will provide the much needed support to the families of workers who have died due to the COVID-19 disease and will protect them from financial hardships in these challenging times of pandemic.
xxxxx

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனாவால் உயிரிழக்கும் தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நிவாரணம்: தொழிலாளர் துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவிப்பு
30 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா மரண சம்பவங்கள் அதிகரிப்பு காரணமாக, குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் நலன் பற்றி தொழிலாளர்களின் அச்சம் மற்றும் கவலையை போக்க, இஎஸ்ஐசி மற்றும் இபிஎப்ஓ திட்டங்கள் மூலமாக கூடுதல் பலன்களை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. வேலை அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் செலவு இல்லாமல், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கப்பட மேண்டும் என கோரிக்கை எழுந்ததை அடுத்து இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது இஎஸ்ஐசி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட தொழிலாளியின் மரணம் அல்லது முடக்க நிலைக்குப் பிறகு, அவரது சராசரி தினசரி ஊதியத்தில் 90 சதவீதம் அளவிற்கு ஓய்வூதியமாக அவரது வாழ்க்கைத் துணை, விதவைத் தாய் ஆகியோருக்கு வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும், குழந்தைகளுக்கு 25 வயது அடையும் வரையும், பெண் குழுந்தைக்கு திருமணம் ஆகும் வரையும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தொழிலாளர் துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிவிப்பில் கீழ்கண்ட திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1. இறந்த தொழிலாளியின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு கிடைக்கும் அதிகபட்ச பண பலன் ரூ.6 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.7 லட்சமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2. இறப்புக்கு முன்பு, உறுப்பினராக இருந்த ஒரு தொழிலாளி ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தில் தொடர்ந்து 12 மாதங்கள் பணியாற்றியிருந்தால், அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச உத்திரவாத பணப் பலன் ரூ.2.5 லட்சம் கிடைக்கும். இதற்கு முன்பு, இந்த விதிமுறை, ஒரே நிறுவனத்தில் தொடர்ந்து 12 மாதங்கள் பணியாற்றியிருக்க வேண்டும் என இருந்தது. அது தற்போது மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஒரு நிறுவனத்தில் தொடர்ந்து ஓராண்டு பணியாற்றியிருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நிபந்தனை காரணமாக பலன்களை இழக்கும் ஒப்பந்தம்/ சாதாரண தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கும்.
3. குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ.2.5 லட்சம் இழப்பீடு விதிமுறை 2020 பிப்ரவரி 15ம் தேதி முதல் மீண்டும் கொண்டுவரப்படுகிறது.
4. 2021-22 முதல் 2023-2024ம் ஆண்டு வரை வரும் 3 ஆண்டுகளில், இடிஎல்ஐ- நிதியிலிருந்து தகுதியான குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் பெறும் காப்பீட்டு தொகை ரூ.2185 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
5. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆண்டுக்கு 50,000 குடும்பங்கள் இழப்பீடு கோரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இவர்களில் 10,000 பேர் கொரோனா காரணமாக இறக்கலாம் எனவும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தொழிலாளர் நல நடவடிக்கைள், கொரோனா காரணமாக உயிரிழக்கும் தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு மிகவும் உதவியாக இருக்கும். தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவாலான நேரத்தில், அவர்களை நிதி நெருக்கடியில் இருந்து காக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722880