Prime Minister's Office
PM holds a meeting to review impact of Cyclone Yaas
106 teams of NDRF were deployed to deal with Cyclone Yaas
Ensure normal life is restored at the earliest: PM
27 MAY 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the impact of cyclone Yaas. Officials made a detailed presentation on various aspects of preparedness, assessment of damages and related matters.
It was discussed that about 106 teams of NDRF were deployed with 46 teams each in West Bengal/ Odisha that rescued more than 1000 persons and removed more than 2500 trees/poles that had fallen & obstructed the roads. The Defence Forces namely Army and Coast Guard also rescued marooned persons, while Navy & Air Force were on the alert.
Though the States are engaged in the assessment of damages caused in aftermath of cyclone Yaas, from the preliminary reports available, it is seen that thanks to accurate forecasting, effectively communicating to the people in the affected areas and evacuation in a timely manner by States and Central agencies have ensured minimal loss of human life. At the same time, due to inundation, there have been damages, which are being assessed. Power and Telecom services have been restored in most of the affected areas.
Prime Minister noted the effective and proactive role played by the Central and States agencies in responding to the challenges thrown by the cyclone and advised the agencies to ensure that normal life is restored in the affected areas at the earliest and relief is appropriately disbursed to persons affected by the cyclone.
Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary Power, Telecom Secretary and DG IMD & other important officials participated in the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سمندری طوفان ‘ یاس ’ کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے میٹنگ کی
سمندری طوفان ‘ یاس ’ سے نمٹنے کے لئے این ڈی آر ایف کی 106 ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی تھیں
معمول کی زندگی جلد از جلد بحال کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں : پی ایم
27 MAY 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 مئی / وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سمندری طوفان ‘ یاس ’ کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ عہدیداروں نے تیاریوں ، نقصانات کا جائزہ لینے اور متعلقہ امور کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کیں ۔
اس بات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا کہ این ڈی آر ایف کی تقریباً 106 ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی تھیں، جس میں 46 – 46 ٹیمیں مغربی بنگال / اڈیشہ میں تعینات کی گئیں تھیں ، جنہوں نے 1000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بچایا اور 2500 سے زیادہ سڑکوں پر گرے ہوئے پیڑوں اور کھمبوں وغیرہ کو ہٹا کر راستہ صاف کیا ۔ دفاعی افواج میں فوج اور کوسٹ گارڈ نے بھی پانی سے گھرے ہوئے لوگوں کو بچایا ، جب کہ بحریہ اور فضائیہ پوری طرح چوکس رہے ۔
اگرچہ ریاستیں سمندری طوفان ‘ یاس ’ کے گزرنے کے بعد نقصانات کا جائزہ لینے میں مصروف ہیں ، ابتدائی رپورٹوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ درست پیش گوئی اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں لوگوں کو بر وقت اطلاع دینے کی وجہ سے ریاستوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں نے وقت پر لوگوں کو نکالنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی اور اس طرح انسانی جان کے کم از کم زیاں کو یقینی بنایا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پانی بھرنے سے کافی نقصانات ہوئے ہیں ، جن کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔ زیادہ تر متاثرہ علاقوں میں بجلی اور ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات بحال کر دی گئی ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سمندری طوفان سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدام اور سرگرم اور موثر رول کو اجاگر کیا اور ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جلد از جلد متاثرہ علاقوں میں معمول کی زندگی بحال کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ راحتی سامان طوفان سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو مناسب طور پر تقسیم کیا جائے ۔
میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ، کابینہ سکریٹری ، داخلہ سکریٹری ، بجلی کے سکریٹری ، ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری اور آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈی جی اور دیگر اہم عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