Ministry of Steel
No disruption of steel production or oxygen supply took place due to Cyclone Yaas
27 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel held meeting with all major steel players on 23rd May, along with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, in order to ascertain the likely impact of Cyclone Yaas on steel making and on oxygen production. The representatives of the Ministry of Power and the concerned state Government were also present. It emerged that only plants located in Odisha and West Bengal would be impacted. Hence all measures were taken to ensure that power failures do not take place. It was also planned that temporarily for 2 to 4 days, the states which were dependent onKalinganagar and Angul plants of Odisha would draw from TATA Jamshedpur plant. It is confirmed that no power disruption was experienced by any steel plant located in Angul, Kalinganagar and Rourkela in Odisha. TATA representatives, who have plants in Odisha have confirmed that there has not been any impact of cyclone Yaas on the LMO production on the Tata Steel plants.
Dispatch of LMO from all the attached oxygen plants in Kalinganagar, Jamshedpur and Angul continued as usual without any disruption.
There was a reduction in tankers reaching Kalinganagar as the same were diverted to Jamshedpur. This was as per the contingency plan because of the impending cyclone. SAIL plants at Durgapur,Burnpur and Rourkela were also well prepared. The SOP for handling such situations was reiterated to all concerned.No disruption of steel production or oxygen supply took place. Similarly, JSPL and JSW who have plants in Angul and Jharsuguda in Odisha were well prepared and did not face any disruption during cyclone Yaas.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯਾਸ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਘਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ
27 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਸ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਆਕਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 23 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜਰ ਸਨ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਠੱਪ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕਲਿੰਗਨਗਰ ਤੇ ਅੰਗੁਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਨ, ਉਹ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 2 ਤੋਂ 4 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਜਮਸ਼ੇਦਪੁਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਗੁਲ, ਕਲਿੰਗਨਗਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਊਰਕੇਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਘਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਟਾਟਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਟਾਟਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਮਓ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਸ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਲਿੰਗਨਗਰ, ਜਮਸ਼ੇਦਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਅੰਗੁਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਲਐੱਮਓ ਦਾ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਘਨ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਕਲਿੰਗਨਗਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਮਸ਼ੇਦਪੁਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਟੀਜੈਂਸੀ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸੀ। ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਬਰਨਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਊਰਕੇਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਘਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਜੇ ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਲ ਤੇ ਜੇਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗੁਲ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਸੁਗੁੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹਨ, ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਸ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਘਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ।