Ministry of Civil Aviation
166 additional green zone sites approved for NPNT(No-permission-No-Takeoff) compliant drone operations
29 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted permission of “No-Permission-No-Takeoff' (NPNT) compliant drone operations at 166 additional green zones to facilitate, smoothen, and promote drone operations in the country. The approved sites allow drone usage up to 400 ft Above Ground Level (AGL). These zones are in addition to the Sixty-Six green zone sites approved earlier. The list of the approved green zone sites can be accessed from the Digital Sky Platform (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in).
As per DGCA, under “NPNT or ‘No Permission – No Take-off’ compliance, every Remotely Piloted Aircraft (except Nano) has to obtain valid permission through the Digital Sky platform before operating in India. The framework mandates users to register on the online portal that acts as the national unmanned traffic management system for remotely piloted aircraft. Flying in these approved ‘green-zones’ will require only intimation of the time and location of the flights via the Digital Sky portal or the app.
Drone flights in the green zone sites shall be compliant with the Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021 dated 12th March 2021 and other relevant orders/ guidelines issued by the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
States wise list of the approved green zone sites:
State
Number of sites
Andhra Pradesh
04
Chhattisgarh
17
Gujarat
02
Jharkhand
30
Karnataka
06
Madhya Pradesh
24
Maharashtra
22
Odisha
30
Punjab
01
Rajasthan
06
Tamil Nadu
07
Telangana
09
Uttar Pradesh
08
Click here for the list of approved green zone sites with location names.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नो-परमिशन-नो-टेकऑफ़ के अनुरूप ड्रोन संचालन के लिए 166 अतिरिक्त ग्रीन ज़ोन स्थलों को मंजूरी
29 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने एनपीएनटी यानी 'नो परमिशन-नो-टेकऑफ़' का अनुपालन करने वाले ड्रोन संचालन को मंजूरी दे दी है। सरकार ने यह मंजूरी ड्रोन संचालन को सुविधाजनक बनाने, इसे सुचारू करने और इसके इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 166 अतिरिक्त ग्रीन जोन स्थलों को दी है। स्वीकृत स्थलों पर ग्राउंड लेवल (एजीएल) से 144 फीट ऊपर ड्रोन के उपयोग की अनुमति है। ये पहले से स्वीकृत 66 ग्रीन जोन्स के अलावा हैं। स्वीकृत ग्रीन ज़ोन स्थलों की सूची को डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in) पर देखी जा सकती है।
डीजीसीए के अनुसार, "एनपीएनटी या 'नो परमिशन - नो टेक-ऑफ' अनुपालन के तहत, प्रत्येक रिमोटली पायलटेड एयरक्राफ्ट (नैनो को छोड़कर) को भारत में संचालन से पहले डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से वैध अनुमति प्राप्त करनी होती है। इस प्रावधान के तहत उपयोगकर्ताओं को ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करना अनिवार्य है जोकि दूर से संचालित विमान के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानव रहित यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करता है। इन स्वीकृत 'ग्रीन-ज़ोन' में उड़ान भरने के लिए केवल डिजिटल स्काई पोर्टल या ऐप के माध्यम से उड़ानों के समय और स्थान की सूचना देनी जरूरी होती है।
ग्रीन ज़ोन स्थलों पर ड्रोन उड़ानें 12 मार्च 2021 से लागू मानव रहित विमान प्रणाली (यूएएस) नियम, 2021 के अनुरूप होंगी और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी अन्य प्रासंगिक आदेशों/ दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करेंगी।
मंजूरी प्राप्त ग्रीन जोन स्थलों की राज्यवार सूची:
राज्य
स्थलों की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
04
छत्तीसगढ़
17
गुजरात
02
झारखंड
30
कर्नाटक
06
मध्य प्रदेश
24
महाराष्ट्र
22
ओडिशा
30
पंजाब
01
राजस्थान
06
तमिलनाडु
07
तेलंगाना
09
उत्तर प्रदेश
08
स्वीकृत ग्रीन जोन स्थलों की सूची (लोकेशन नाम के साथ) के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।