Ministry of Steel
No disruption of steel production or oxygen supply took place due to Cyclone Yaas
27 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel held meeting with all major steel players on 23rd May, along with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, in order to ascertain the likely impact of Cyclone Yaas on steel making and on oxygen production. The representatives of the Ministry of Power and the concerned state Government were also present. It emerged that only plants located in Odisha and West Bengal would be impacted. Hence all measures were taken to ensure that power failures do not take place. It was also planned that temporarily for 2 to 4 days, the states which were dependent onKalinganagar and Angul plants of Odisha would draw from TATA Jamshedpur plant. It is confirmed that no power disruption was experienced by any steel plant located in Angul, Kalinganagar and Rourkela in Odisha. TATA representatives, who have plants in Odisha have confirmed that there has not been any impact of cyclone Yaas on the LMO production on the Tata Steel plants.
Dispatch of LMO from all the attached oxygen plants in Kalinganagar, Jamshedpur and Angul continued as usual without any disruption.
There was a reduction in tankers reaching Kalinganagar as the same were diverted to Jamshedpur. This was as per the contingency plan because of the impending cyclone. SAIL plants at Durgapur,Burnpur and Rourkela were also well prepared. The SOP for handling such situations was reiterated to all concerned.No disruption of steel production or oxygen supply took place. Similarly, JSPL and JSW who have plants in Angul and Jharsuguda in Odisha were well prepared and did not face any disruption during cyclone Yaas.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
यास तूफान के कारण इस्पात उत्पादन या ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति में कोई बाधा नहीं आई
27 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात निर्माण तथा ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन पर यास तूफान के संभावित प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए 23 मई को उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के साथ मिल कर इस्पात क्षेत्र की सभी प्रमुख कंपनियों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक में विद्युत मंत्रालय तथा संबंधित राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे। ऐसा अनुमान लगाया गया कि केवल ओडिशा तथा पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित संयंत्र ही प्रभावित होंगे। इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करने के सभी प्रयास किए गए कि बिजली की आपूर्ति ठप न हो। यह योजना भी बनाई गई कि जो राज्य ओडिशा के कलिंगनगर तथा अंगुल संयत्रों पर निर्भर थे, वे अस्थायी रूप से 2 से 4 दिनों के लिए टाटा के जमशेदपुर संयंत्र से बिजली लेंगे। इसकी पुष्टि हो गई है कि ओडिशा के अंगुल, कलिंगनगर तथा राऊरकेला में स्थित किसी भी स्टील प्लांट को बिजली आपूर्ति में कोई बाधा नहीं हुई। टाटा, जिनके प्लांट ओडिशा में हैं, के प्रतिनिधियों ने पुष्टि की कि टाटा स्टील प्लांटों के एलएमओ उत्पादन पर यास तूफान का कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा है।
कलिंगनगर, जमशेदपुर तथा अंगुल में सभी संबद्धऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों से एलएमओ का डिस्पैच बिना किसी बाधा के आम दिनों की तरह जारी रहा।
कलिंगनगर पहुंचने वाले टैंकरों में कमी आई क्योंकि इन्हें जमशेदपुर होकर भेजा गया। यह आने वाले तूफान को देखते हुए आकस्मिकता योजना के अनुरूप था। दुर्गापुर, बर्नपुर तथा राऊरकेला के इस्पात संयंत्रों को भी पूरी तरह तैयार रखा गया था। सभी संबंधित संयंत्रों को ऐसी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए एसओपी दुहरा दिया गया था। स्टील उत्पादन या ऑॅक्सीजन आपूर्ति में कोई बाधा नहीं आई। इसी प्रकार, जेएसपीएल तथा जेएसडब्ल्यू, जिनके ओडिशा में अंगुल और झारसुगुडा में संयंत्र हैं, भी पूरी तरह तैयार थे और उन्हें यास तूफान के दौरान किसी भी बाधा का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा।