Ministry of Railways
Highest ever single day load of more than 1142 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses
Previous best was 1118 MT on 20th May 2021
Indian Railways complete delivery of more than 16000 MT of LMO in 1 month to 14 states across the country
Amongst the Southern States; delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, cross 1000 MT each
247 Oxygen Expresses with 977 tankers complete their journeys so far and bring relief to 14 States
12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 920 MT of LMO in 50 tankers
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in UP, 633 MT in MP, 4600 MT in Delhi, 1759 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1063 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1024 MT in Tamil Nadu, 730 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 976 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam
24 MAY 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 16023 MT of LMO in more than 977 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 247 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 920 MT of LMO in 50 tankers.
Highest ever single day load of more than 1142 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses yesterday. Previous best was 1118 MT on 20th May 2021.
Amongst the Southern States, delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka crossed 1000 MT each.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 30 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT. Within one month time Indian Railways has delivered more than 16000 MT of LMO to 14 states across the country.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 633 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 4600 MT in Delhi, 1759 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1063 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1024 MT in Tamil Nadu, 730 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 976 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள்: ஒரேநாளில் மிக அதிக அளவாக 1142 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு விநியோகம்
24 MAY 2021 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு தடைகளையும் கடந்து நாடு முழுவதும் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களின் மூலம் வழங்கும் இந்திய ரயில்வே, இதுவரை 997 டேங்கர்களில் 16023 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவை தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு விநியோகம் செய்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை 247 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது 50 டேங்கர்களில் 920 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் 12 ரயில்கள் பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
ஒரு நாளில் மிக அதிகமாக 1142 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு நேற்று கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டது. இதற்கு முன்பாக கடந்த 20-ஆம் தேதி 1118 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராண வாயு ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களில் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
தென் மாநிலங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரையில், தமிழகமும், கர்நாடகாவும் தலா 1000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிற்கும் அதிகமான திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 24-ஆம் தேதி, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இருந்து 126 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் முதன்முதலாகத் தனது பயணத்தைத் துவக்கிய ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில், ஒரு மாத காலத்தில் 14 மாநிலங்களுக்கு 16000 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தராகண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், ஹரியானா, தெலங்கானா, பஞ்சாப், கேரளா, தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், அசாம் ஆகிய 14 மாநிலங்கள் இதுவரை பிராணவாயுவைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இதுவரை தமிழகத்திற்கு 1024 மெட்ரிக் டன், மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கு 614 மெட்ரிக் டன், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 3649 மெட்ரிக் டன், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 633 மெட்ரிக் டன், தில்லிக்கு 4600 மெட்ரிக் டன், ஹரியானாவிற்கு 1759 மெட்ரிக் டன், ராஜஸ்தானிற்கு 98 மெட்ரிக் டன், கர்நாடகாவிற்கு 1063 மெட்ரிக் டன், உத்தராகண்டிற்கு 320 மெட்ரிக் டன், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 730 மெட்ரிக் டன், பஞ்சாப்பிற்கு 225 மெட்ரிக் டன், கேரளாவிற்கு 246 மெட்ரிக் டன், தெலங்கானாவிற்கு 976 மெட்ரிக் டன், அசாமிற்கு 80 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721237