Ministry of Civil Aviation
166 additional green zone sites approved for NPNT(No-permission-No-Takeoff) compliant drone operations
29 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted permission of “No-Permission-No-Takeoff' (NPNT) compliant drone operations at 166 additional green zones to facilitate, smoothen, and promote drone operations in the country. The approved sites allow drone usage up to 400 ft Above Ground Level (AGL). These zones are in addition to the Sixty-Six green zone sites approved earlier. The list of the approved green zone sites can be accessed from the Digital Sky Platform (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in).
As per DGCA, under “NPNT or ‘No Permission – No Take-off’ compliance, every Remotely Piloted Aircraft (except Nano) has to obtain valid permission through the Digital Sky platform before operating in India. The framework mandates users to register on the online portal that acts as the national unmanned traffic management system for remotely piloted aircraft. Flying in these approved ‘green-zones’ will require only intimation of the time and location of the flights via the Digital Sky portal or the app.
Drone flights in the green zone sites shall be compliant with the Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021 dated 12th March 2021 and other relevant orders/ guidelines issued by the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
States wise list of the approved green zone sites:
State
Number of sites
Andhra Pradesh
04
Chhattisgarh
17
Gujarat
02
Jharkhand
30
Karnataka
06
Madhya Pradesh
24
Maharashtra
22
Odisha
30
Punjab
01
Rajasthan
06
Tamil Nadu
07
Telangana
09
Uttar Pradesh
08
Click here for the list of approved green zone sites with location names.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
एनपीएनटी अनुरूप ड्रोन संचलनासाठी 166 अतिरिक्त हरित क्षेत्र स्थळे मंजूर
29 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मे 2021
देशात ड्रोन संचालन अधिक सुविधेचे सुरळीत करून त्याला चालना देण्यासाठी नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने एनपीएनटी (नो परमिशन नो टेक ऑफ) अनुरूप ड्रोन संचलनासाठी 166 अतिरिक्त हरित क्षेत्र स्थळांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. मंजुरी मिळालेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये जमीन स्तरापासून 400 फुटांपर्यंत ड्रोन वापरासाठी परवानगी आहे. यापूर्वी मंजुरी दिलेल्या 66 हरित क्षेत्र स्थळां व्यतिरिक्त ही क्षेत्रे आहेत. मंजुरी असलेल्या हरित क्षेत्र स्थळांची यादी डिजिटल स्काय प्लॅटफॉर्मवर (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in) उपलब्ध आहे.
डीजीसीएनुसार “एनपीएनटी किंवा “परवानगी नाही - उड्डाण नाही" अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक दूरस्थ संचालित विमानाला (नॅनो वगळता) भारतात संचालनापूर्वी डिजिटल स्काई प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे वैध परवानगी प्राप्त करावी लागते. या आराखड्यामुळे वापरकर्त्यांना दूरस्थ संचालित विमानासाठी, राष्ट्रीय मानवरहित वाहतूक व्यवस्थापनासाठी असलेल्या ऑनलाइन पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करणे बंधनकारक आहे. मंजुरी असलेल्या हरित क्षेत्रात उड्डाण करण्यासाठी केवळ डिजिटल स्काई पोर्टल किंवा अ‍ॅपद्वारे उड्डाणाची वेळ आणि स्थान सूचित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
अतिरिक्त हरित क्षेत्र स्थळांमध्ये ड्रोन उड्डाणे 12 मार्च 2021 रोजीच्या मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली (UAS) नियम 2021 आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या इतर संबंधित आदेश/मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे अनुपालन करतील.
मंजुरी मिळालेल्या हरित क्षेत्र स्थळांची राज्यांनुसार यादी :
State
Number of sites
Andhra Pradesh
04
Chhattisgarh
17
Gujarat
02
Jharkhand
30
Karnataka
06
Madhya Pradesh
24
Maharashtra
22
Odisha
30
Punjab
01
Rajasthan
06
Tamil Nadu
07
Telangana
09
Uttar Pradesh
08
मंजुरी मिळालेल्या हरित क्षेत्र स्थळांच्या यादीसाठी इथे क्लिक करा