Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 43rd GST Council meeting
COVID-19 related medical goods including Amphotericin B for free distribution given full exemption from IGST upto 31.08.2021
Custom duty exemption also given to Amphotericin B
Amnesty Scheme to provide relief to taxpayers regarding late fee for pending returns ; Late fee also rationalised for future tax periods
Simplification of Annual Return for Financial Year 2020-21
28 MAY 2021 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 43rd GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman through video conferencing here today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance & States/ UTs.
The GST Council has made the following recommendations relating to changes in GST rates on supply of goods and services and changes related to GST law and procedure:
COVID-19 RELIEF
• As a COVID-19 relief measure, a number of specified COVID-19 related goods such as medical oxygen, oxygen concentrators and other oxygen storage and transportation equipment, certain diagnostic markers test kits and COVID-19 vaccines, etc., have been recommended for full exemption from IGST, even if imported on payment basis, for donating to the government or on recommendation of state authority to any relief agency. This exemption shall be valid upto 31.08.2021. Hitherto, IGST exemption was applicable only when these goods were imported “free of cost” for free distribution. The same will also be extended till 31.8.2021. It may be mentioned that these goods are already exempted from Basic Customs duty. Further in view of rising Black Fungus cases, the above exemption from IGST has been extended to Amphotericin B.
Further relief in individual item of COVID-19 after Group of Ministers (GoM) submits report on 8th June 2021
• As regards individual items, it was decided to constitute a Group of Ministers (GoM) to go into the need for further relief to COVID-19 related individual items immediately. The GOM shall give its report by 08.06.2021.
OTHER RELIEFS ON GOODS
• To support the LympahticFilarisis (an endemic) elimination programme being conducted in collaboration with WHO, the GST rate on Diethylcarbamazine (DEC) tablets has been recommended for reduction to 5% (from 12%).
• Certain clarifications/clarificatory amendments have been recommended in relation to GST rates. Major ones are, -
• Leviability of IGST on repair value of goods re-imported after repairs
• GST rate of 12% to apply on parts of sprinklers/ drip irrigation systems falling under tariff heading 8424 (nozzle/laterals) to apply even if these goods are sold separately.
SERVICES
• To clarify those services supplied to an educational institution including anganwadi(which provide pre-school education also), by way of serving of food including mid- day meals under any midday meals scheme, sponsored by Government is exempt from levy of GST irrespective of funding of such supplies from government grants or corporate donations.
• To clarify these services provided by way of examination including entrance examination, where fee is charged for such examinations, by National Board of Examination (NBE), or similar Central or StateEducational Boards, and input services relating thereto are exempt from GST.
• To make appropriate changes in the relevant notification for an explicit provision to make it clear that land owner promoters could utilize credit of GST charged to them by developer promoters in respect of suchapartments that are subsequently sold by the land promotor and on which GST is paid. The developer promotor shall be allowed to pay GST relating to such apartments any time before or at the time of issuance of completion certificate.
• To extend the same dispensation as provided to MRO units of aviation sector to MRO units of ships/vessels so as to provide level playing field to domestic shipping MROs vis a vis foreign MROs and accordingly, -
• GST on MRO services in respect of ships/vessels shall be reduced to 5% (from 18%).
• PoS of B2B supply of MRO Services in respect of ships/ vessels would be location of recipient of service
• To clarify that supply of service by way of milling of wheat/paddy into flour (fortified with minerals etc. by millers or otherwise )/rice to Government/ local authority etc.for distribution of such flour or rice under PDS is exempt from GST if the value of goods in such composite supply does not exceed 25%. Otherwise, such services would attract GST at the rate of 5% if supplied to any person registered in GST, including a person registered for payment of TDS.
• To clarify that GST is payable on annuity payments received as deferred payment for construction of road. Benefit of the exemption is for such annuities which are paid for the service by way of access to a road or a bridge.
• To clarify those services supplied to a Government Entity by way of construction of a rope-way attract GST at the rate of 18%.
• To clarify that services supplied by Govt. to its undertaking/PSU by way of guaranteeing loans taken by such entity from banks and financial institutions is exempt from GST.
MEASURES FOR TRADE FACILITATION:
1. Amnesty Scheme to provide relief to taxpayers regarding late fee for pending returns:
To provide relief to the taxpayers, late fee for non-furnishing FORM GSTR-3B for the tax periods from July, 2017 to April, 2021 has been reduced / waived as under: -
1. late fee capped to a maximum of Rs 500/- (Rs. 250/- each for CGST & SGST) per return for taxpayers, who did not have any tax liability for the said tax periods;
2. late fee capped to a maximum of Rs 1000/- (Rs. 500/- each for CGST & SGST) per return for other taxpayers;
The reduced rate of late fee would apply if GSTR-3B returns for these tax periods are furnished between 01.06.2021 to 31.08.2021.
1. Rationalization of late fee imposed under section 47 of the CGST Act:
To reduce burden of late fee on smaller taxpayers, the upper cap of late fee is being rationalized to align late fee with tax liability/ turnover of the taxpayers, as follows:
A. The late fee for delay in furnishing of FORM GSTR-3B and FORM GSTR-1 to be capped, per return, as below:
(i) For taxpayers having nil tax liability in GSTR-3B or nil outward supplies in GSTR-1, the late fee to be capped at Rs 500 (Rs 250 CGST + Rs 250 SGST)
(ii) For other taxpayers:
1. For taxpayers having Annual Aggregate Turnover (AATO) in preceding year upto Rs 1.5 crore, late fee to be capped to a maximum of Rs 2000 (1000 CGST+1000 SGST);
2. For taxpayers having AATO in preceding year between Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 5 crore, late fee to be capped to a maximum of Rs 5000 (2500 CGST+2500 SGST);
3. For taxpayers having AATO in preceding year above Rs 5 crores, late fee to be capped to a maximum of Rs 10000 (5000 CGST+5000 SGST).
B. The late fee for delay in furnishing of FORM GSTR-4 by composition taxpayers to be capped to Rs 500 (Rs 250 CGST + Rs 250 SGST) per return, if tax liability is nil in the return, and Rs 2000 (Rs 1000 CGST + Rs 1000 SGST) per return for others.
C. Late fee payable for delayed furnishing of FORM GSTR-7 to be reduced to Rs.50/- per day (Rs. 25 CGST + Rs 25 SGST) and to be capped to a maximum of Rs 2000/- (Rs. 1,000 CGST + Rs 1,000 SGST) per return.
All the above proposals to be made applicable for prospective tax periods.
3. COVID-19 related relief measures for taxpayers:
In addition to the relief measures already provided to the taxpayers vide the notifications issued on 01.05.2021, the following further relaxations are being provided to the taxpayers:
1. For small taxpayers (aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore)
1. March & April 2021 tax periods:
1. NIL rate of interest for first 15 days from the due date of furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-3B or filing of PMT-06 Challan, reduced rate of 9% thereafter for further 45 days and 30 days for March,2021 and April, 2021 respectively.
2. Waiver of late fee for delay in furnishing return in FORM GSTR-3B for the tax periods March / QE March, 2021 and April 2021 for 60 days and 45 days respectively, from the due date of furnishing FORM GSTR-3B.
3. NIL rate of interest for first 15 days from the due date of furnishing the statement in CMP-08 by composition dealers for QE March 2021, and reduced rate of 9% thereafter for further 45 days.
1. For May 2021 tax period:
1. NIL rate of interest for first 15 days from the due date of furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-3B or filing of PMT-06 Challan, and reduced rate of 9% thereafter for further 15 days.
2. Waiver of late fee for delay in furnishing returns in FORM GSTR-3B for taxpayers filing monthly returns for 30 days from the due date of furnishing FORM GSTR-3B.
1. For large taxpayers (aggregate turnover more than Rs. 5 crore)
1. A lower rate of interest @ 9% for first 15 days after the due date of filing return in FORM GSTR-3B for the tax period May, 2021.
2. Waiver of late fee for delay in furnishing returns in FORM GSTR-3B for the tax period May, 2021 for 15 days from the due date of furnishing FORM GSTR-3B.
C. Certain other COVID-19 related relaxations to be provided, such as
1. Extension of due date of filing GSTR-1/ IFF for the month of May 2021 by 15 days.
2. Extension of due date of filing GSTR-4 for FY 2020-21 to 31.07.2021.
3. Extension of due date of filing ITC-04 for QE March 2021 to 30.06.2021.
4. Cumulative application of rule 36(4) for availing ITC for tax periods April, May and June, 2021 in the return for the period June, 2021.
5. Allowing filing of returns by companies using Electronic Verification Code (EVC), instead of Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) till 31.08.2021.
D. Relaxations under section 168A of the CGST Act: Time limit for completion of various actions, by any authority or by any person, under the GST Act, which falls during the period from 15th April, 2021 to 29th June, 2021, to be extended upto 30th June, 2021, subject to some exceptions.
