Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dr. Srikumar Banerjee will be remembered for his pioneering contributions to Indian science, especially in the areas of atomic energy and metallurgy. He was also an outstanding mentor and institution builder. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جوہری توانائی کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین ڈاکٹرشری کماربنرجی کے انتقال پراظہارتعزیت کیا
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23مئی :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے جوہری توانائی کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین ڈاکٹرشری کمار بنرجی کے انتقال پررنج وغم کا اظہارکیاہے ۔
ایک ٹوئٹ پیغام میں وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ‘‘ ڈاکٹرشری کماربنرجی کو بھارتی سائنس خاص طورسے جوہری توانائی اور دھاتوں کے شعبے میں ان کے رہنمائی پرمبنی تعاون کے لئے یادکیاجائے گا۔ وہ ایک مایہ ناز سرپرست اور ادارہ ساز بھی تھے ۔ میں ان کے انتقال سے غم زدہ ہوں ۔ ان کے خاندان کے تئیں اظہارتعزیت کرتاہے ۔ اوم شانتی ’’۔