எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் உயிரி எரிசக்தியின் பயன்பாடு குறித்த தேசிய இயக்கத்தை உருவாக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் முடிவு
25 MAY 2021 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
சருகுகளை எரிப்பதால் காற்று மாசு பிரச்சனை மற்றும் அனல் மின் உற்பத்தியின் கரியமில தடத்தைக் குறைப்பது ஆகிய பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக நிலக்கரியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் உயிரி எரிசக்தியின் பயன்பாடு குறித்த தேசிய இயக்கத்தை நிறுவ எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் எரிசக்தியில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படவும், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை நோக்கிய நமது இலக்குகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்த முயற்சி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் உயிரி எரிசக்தியின் பயன்பாடு குறித்த தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. அனல்மின் நிலையங்களிலிருந்து கரிக் காற்று உற்பத்தியின் பங்கை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக 5 சதவீதமாக உள்ள தற்போதைய இணை எரியூட்டலின் அளவை உயர்த்துவது.
2. உயிரி குருணைகளில், மணற் சத்துகாரத்தன்மையின் அதிக அளவை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக கொதிகலன் வடிவமைப்பில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வது.
3. உயிரி குருணைகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் கழிவுகளின் விநியோக சங்கிலியில் ஏற்படும் இடர்பாடுகளைக் களையவும், மின் நிலையங்கள் வரை அதனை எடுத்துச் செல்லவும் வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது.
4. உயிரி இணை எரியூட்டலில் ஒழுங்குமுறை பிரச்சினைகளை ஆலோசிப்பது.
தேசிய இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான முறைமைகளும், கட்டமைப்புகளும் இறுதிசெய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
எரிசக்திச் செயலாளர் தலைமையில், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் போன்றவற்றின் உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பங்குதாரர்கள் அடங்கிய ஓர் வழிகாட்டுக் குழுவை அமைக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தேசிய இயக்கம் குறைந்தபட்சம் 5 ஆண்டுகள் செயலாற்றும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721473

Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power decides to set up a National Mission on use of Biomass in coal based thermal power plants
25 MAY 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the issue of air pollution due to farm stubble burning and to reduce carbon footprints of thermal power generation, Ministry of Power has decided to set up a National Mission on use of Biomass in coal based thermal power plants. This would further support the energy transition in the country and our targets to move towards cleaner energy sources.
The "National Mission on use of biomass in thermal power plants" will have the following objectives;
(a) To increase the level of co-firing from present 5% to higher levels to have a larger share of carbon neutral power generation from the thermal power plants.
(b) To take up R&D activity in boiler design to handle the higher amount of silica, alkalis in the biomass pellets.
(c) To facilitate overcoming the constraints in supply chain of bio mass pellets and agro- residue and its transport upto to the power plants.
(d) To consider regulatory issues in biomass co-firing.
The modalities of operation and structure of the Nation Mission are under finalization. It is being envisaged that the Mission would have a Steering Committee headed by Secretary (Power) comprising of all stakeholders including representatives from Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG), Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) etc. The Executive Committee would be headed by Member (Thermal), CEA. NTPC will play a larger role in providing logistic and infrastructure support in the proposed National Mission. The Mission would have full time officers from CEA, NTPC, DVC and NLC or other participating organizations. The duration of proposed National Mission would be a minimum 5 years. The following Sub-Groups are also proposed to be formed under the Mission:
(i) Sub-Group 1 : to be responsible to carry out research on properties/ characteristics of biomass.
(ii) Sub-Group 2 : to carry out technical specification and safety aspects including research in boiler design etc. to handle the pilot project for higher amount of co-firing of biomass with coal in pulverized coal (PC) fired boilers.
(iii). Sub-Group 3: for resolving the issues of supply chain during the mission period and sensitization programme.
(iv). Sub-Group 4 : to select designated labs and certification bodies for testing of Agro-based biomass pellets and Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) pellets
(v). Sub-Group 5: be formed on regulatory framework and economics of biomass co-firing in coal based Thermal power plants.
The proposed National Mission on biomass will also contribute in the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).