Ministry of Railways
Highest ever single day load of more than 1142 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses
Previous best was 1118 MT on 20th May 2021
Indian Railways complete delivery of more than 16000 MT of LMO in 1 month to 14 states across the country
Amongst the Southern States; delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, cross 1000 MT each
247 Oxygen Expresses with 977 tankers complete their journeys so far and bring relief to 14 States
12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 920 MT of LMO in 50 tankers
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in UP, 633 MT in MP, 4600 MT in Delhi, 1759 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1063 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1024 MT in Tamil Nadu, 730 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 976 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam
24 MAY 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 16023 MT of LMO in more than 977 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 247 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 920 MT of LMO in 50 tankers.
Highest ever single day load of more than 1142 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses yesterday. Previous best was 1118 MT on 20th May 2021.
Amongst the Southern States, delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka crossed 1000 MT each.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 30 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT. Within one month time Indian Railways has delivered more than 16000 MT of LMO to 14 states across the country.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 633 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 4600 MT in Delhi, 1759 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1063 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1024 MT in Tamil Nadu, 730 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 976 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒకేరోజున రికార్డు స్థాయిలో అత్యధికంగా 1142 ఎంటీ ల లిక్విడ్ ఆక్సిజన్ రవాణా చేసిన ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్లు
ఒకవేళ 29 29 1118 ఒక సారి
దేశంలో 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు నెల రోజుల్లో 16000 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్ అందించిన భారత రైల్వేలు
ఒకవేళ ఒకవేళ, ఒకవేళ,
ఇప్పటికే 977 ట్యాంకర్లతో 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు తమ ప్రయాణాన్ని పూర్తి చేసిన 247 ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్లు
55 ట్యాంకర్లతో 970 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్తో పరుగులు తీస్తున్న 12 ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్లు
ఉత్తరాఖండ్, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, తమిళనాడు, హర్యానా, తెలంగాణ, పంజాబ్, కేరళ, ఢిల్లీ, ఉత్తర్రప్రదేశ్ , అస్సాం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆక్సిజన్ అందించిన రైల్వేలు
మహారాష్ట కు 614 ఎంటీలు , ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కు 3649 ఎంటీ , మధ్యప్రదేశ్ కు 633 ఎంటీ , ఢిల్లీకి 4600 ఎంటీ , హర్యానా కు 1759 ఎంటీ , రాజస్థాన్ కు 98 ఎంటీ , కర్ణాటక కు 1063 ఎంటీ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ కు 320 ఎంటీ, తమిళనాడుకు 1024 ఎంటీ , ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు 730 ఎంటీ , పంజాబ్ కు 225 ఎంటీ, కేరళకు 246 ఎంటీ , తెలంగాణకు 976 ఎంటీ , అస్సాం కు 80 ఎంటీ పైగా ఒకవేళ ఒకవేళ
ఒకవేళ, 24:
24 MAY 2021 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమస్యలు , అడ్డంకులను దాటుకుంటూ దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు అవసరమైన ఆక్సిజన్ ను భారత రైల్వేలు ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ల ద్వారా చేరవేస్తున్నాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు భారత రైల్వేశాఖ 977 ట్యాంకర్లలో దాదాపు 16023 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు పైగా లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ (ఎల్ఎంఓ) ను దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు రవాణా చేసింది.
247 ఒకవేళ, ఒకవేళ.
తాజా సమాచారం మేరకు 970 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్ ను నింపిన 50 ట్యాంకర్లను 12 ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్లు తమ గమ్య స్థానాలకు చేర్చడానికి నడుస్తున్నాయి.
ఒకవేళ ఒకవేళ గతంలో మే 20 వ తేదీన 1118 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్ రవాణా చేసి
దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాల్లో తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటకలకు 1000 పైగా ఎంటీలకు ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా పోయాను అని .
30 వ తేదీన 24 వ తేదీన 24 సదస్సులు ఉన్నాయి. నెలరోజుల వ్యవధిలో రైల్వేలు 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు 16000 ఎంటీలకు పైగా లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ ను రవాణా చేశాయి.
నుంచి రాష్ట్రాల అభ్యర్ధన అందిన వెంటనే అక్రోటిరి, పరిష్కరిణి కాలంలో అత్యంత వెనుకకు ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రైల్వేలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
ఇంతవరకు ఉత్తరాఖండ్, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, తమిళనాడు, హర్యానా, తెలంగాణ, పంజాబ్, కేరళ, ఢిల్లీ, ఉత్తర్రప్రదేశ్ , రాష్ట్రాలకు అస్సాం రైల్వేలు ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా చేశాయి .
తాజా సమాచారం ప్రకారం మహారాష్ట కు 614 ఎంటీలు , ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కు 3649 ఎంటీ , మధ్యప్రదేశ్ కు 633 ఎంటీ , ఢిల్లీకి 4600 ఎంటీ హర్యానా కు 1759 ఎంటీ , రాజస్థాన్ కు 98 ఎంటీ , కర్ణాటక కు 1063 ఎంటీ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ కు 320 ఎంటీ, తమిళనాడుకు 1024 ఎంటీ , ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు 730 ఎంటీ , పంజాబ్ కు 225 ఎంటీ, కేరళకు 246 ఎంటీ , తెలంగాణకు 976 ఎంటీ , అస్సాం కు 80 ఎంటీ పైగా ను ఆక్సిజన్ చేసిన ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్లు వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి చేరవేశాయి.
అవసరాల రాష్ట్రాల మేరకు ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా చేయడానికి రైల్వేలు వివిధ మార్గాలను సిద్ధం చేశాయి. తీసుకురావడానికి ఎల్ఎంఓను అవసరమైన ట్యాంకర్లను భారత రైల్వేకు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు అందిస్తున్నాయి.
ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్కడ ఉత్పత్తి అయితే అక్కడ నుంచి అవసరమైన రాష్ట్రాలకు సరఫరా చేయడానికి రైల్వేలు ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్లను సిద్ధంగా వుంచుతున్నాయి. పశ్చిమ భారతదేశంలో ఉన్న హపా , బరోడా, ముద్ర ల నుంచి తూర్పు భారతదేశంలో ఉన్న రూర్కెలా, దుర్గాపూర్, టాటానగర్, అంగుల్ నుంచి ఉత్తరాఖండ్, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, తమిళనాడు, హర్యానా, తెలంగాణ, పంజాబ్, కేరళ, ఢిల్లీ, ఉత్తర్రప్రదేశ్ , అస్సాం రాష్ట్రాలకు రైల్వేలు సరఫరా ఆక్సిజన్ చేశాయి . ఒకవేళ ఒకవేళ .
అయితే, ప్రాధాన్యత సమస్య ఆక్సిజన్ అవసరాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని
వేగంగా ఆటంకం లేకుండా ప్రయాణించడానికి అధిక ప్రాధాన్యత కలిగిన గ్రీన్ కారిడార్‌ ను రైల్వేలు రూపొందించాయి. ఆక్సిజన్ సకాలంలో గమ్యం చేరేలా చూడడానికి వివిధ సెక్షన్ల మధ్య సాంకేతిక నిలుపుదల కాలాన్ని ఒక్క నిమిషానికి తగ్గించారు. ఆటంకం లేకుండా ప్రయాణం కొనసాగించడానికి పట్టాలను సిద్ధంగా ఉంచుతున్న అధికారులు 24 గంటలూ అప్రమత్తంగా ఉంటూ ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు నడిచేలా ఇదే ఇతర సరకు రవాణా రైళ్ల రాకపోకలకు కలగకుండా చూస్తున్నారు. ఆక్సిజన్‌ను రవాణా చేయడం అనేది సంక్లిష్టమైన అంశం. రవాణా అవుతున్న ఆక్సిజన్ పరిమాణం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మారుతూ ఉంటుంది. మరికొన్ని ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు ప్రయాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించడానికి సిద్ధంగా వున్నాయి.