Prime Minister's Office
PM holds a meeting to review impact of Cyclone Yaas
106 teams of NDRF were deployed to deal with Cyclone Yaas
Ensure normal life is restored at the earliest: PM
27 MAY 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the impact of cyclone Yaas. Officials made a detailed presentation on various aspects of preparedness, assessment of damages and related matters.
It was discussed that about 106 teams of NDRF were deployed with 46 teams each in West Bengal/ Odisha that rescued more than 1000 persons and removed more than 2500 trees/poles that had fallen & obstructed the roads. The Defence Forces namely Army and Coast Guard also rescued marooned persons, while Navy & Air Force were on the alert.
Though the States are engaged in the assessment of damages caused in aftermath of cyclone Yaas, from the preliminary reports available, it is seen that thanks to accurate forecasting, effectively communicating to the people in the affected areas and evacuation in a timely manner by States and Central agencies have ensured minimal loss of human life. At the same time, due to inundation, there have been damages, which are being assessed. Power and Telecom services have been restored in most of the affected areas.
Prime Minister noted the effective and proactive role played by the Central and States agencies in responding to the challenges thrown by the cyclone and advised the agencies to ensure that normal life is restored in the affected areas at the earliest and relief is appropriately disbursed to persons affected by the cyclone.
Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary Power, Telecom Secretary and DG IMD & other important officials participated in the meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ য়াছৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ য়াছৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ এনডিআৰএফৰ ১০৬ টা দল মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছিল
শীঘ্ৰে স্বাভাৱিক জীৱন ওভতাই অনাটো নিশ্চিত কৰকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
27 MAY 2021 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ য়াছৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ এখন বৈঠকৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। বৈঠকত বিষয়াসকলে প্ৰস্তুতি, ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যাংকন আৰু সম্পৰ্কিত বিষয়ৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত এক বিতং উপস্থাপন কৰে।
বৈঠকত এই বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল যে পশ্চিম বংগ/উৰিষ্যাত এনডিআৰএফৰ প্ৰায় ১০৬ টা দল ৪৬ টা দল মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছিল যিয়ে ১০০০ৰো অধিক লোকক উদ্ধাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় আৰু বাগৰি পৰা ২৫০০তকৈও অধিক গছ/খুঁটা আঁতৰ কৰে যিবোৰে ৰাস্তাত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনী, যেনে সেনা আৰু উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়েও অসহায় লোকসকলক উদ্ধাৰ কৰিছিল, আনহাতে নৌ সেনা আৰু বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীও সতৰ্ক হৈ আছিল।
ৰাজ্যসমূহে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ য়াছৰ পিছত হোৱা ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যাংকনত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে। উপলব্ধ প্ৰাথমিক প্ৰতিবেদনৰ পৰা দেখা গৈছে যে সঠিক পূৰ্বানুমানৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে যোগাযোগ কৰা আৰু ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহে সময়মতে স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ ফলত মানৱ জীৱনৰ নিম্নতম ক্ষতি নিশ্চিত হৈছে। একে সময়তে, বানৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা হৈছে। বেছিভাগ প্ৰভাৱিত এলেকাত শক্তি আৰু টেলিকম সেৱা পুনৰায় আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহে কঢ়িয়াই অনা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক সংস্থাসমূহে পালন কৰা কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু সংস্থাসমূহক অতি সোনকালে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহত স্বাভাৱিক জীৱন ওভতাই অনা আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক সঠিকভাৱে সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, গৃহ সচিব, শক্তি সচিব, টেলিকম সচিব আৰু ডিজি আইএমডি আৰু অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।