Ministry of Railways
Highest ever single day load of more than 1142 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses
Previous best was 1118 MT on 20th May 2021
Indian Railways complete delivery of more than 16000 MT of LMO in 1 month to 14 states across the country
Amongst the Southern States; delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, cross 1000 MT each
247 Oxygen Expresses with 977 tankers complete their journeys so far and bring relief to 14 States
12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 920 MT of LMO in 50 tankers
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in UP, 633 MT in MP, 4600 MT in Delhi, 1759 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1063 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1024 MT in Tamil Nadu, 730 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 976 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam
24 MAY 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 16023 MT of LMO in more than 977 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 247 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 920 MT of LMO in 50 tankers.
Highest ever single day load of more than 1142 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses yesterday. Previous best was 1118 MT on 20th May 2021.
Amongst the Southern States, delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka crossed 1000 MT each.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 30 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT. Within one month time Indian Railways has delivered more than 16000 MT of LMO to 14 states across the country.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 633 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 4600 MT in Delhi, 1759 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1063 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1024 MT in Tamil Nadu, 730 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 976 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

रेल मंत्रालय
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा दैनिक ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सर्वोच्च स्तर पर पहुंची, 1142 मीट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति एक दिन में की गई
इससे पहले 20 मई, 2021 को हुई थी 1118 मीट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति
भारतीय रेलवे ने 1 महीने में देश के 14 राज्यों को 16,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की
दक्षिण भारत के राज्यों तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक में प्रत्येक में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति 1000 मीट्रिक टन से ऊपर पहुंची
अब तक 247 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने 977 टैंकरों में देश के 14 राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन के रूप में राहत पहुंचाई है
12 ऑक्‍सीजन एक्‍सप्रेस 50 टैंकरों में 920 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्‍सीजन लेकर अपने मार्ग पर
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा 14 राज्यों- उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, पंजाब, केरल, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश और असम को ऑक्सीजन के रूप में सहायता पहुंचाई गई
अब तक महाराष्ट्र में 614 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन, उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 3649 मीट्रिक टन, मध्य प्रदेश में 633 मीट्रिक टन, दिल्ली में 4600 मीट्रिक टन, हरियाणा में 1759 मीट्रिक टन, राजस्थान में 98 मीट्रिक टन, कर्नाटक में 1063 मीट्रिक टन, उत्तराखंड में 320 मीट्रिक टन, तमिलनाडु में 1024 मीट्रिक टन, आंध्र प्रदेश में 730 मीट्
24 MAY 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे मौजूदा चुनौतियों का सामना और नए उपायों की तलाश के साथ देश के विभिन्न राज्यों की मांग पर तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के अपने अभियान पर निरंतर काम कर रही है। भारतीय रेलवे अब तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों को 977 टैंकरों में लगभग 16023 मीट्रिक टन चिकित्सा उपयोग हेतु तरल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति कर चुका है।
यहाँ यह उल्लेखनीय है की अब तक 247 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने अपनी यात्रा पूरी कर ली है और विभिन्न राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन के रूप में राहत पहुंचाई है।
इस विज्ञप्ति के जारी होने के समय तक 12 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस 50 टैंकरों में 920 मीट्रिक टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) लेकर अपने निर्धारित गंतव्य की ओर रवाना हो चुकी हैं।
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा कल अब तक की रिकॉर्ड 1142 मीट्रिक टन दैनिक ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की गई। इससे पहले 20 मई, 2021 को 1118 मीट्रिक टन के साथ सर्वाधिक डिलिवरी का बना था रिकॉर्ड।
दक्षिण भारत के राज्यों तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक में प्रत्येक में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति 1000 मीट्रिक टन से ऊपर पहुंच गई है।
यहाँ यह उल्लेख करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस से ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति 30 दिन पहले 24 अप्रैल को शुरू हुई थी और पहली ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस 126 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन लेकर महाराष्ट्र पहुंची थी।
भारतीय रेलवे, राज्यों की मांग पर यथासंभव मात्रा और कम से कम समय में तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस पर लगातार काम कर रहा है।
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा जिन 14 राज्यों में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति अब तक की गई हैं उनके नाम हैं: उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, पंजाब, केरल, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश और असम।
अब तक महाराष्ट्र में 614 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन, उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 3649 मीट्रिक टन, मध्य प्रदेश में 633 मीट्रिक टन, दिल्ली में 4600 मीट्रिक टन, हरियाणा में 1759 मीट्रिक टन, राजस्थान में 98 मीट्रिक टन, कर्नाटक में 1063 मीट्रिक टन, उत्तराखंड में 320 मीट्रिक टन, तमिलनाडु में 1024 मीट्रिक टन, आंध्र प्रदेश में 730 मीट्रिक टन, पंजाब में 225 मीट्रिक टन, केरल में 246 मीट्रिक टन, तेलंगाना में 976 मीट्रिक टन और असम में 80 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति हुई।
रेलवे ने ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए नए मार्गों को भी चिन्हित किया है और आपात स्थिति में राज्यों की तरफ से आने वाली किसी भी तरह की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार है। तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन के लिए भारतीय रेलवे को टैंकर राज्य की तरफ से उपलब्ध कराये जाते हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे की ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस, विभिन्न राज्यों को तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए इधर से उधर दौड़ रही है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस पश्चिम में हापा, बड़ौदा और मुंद्रा से तो पूरब में राऊरकेला, दुर्गापुर, टाटानगर और अंगुल से ऑक्सीजन लेकर सुव्यवस्थित और योजनबद्ध ढंग से उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, पंजाब, केरल, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश और असम में आपूर्ति कर रही है।
ऑक्सीजन के रूप में सहायता की आपूर्ति यथासंभव शीघ्रता से करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस माल गाड़ी चलाने में नए और बेमिसाल मानक स्थापित कर रहा है। लंबी दूरी के अधिकतर मामलों में माल गाड़ी की औसत गति 55 किलोमीटर से अधिक रही है। उच्च प्रथमिकता के ग्रीन कॉरिडोर में आपात स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न मंडलों के परिचालन दल अत्यधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में काम कर रहे हैं। चालक दल बदलने जैसी तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं के लिए गाड़ी के ठहराव (स्टॉपेज) को घटाकर 1 मिनट कर दिया गया है।
मार्गों को लगातार खुला रखा जा रहा है और ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस के सुचारु परिचालन के लिए उच्च स्तर पर सतर्कता बरती जा रही है।
यहाँ यह भी उल्‍लेखनीय है कि ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस के लिए किए गए इन प्रबंधों के साथ यह भी ध्यान रखा जा रहा है कि अन्य मालगाड़ियों के परिचालन में किसी तरह का व्यवधान ना आए।
ऑक्सीजन की ढुलाई एक जटिल प्रक्रिया है और ढुलाई से जुड़े आंकड़े लगातार अपडेट किए जा रहे हैं। कुछ और ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस देर रात अपने-अपने गंतव्य की ओर रवाना होंगी।