റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓക്സിജൻ ദുരിതാശ്വാസത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ഒറ്റ ദിവസം ലോഡായ 1142 മെട്രിക് ടൺ, ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
24 MAY 2021 2:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, മെയ്,24 ,2021
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ (എൽ‌എം‌ഒ) എത്തിച്ച് ആശ്വാസം പകരുന്നതിനുള്ള യാത്ര ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ തുടരുകയാണ്. ഇതുവരെ 977 ലധികം ടാങ്കറുകളിലായി 16023 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ , ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി എത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 247 ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സുകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ യാത്ര പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയത് . ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ് ഇന്നലെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത 1142 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ,ഓക്സിജൻ ദുരിതാശ്വാസത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ഒറ്റ ദിവസം ലോഡാണ് .ഇതിനു മുമ്പത്തെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ചത് 2021 മെയ് 20 ന് 1118 മെട്രിക് ടൺ എത്തിച്ചതായിരുന്നു. .ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലേക്കും കർണാടകയിലേക്കുമുള്ള മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജന്റെ വിതരണം 1000 മെട്രിക് ടൺ കടന്നു കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട് .കേരളം (246 മെട്രിക് ടൺ) ഉൾപ്പെടെ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സുകളുടെ ഓക്സിജൻ ആശ്വാസം ഇതുവരെ എത്തി.ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്കു വേഗത്തിൽ എത്താനായി റെയിൽവേ വിവിധ റൂട്ടുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകതയ്‌ക്കനുസരിച്ച്‌ സ്വയം സന്നദ്ധരായിരിക്കുകയും ചെയുന്നു. ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേയ്ക്ക് ടാങ്കറുകൾ നൽകുന്നത്..ഓക്സിജൻ ദുരിതാശ്വാസം സാധ്യമായ വേഗതയിൽ എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനു വേണ്ടി ഈ നിർണായക ചരക്ക് തീവണ്ടികളുടെ ശരാശരി വേഗത മിക്ക കേസുകളിലും , പ്ര ത്യേകിച്ചും ദീർഘ ദൂര വണ്ടികളിൽ 55 ന് മുകളിലാണ്. ഓക്സിജൻ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തിൽ നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട സമയപരിധിക്കുള്ളിൽ എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ തീവണ്ടികൾ.ഉയർന്ന മുൻ‌ഗണനയുള്ള ഗ്രീൻ കോറിഡോറിലൂടെ ഓടിക്കുകയും , വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ടീമുകൾ ഏറ്റവും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും മുഴുവൻ സമയവും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയുന്നു. ,വ്യത്യസ്‌ത വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ‌ക്കായി അനുവദിക്കപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക സ്റ്റോപ്പേജുകൾ‌ 1 മിനിറ്റായി കുറച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ട്രാക്കുകളിലെ മാർഗ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ നീക്കി തുറന്നിടുകയും ഓക്സിജൻ വഹിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ യാത്ര ഭംഗമില്ലാതെ തുടരുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താൻ ഉയർന്ന ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു .

Ministry of Railways
Highest ever single day load of more than 1142 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses
Previous best was 1118 MT on 20th May 2021
Indian Railways complete delivery of more than 16000 MT of LMO in 1 month to 14 states across the country
Amongst the Southern States; delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, cross 1000 MT each
247 Oxygen Expresses with 977 tankers complete their journeys so far and bring relief to 14 States
12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 920 MT of LMO in 50 tankers
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in UP, 633 MT in MP, 4600 MT in Delhi, 1759 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1063 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1024 MT in Tamil Nadu, 730 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 976 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam
24 MAY 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 16023 MT of LMO in more than 977 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 247 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 920 MT of LMO in 50 tankers.
Highest ever single day load of more than 1142 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses yesterday. Previous best was 1118 MT on 20th May 2021.
Amongst the Southern States, delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka crossed 1000 MT each.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 30 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT. Within one month time Indian Railways has delivered more than 16000 MT of LMO to 14 states across the country.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 633 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 4600 MT in Delhi, 1759 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1063 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1024 MT in Tamil Nadu, 730 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 976 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.