Prime Minister's Office
PM holds a meeting to review impact of Cyclone Yaas
106 teams of NDRF were deployed to deal with Cyclone Yaas
Ensure normal life is restored at the earliest: PM
27 MAY 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the impact of cyclone Yaas. Officials made a detailed presentation on various aspects of preparedness, assessment of damages and related matters.
It was discussed that about 106 teams of NDRF were deployed with 46 teams each in West Bengal/ Odisha that rescued more than 1000 persons and removed more than 2500 trees/poles that had fallen & obstructed the roads. The Defence Forces namely Army and Coast Guard also rescued marooned persons, while Navy & Air Force were on the alert.
Though the States are engaged in the assessment of damages caused in aftermath of cyclone Yaas, from the preliminary reports available, it is seen that thanks to accurate forecasting, effectively communicating to the people in the affected areas and evacuation in a timely manner by States and Central agencies have ensured minimal loss of human life. At the same time, due to inundation, there have been damages, which are being assessed. Power and Telecom services have been restored in most of the affected areas.
Prime Minister noted the effective and proactive role played by the Central and States agencies in responding to the challenges thrown by the cyclone and advised the agencies to ensure that normal life is restored in the affected areas at the earliest and relief is appropriately disbursed to persons affected by the cyclone.
Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary Power, Telecom Secretary and DG IMD & other important officials participated in the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ के व्‍यापक प्रभावों की समीक्षा के लिए आयो‍जित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ से निपटने के लिए एनडीआरएफ की 106 टीमों को तैनात किया गया
यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सामान्य जनजीवन जल्द-से-जल्द बहाल हो: प्रधानमंत्री
27 MAY 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ के व्‍यापक प्रभावों की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर अधिकारियों ने चक्रवाती तूफान से निपटने की तैयारियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं, तूफान से हुए नुकसान के आकलन और संबंधित विषयों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
इस दौरान यह चर्चा की गई कि एनडीआरएफ की लगभग 106 टीमों को तैनात किया गया था। पश्चिम बंगाल/ओडिशा में से प्रत्येक में तैनात की गई 46 टीमों ने 1000 से भी अधिक व्यक्तियों की जान बचाई और 2500 से भी अधिक पेड़ों/खंभों को हटाया जो सड़कों पर गिर गए थे और जिनकी वजह से वहां आवागमन बाधित हो गया था। रक्षा बलों यथा थल सेना और तटरक्षक बल ने तूफान में विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर फंसे हुए लोगों की भी जान बचाई, जबकि नौसेना और वायु सेना अलर्ट पर थीं।
वैसे तो संबंधित राज्य चक्रवाती तूफान यास की वजह से हुए नुकसान के आकलन में अभी जुटे हुए हैं, लेकिन उपलब्ध प्रारंभिक रिपोर्टों से यही पता चलता है कि सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाने और तूफान प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लोगों से प्रभावकारी ढंग से संवाद करने के साथ-साथ राज्यों एवं केंद्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा समय पर लोगों की सुरक्षित निकासी करने से जान-माल का कम-से-कम नुकसान सुनिश्चित हो पाया। इसके साथ ही सैलाब या अतिवृष्टि के कारण जो नुकसान हुआ है, उसका आकलन किया जा रहा है। तूफान से प्रभावित अधिकतर क्षेत्रों में बिजली और दूरसंचार सेवाएं बहाल कर दी गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवाती तूफान से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने में केंद्र और राज्यों की एजेंसियों द्वारा निभाई गई अत्‍यंत प्रभावकारी एवं सक्रिय भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और इसके साथ ही विभिन्‍न एजेंसियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी कि तूफान प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सामान्य जीवन जल्द से जल्द बहाल हो और इसके साथ ही तूफान से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के बीच राहत का वितरण उचित रूप से हो जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह सचिव, विद्युत सचिव, दूरसंचार सचिव एवं आईएमडी के डीजी और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण अधिकारियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।