Ministry of Civil Aviation
166 additional green zone sites approved for NPNT(No-permission-No-Takeoff) compliant drone operations
29 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted permission of “No-Permission-No-Takeoff' (NPNT) compliant drone operations at 166 additional green zones to facilitate, smoothen, and promote drone operations in the country. The approved sites allow drone usage up to 400 ft Above Ground Level (AGL). These zones are in addition to the Sixty-Six green zone sites approved earlier. The list of the approved green zone sites can be accessed from the Digital Sky Platform (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in).
As per DGCA, under “NPNT or ‘No Permission – No Take-off’ compliance, every Remotely Piloted Aircraft (except Nano) has to obtain valid permission through the Digital Sky platform before operating in India. The framework mandates users to register on the online portal that acts as the national unmanned traffic management system for remotely piloted aircraft. Flying in these approved ‘green-zones’ will require only intimation of the time and location of the flights via the Digital Sky portal or the app.
Drone flights in the green zone sites shall be compliant with the Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021 dated 12th March 2021 and other relevant orders/ guidelines issued by the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
States wise list of the approved green zone sites:
State
Number of sites
Andhra Pradesh
04
Chhattisgarh
17
Gujarat
02
Jharkhand
30
Karnataka
06
Madhya Pradesh
24
Maharashtra
22
Odisha
30
Punjab
01
Rajasthan
06
Tamil Nadu
07
Telangana
09
Uttar Pradesh
08
Click here for the list of approved green zone sites with location names.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
டிரோன் செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக தமிழ்நாட்டில் 7 இடங்கள் உட்பட 166 கூடுதல் பசுமை பகுதி இடங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
29 MAY 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
அனுமதியின்றி செயல்படக்கூடாது என்ற விதியோடு டிரோன் செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக தமிழ்நாட்டில் 7 இடங்கள் உட்பட 166 கூடுதல் பசுமை பகுதி இடங்களுக்கு விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் ஆளில்லாத குட்டி விமான போக்குவரத்துக்கு தேவையான வசதிகளை அளித்து அதை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இடங்களில் தரை அளவை விட 400 அடி உயரத்திற்கு டிரோன்களை இயக்கலாம்.
66 பசுமை பகுதி இடங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப் பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ள அனைத்து இடங்களின் பட்டியலை டிஜிட்டல் ஸ்கை தளத்தில் பார்க்கலாம் (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in).
விதிமுறைகளின் படி, ஆளில்லாத குட்டி விமானங்களை இயக்குவதற்கு முன், டிஜிட்டல் ஸ்கை தளம் மூலம் அனுமதி பெற வேண்டும். அனுமதி இல்லாமல் டிரோன்களை இயக்கக் கூடாது. விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் இது தொடர்பாக வெளியிட்டுள்ள அனைத்து உத்தரவுகள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை தவறாமல் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722683