Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Former Atomic Energy Commission chairman Dr. Srikumar Banerjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dr. Srikumar Banerjee will be remembered for his pioneering contributions to Indian science, especially in the areas of atomic energy and metallurgy. He was also an outstanding mentor and institution builder. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அணுசக்தி ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீகுமார் பானர்ஜி மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
23 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
அணுசக்தி ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீகுமார் பானர்ஜி மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சுட்டுரையில் பிரதமர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், ‘‘ இந்திய அறிவியலுக்கு, குறிப்பாக அணுசக்தி மற்றும் உலோகவியல் துறையில், அவரது முன்னோடியான பங்களிப்புகள் நினைவு கூறப்படும். அவர் மிகச் சிறந்த வழிகாட்டி மற்றும் நிறுவனர். அவரது மறைவால் வருத்தம் அடைந்தேன். அவரது குடும்பத்துக்கு இரங்கல்கள். ஓம் சாந்தி.’’ என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.