Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dr. Srikumar Banerjee will be remembered for his pioneering contributions to Indian science, especially in the areas of atomic energy and metallurgy. He was also an outstanding mentor and institution builder. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਸ੍ਰੀਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਸ੍ਰੀਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਡਾ. ਸ੍ਰੀਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਨਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਸਤਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਾਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”