Ministry of Civil Aviation
166 additional green zone sites approved for NPNT(No-permission-No-Takeoff) compliant drone operations
29 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted permission of “No-Permission-No-Takeoff' (NPNT) compliant drone operations at 166 additional green zones to facilitate, smoothen, and promote drone operations in the country. The approved sites allow drone usage up to 400 ft Above Ground Level (AGL). These zones are in addition to the Sixty-Six green zone sites approved earlier. The list of the approved green zone sites can be accessed from the Digital Sky Platform (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in).
As per DGCA, under “NPNT or ‘No Permission – No Take-off’ compliance, every Remotely Piloted Aircraft (except Nano) has to obtain valid permission through the Digital Sky platform before operating in India. The framework mandates users to register on the online portal that acts as the national unmanned traffic management system for remotely piloted aircraft. Flying in these approved ‘green-zones’ will require only intimation of the time and location of the flights via the Digital Sky portal or the app.
Drone flights in the green zone sites shall be compliant with the Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021 dated 12th March 2021 and other relevant orders/ guidelines issued by the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
States wise list of the approved green zone sites:
State
Number of sites
Andhra Pradesh
04
Chhattisgarh
17
Gujarat
02
Jharkhand
30
Karnataka
06
Madhya Pradesh
24
Maharashtra
22
Odisha
30
Punjab
01
Rajasthan
06
Tamil Nadu
07
Telangana
09
Uttar Pradesh
08
Click here for the list of approved green zone sites with location names.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
نو پرمیشن –نو ٹیک آف کے مطابق ڈرون آپریشن کے لئے 166مزید گرین زون مقامات کو منظوری
29 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے این پی این ٹی یعنی نوپرمیشن –نوٹیک آف پر عمل کرنے والے ڈرون آپریشن کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔حکومت نے یہ منظوری ڈرون آپریشن کو آرام دہ بنانے ،اسے معمول کے مطابق کرنے اور اس کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے 166مزید گرین زون مقامات کو منظوری دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ مقامات پر گراؤنڈ لیول (اے جی ایل)سے 144فٹ اُوپر ڈرون کے استعمال کی اجازت ہے۔یہ پہلے سے منظور شدہ66گرین زون کے علاوہ ہیں۔منظور شدہ گرین زون مقامات کی فہرست کو ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in).پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ڈی جی سی اے کے مطابق این پی این ٹی یا نوپرمیشن-نو ٹیک آف پر عمل آوری کے تحت ہر ریموٹلی پائیلیٹیڈ ایئر کرافٹ (نینو کو چھوڑ کر)کو ہندوستان میں آپریشن سے پہلے ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم کی توسط سے قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنی ہوتی ہے۔ اس التزام کے تحت استعمال کنندگان کو آن لائن پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ کرنا لازمی ہے، جو دور سے اڑائے جانے والے طیارے کے لئے قومی انسان کے بغیر آمدورفت نظم سسٹم (این یو ٹی ایم ایس)کی شکل میں کام کرتا ہے۔ ان منظور شدہ گرین زون میں اڑان بھرنے کےلئے صرف ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پورٹل یا ایپ کے توسط سے اڑانوں کے اوقات اور مقام کی اطلاع دینی ضروری ہے۔
گرین زون مقامات پر ڈرون اڑانے 12مئی 2021ء سے اَن مینڈ ایئر کرافٹ سسٹم (یو اے ایس )ضابطہ 2021ء کے مطابق ہوں گی اور وزارت شہری ہوابازی کے ذریعے دیگر ضروری احکامات ؍ضوابط پر عمل کریں گی۔
منظور شدہ گرین زون مقامات کی ریاست وار فہرست:
ریاست
مقامات کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
04
چھتیس گڑھ
17
گجرات
02
جھارکھنڈ
30
کرناٹک
06
مدھیہ پردیش
24
مہاراشٹر
22
اُڈیشہ
30
پنجاب
01
راجستھان
06
تمل ناڈو
07
تلنگانہ
09
اُترپردیش
08
Click here for the list of approved green zone sites with location names.