Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dr. Srikumar Banerjee will be remembered for his pioneering contributions to Indian science, especially in the areas of atomic energy and metallurgy. He was also an outstanding mentor and institution builder. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के पूर्व चेयरमैन डॉ. श्रीकुमार बनर्जी के निधन पर शोक प्रकट किया
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के पूर्व चेयरमैन डॉ. श्रीकुमार बनर्जी के निधन पर शोक प्रकट किया।
एक ट्वीट के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारतीय विज्ञान, विशेष रूप से परमाणु ऊर्जा और धातु शोधन के क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी योगदान के लिए उन्हें याद किया जाएगा। वह एक बेहतरीन संरक्षक और संस्थान निर्माता भी थे। उनके निधन से मैं दुखी हूं। उनके परिवार के प्रति संवेदना। ओम शांति।”