Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dr. Srikumar Banerjee will be remembered for his pioneering contributions to Indian science, especially in the areas of atomic energy and metallurgy. He was also an outstanding mentor and institution builder. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পারমাণবিক শক্তি কমিশনের প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান ডক্টর শ্রীকুমার ব্যানার্জির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পারমাণবিক শক্তি কমিশনের প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান ডক্টর শ্রীকুমার ব্যানার্জির প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। এক টুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "ভারতের বিজ্ঞান বিশেষত পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও ধাতুবিদ্যায় অগ্রণী ভূমিকা গ্রহণের জন্য তিনি সুবিদিত হয়ে রয়েছেন। তিনি একজন অসামান্য পরামর্শদাতা ছিলেন। তাঁর মৃত্যুতে শোকাহত। পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।"