Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dr. Srikumar Banerjee will be remembered for his pioneering contributions to Indian science, especially in the areas of atomic energy and metallurgy. He was also an outstanding mentor and institution builder. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అటామిక్ ఎనర్జి కమిశన్ పూర్వ చైర్ మన్ డాక్టర్ శ్రీకుమార్ బనర్జీ కన్నుమూత పట్ల సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
అటామిక్ ఎనర్జి కమిశన్ పూర్వ చైర్ మన్ డాక్టర్ శ్రీకుమార్ బనర్జీ కన్నుమూత పట్ల ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
‘‘భారతీయ విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర రంగానికి, ప్రత్యేకించి పరమాణు శక్తి రంగానికి, ధాతు శోధన రంగానికి అగ్రగామి తోడ్పాటు ను అందించినందుకు ఆయన ను స్మరించుకోవడం జరుగుతుంది. ఆయన ఒక శ్రేష్ఠ మార్గదర్శకుడే కాకుండా సంస్థా నిర్మాత కూడా. ఆయన మరణ వార్త దు:ఖాన్ని కలిగించింది. ఆయన కుటుంబానికి ఇదే నా సంతాపం. ఓమ్ శాంతి’’ అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఒక ట్వీట్ లో పేర్కొన్నారు.