[Wherever the timelines for actions have been extended by the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the same would apply]
1. Simplification of Annual Return for Financial Year 2020-21:
1. Amendments in section 35 and 44 of CGST Act made through Finance Act, 2021 to be notified. This would ease the compliance requirement in furnishing reconciliation statement in FORM GSTR-9C, as taxpayers would be able to self-certify the reconciliation statement, instead of getting it certified by chartered accountants. This change will apply for Annual Return for FY 2020-21.
2. The filing of annual return in FORM GSTR-9 / 9A for FY 2020-21 to be optional for taxpayers having aggregate annual turnover upto Rs 2 Crore;
3. The reconciliation statement in FORM GSTR-9C for the FY 2020-21 will be required to be filed by taxpayers with annual aggregate turnover above Rs 5 Crore.
1. Retrospective amendment in section 50 of the CGST Act with effect from 01.07.2017, providing for payment of interest on net cash basis, to be notified at the earliest.
OTHER MEASURES
1. GST Council recommended amendments in certain provisions of the Act so as to make the present system of GSTR-1/3B return filing as the default return filing system in GST.
*****
Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release in simple language for information of all stakeholders. The same would be given effect through relevant Circulars/Notifications which alone shall have the force of law.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
43ನೇ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು
ಆಂಫೋಟೆರಿಸಿನ್-ಬಿ ಚುಚ್ಚುಮದ್ದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಉಚಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ 31.08.2021ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಐಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ (ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ) ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ
ಆಂಫೋಟೆರಿಸಿನ್–ಬಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಗೆ ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ
ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಧಿಸುವ ತಡ (ಪಾವತಿ) ಶುಲ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕ್ಷಮಾದಾನ (ಆಮ್ನೆಸ್ಟಿ) ಯೋಜನೆ ; ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅವಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಡ ಪಾವತಿ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳ ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧ
2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ
28 MAY 2021 9:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು 43ನೇ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಥಾಕೂರ್, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ(ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ) ದರಗಳ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಕುರಿತು ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯು ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಹಾರ
• ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಹಲವಾರು ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸೋಂಕು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ, ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಕಾನ್ಸಂಟ್ರೇಟರ್|ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನಗಳು, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಡಯಾಗ್ನಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್(ರೋಗ ಪತ್ತೆ) ಮಾರ್ಕರ್ಸ್ ಟೆಸ್ಟ್ ಕಿಟ್|ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಐಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ (ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ) ತೆರಿಗೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ದೇಣಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಪಾವತಿ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರೂ ಅಥವಾ ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದರೂ, ಅಂತಹ ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೂ ಐಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಯು 31.08.2021ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಆಮದಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಐಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಇದನ್ನು ಸಹ 31.08.2021ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮೂಲ ಸೀಮಾಸುಂಕದಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ಕಪ್ಪು ಶಿಲೀಂಧ್ರ ಸೋಂಕು ‘ಮ್ಯೂಕರ್|ಮೈಕೊಸಿಸ್’ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಆಂಫೋಟೆರಿಸಿನ್-ಬಿ ಚುಚ್ಚುಮದ್ದಿಗೂ ಐಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2021 ಜೂನ್ 8ರಂದು ಸಚಿವರ ಗುಂಪು ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಿಗಲಿದೆ.
• ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸೋಂಕಿತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯ, ಅವುಗಳ ಬೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಸಾಧಕ ಬಾಧಕಗಳನ್ನು ಅರಿಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹೊರೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ, ಸಚಿವರ ಗುಂಪು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಅದು 2021 ಜೂನ್ 8ರಂದು ತನ್ನ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಇತರೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ
• ಲಿಂಪಾಟಿಕ್|ಫಿಲಾರಿಸಿಸ್ ವ್ಯಾಧಿಯ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಚ್ಒ) ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಡೈಈಥೈಲ್|ಕಾರ್ಬಮಜಿನ್(ಡಿಇಸಿ) ಮಾತ್ರೆಗಳ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ದರವನ್ನು 12%ನಿಂದ 5%ಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಲು ಸಭೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ದರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣದ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ರಿಪೇರಿ ನಂತರ ಮರುಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿದ ಸರಕುಗಳ ದುರಸ್ತಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಐಜಿಎಸ್‌ಟಿ ವಿಧಿಸಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು.
• ಹನಿ ನೀರಾವರಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ / ಸಿಂಪಡಣಾ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ 12% ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ದರ ಅನ್ವಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲಹೆ. ಈ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಿದರೂ ಅದೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು.
ಸೇವೆಗಳು
• ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನದ ಬಿಸಿಯೂಟ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಆಹಾರ ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅನುದಾನ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ದೇಣಿಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ತೆರಿಗೆಯಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು.
• ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಾನಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಿಸಲು, ಅಂತಹ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಲ್ಕ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್‌ಬಿಇ), ಅಥವಾ ಅಂತಹುದೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಇನ್‌ಪುಟ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಟಿಯಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಭೂಮಾಲಿಕನಿಂದ ಜಾಗ ಖರೀದಿಸಿ ಅಪಾರ್ಟ್|ಮೆಂಟ್ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಡೆವಲಪರ್ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕನು ಕಟ್ಟಡ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ಪಡೆಯುವಾಗ ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನಾ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗೆ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ತರಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು.
• ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ದುರಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೂಲಂಕಷ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶೀಯ ಬಂದರು ವಲಯದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ದುರಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೂಲಂಕಷ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೂ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು
• ಬಂದರು ವಲಯದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ದುರಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೂಲಂಕುಷ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ದರವನ್ನು ಶೇಕಡ 12ರಿಂದ 5ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು
• ಗೋಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ಹಿಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡಿ, ಖನಿಜಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿ, ಸರಕಾರಗಳ ನಾನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಯಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು. ಇಂತಹ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿದ ಇತರೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡ 5 ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ದರ ಅನ್ವಯ.
• ಸರಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ರೋಪ್|ವೇಯಂತಹ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ 18% ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
• ಸರಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್|ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸರಕಾರದ ಅಧೀನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ.
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
• ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸದ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಿಸುವ ‘ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕ’ ಅಥವಾ ‘ತಡ ಪಾವತಿ ಶುಲ್ಕ’ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡುವ ಕ್ಷಮಾದಾನ ಯೋಜನೆ.
2017 ಜುಲೈನಿಂದ 2021 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್|ವರೆಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-3ಬಿ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸದ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಕೆಳಗೆ ನಮೂದಿಸಿರುವಂತೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಮುನ್ನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಿತ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಪ್ರತಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 500 ರೂ.ಗೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಗೆ 250 ರೂ. ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಮೇಲೆ ನಮೂದಿಸಿರುವ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರ ಯಾವುದೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಬಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರಬಾರದು.
• ಇತರೆ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ರಿಟರ್ನ್|ಗೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 1,000 ರೂ.ಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು 500 ರೂ.ಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು 01.06.2021ರಿಂದ 31.08.2021ರ ಒಳಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-3ಬಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಇಳಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 47ರಡಿ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾದ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳ ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ:
• ಸಣ್ಣ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕದಿಂದ ಆಗುವ ಹೊರೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ತೆರಿಗೆ ಬಾಧ್ಯತೆ, ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಹಿವಾಟಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-3ಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-1 ನಮೂನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ವಿಳಂಬ ಮಾಡುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-3ಬಿ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೂನ್ಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಬಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-1 ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು 500 ರೂ.ಗೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇತರೆ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ:
• 1.5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ತನಕ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸರಾಸರಿ ವಹಿವಾಟು ನಡೆಸುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಡಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 2 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ (ರೂ. 1000 ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ + ರೂ. 1000 ಎಸ್|ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ).
• 1.5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ನಿಂದ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ತನಕ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸರಾಸರಿ ವಹಿವಾಟು ನಡೆಸುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಡ ಪಾವತಿ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 5 ವಾರಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ (ರೂ. 2500 ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ + ರೂ. 2500 ಎಸ್|ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ)
• ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸರಾಸರಿ ವಹಿವಾಟು 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು 10 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. (ರೂ. 5000 ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ + ರೂ. 5000 ಎಸ್|ಡಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ)
• ನಮೂನೆ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-4ರಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ವಿಳಂಬ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ರಿಟರ್ನ್|ಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು 500 ರೂ.ಗೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು(ರೂ. 250 ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ + 250 ಎಸ್|ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ). ಇತರೆ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ರಿಟರ್ನ್|ಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಮಿತಿ 2,000 ರೂ. (ರೂ. 1000 ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ + ರೂ. 1000 ಎಸ್|ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ).
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-7 ನಮೂನೆ ವಿಳಂಬವಾಗಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ರಿಟರ್ನ್|ಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು 50 ರೂ.ಗೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ(ರೂ. 250 ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ + 250 ಎಸ್|ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ).
ಮೇಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅವಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.
ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
01.05.2021ರಂದು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರನಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಜತೆಗೆ, ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸಣ್ಣ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು
(ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸರಾಸರಿ ವಹಿವಾಟು 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗೆ)
ಮಾರ್ಚ್, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅವಧಿ
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-3ಬಿ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಅಥವಾ ಪಿಎಂಟಿ-06 ಚಲನ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನದ ನಂತರದ 15 ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರ ಅನ್ವಯ, 15 ದಿನಗಳ ನಂತರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಮತ್ತು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್|ನಲ್ಲಿ 45 ಮತ್ತು 30 ದಿನಗಳ ತನಕ ಶೇಕಡ 9 ಬಡ್ಡಿದರ ಅನ್ವಯ.
• ಸಿಎಂಪಿ-08 ಚಲನ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಡೀಲರ್|ಗಳು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2021ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂತ್ಯವಾಗುವ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನದ ನಂತರ 15 ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರ ಅನ್ವಯ. ಅದಾದ ನಂತರ 45 ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಕಡಿತ ಮಾಡಿದ ಶೇಕಡ 9 ತೆರಿಗೆ ದರ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
2021 ಮೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅವಧಿ
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-3ಬಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪಿಎಂಟಿ-06 ಚಲನ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನದ ನಂತರ ಮೊದಲ 15 ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಆನಂತರ ಶೇ.9 ಬಡ್ಡಿದರ ಅನ್ವಯ
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-3ಬಿ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಸಿಕ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ 30 ದಿನ ವಿಳಂಬ ಮಾಡುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಡ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಮನ್ನಾ
ದೊಡ್ಡ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು
(ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸರಾಸರಿ ವಹಿವಾಟು 5 ಕೋಟಿಗಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ)
• ಮೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಿಟರ್ನ್(ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ) ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಕಡೆ ದಿನದ ನಂತರ 15 ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ದರ ಶೇಕಡ 9ರಷ್ಟು ಅನ್ವಯ.
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-3ಬಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ 15 ದಿನ ವಿಳಂಬವಾದರೆ ತಡಶುಲ್ಕ ಮನ್ನಾ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
• ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-1/ಐಎಫ್ಎಫ್ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳ ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನ 15 ದಿನಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ.
• 2020ರ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-4 ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ 31.07.2021ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
• 2021 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31ಕ್ಕೆ ಇದ್ದ ಐಟಿಸಿ-04 ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ 30.06.2021ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
• ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಹಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರದ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಸಂಕೇತ(ಇವಿಸಿ)ದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್|ಗೆ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ 31.08.2021ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ
ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಅನುಚ್ಛೇದ 168 ಅಡಿ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ
2021 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 15 ರಿಂದ 2021 ರ ಜೂನ್ 29ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಬರುವ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದಿಂದ ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಮಯದ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು 2021 ಜೂನ್ 30ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
2020-21 ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ:
• 2021 ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ 35 ಮತ್ತು 44ನೇ ಅನುಚ್ಛೇದಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-9ಸಿ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ (ರಿಕಾನ್ಸಿಲಿಯೇಷನ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್|ಮೆಂಟ್)ಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣಾ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಸರಾಗಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ, ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರನೇ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸಲು ಇದು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ. ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಬಳಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಇದು ತಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. 2020-21ರ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ರಿಟರ್ನ್|ಗೆ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
• ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗೆ ವಹಿವಾಟು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-9 / 9ಎ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿರದೆ, ಐಚ್ಛಿಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
• 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-9ಸಿ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಿಕಾನ್ಸಿಲಿಯೇಷನ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್|ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ) ಅನ್ನು ಸರಾಸರಿ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಹಿವಾಟು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
• 01.07.2017ರಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿರುವ ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಅನುಚ್ಛೇದ 50ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳಂತೆ, ನಿವ್ವಳ ನಗದು ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಪಾವತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಅತಿಶೀಘ್ರವೇ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇತರೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು...
ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅನಿಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲು ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿಆರ್-1 / 3ಬಿ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಡಿಫಾಲ್ಟ್ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
***
ಸೂಚನೆ: ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಜಿಎಸ್|ಟಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಳ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸುತ್ತೋಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದು ಕಾನೂನಿನ ಕಟ್ಟುಪಾಡು (ಬಲ) ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ.