Prime Minister's Office
PM holds a meeting to review impact of Cyclone Yaas
106 teams of NDRF were deployed to deal with Cyclone Yaas
Ensure normal life is restored at the earliest: PM
27 MAY 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the impact of cyclone Yaas. Officials made a detailed presentation on various aspects of preparedness, assessment of damages and related matters.
It was discussed that about 106 teams of NDRF were deployed with 46 teams each in West Bengal/ Odisha that rescued more than 1000 persons and removed more than 2500 trees/poles that had fallen & obstructed the roads. The Defence Forces namely Army and Coast Guard also rescued marooned persons, while Navy & Air Force were on the alert.
Though the States are engaged in the assessment of damages caused in aftermath of cyclone Yaas, from the preliminary reports available, it is seen that thanks to accurate forecasting, effectively communicating to the people in the affected areas and evacuation in a timely manner by States and Central agencies have ensured minimal loss of human life. At the same time, due to inundation, there have been damages, which are being assessed. Power and Telecom services have been restored in most of the affected areas.
Prime Minister noted the effective and proactive role played by the Central and States agencies in responding to the challenges thrown by the cyclone and advised the agencies to ensure that normal life is restored in the affected areas at the earliest and relief is appropriately disbursed to persons affected by the cyclone.
Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary Power, Telecom Secretary and DG IMD & other important officials participated in the meeting.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
यास चक्रीवादळामुळे उदभवलेल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली बैठक
यास चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठी एनडीआरएफची 106 पथके तैनात करण्यात आली
सामान्य जनजीवन लवकरात लवकर पूर्वपदावर आणण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करा - पंतप्रधान
27 MAY 2021 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
यास चक्रीवादळामुळे उदभवलेल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत सज्जता, नुकसानीचे मूल्यांकन आणि संबंधित बाबींच्या विविध पैलूंचे विस्तृत सादरीकरण अधिकाऱ्यांनी केले.
पश्चिम बंगाल/ओदिशा राज्यात प्रत्येकी 46 पथकांसह एनडीआरएफची सुमारे 106 पथके तैनात करण्यात आली होती आणि त्यांनी 1000 हून अधिक लोकांची सुटका केली आणि रस्त्यावर पडलेली आणि वाहतुकीला अडथळे आणणारी 2500 हून अधिक झाडे/खांब बाजूला करत मार्ग मोकळा केला. नौदल आणि हवाई दल दक्ष असतानालष्कर आणि तटरक्षक दल या संरक्षण दलांच्या जवानांनी अडकलेल्या माणसांची सुटका केली, यासंदर्भात या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
"यास" चक्रीवादळामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानीचा आढावा राज्ये घेत आहेत. हाती आलेल्या प्राथमिक माहितीनुसार चक्रीवादळग्रस्त भागात राज्ये आणि केंद्राच्या संस्थांनी प्रभावीपणे जनतेशी संवाद साधला, वेळेत सुरक्षित ठिकाणी स्थलांतर केले, त्यामुळे जीवीतहानी किमान राखता आली. यासाठी वादळाच्या अचूक अंदाजाचे आभार मानायला हवेत. त्याचवेळी पूरामुळेही नुकसान झाले आहे, त्याचेही मुल्यांकन सुरु आहे. वादळग्रस्त भागांपैकी अनेक ठिकाणी वीज आणि दूरसंचार सेवा पूर्ववत करण्यात आली आहे.
प्रभावित भागातल्या आव्हानांचा सामना करणाऱ्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रभावी, कार्यतत्पर भूमिकेची पंतप्रधानांनी दखल घेतली. प्रभावित भागातले जनजीवन पूर्वपदावर यावे, ते सुरळीत व्हावे, तिथल्या जनतेला दिलासा मिळावा याची काळजी घेण्याची सूचनाही पंतप्रधानांनी संबंधितांना दिल्या.
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव, कॅबिनेट सचिव, गृह सचिव, ऊर्जा सचिव, दूरसंचार सचिव आणि महासंचालक भारतीय हवामान विभाग (आयएमडी) व अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण अधिकारी या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते.