ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉਤਰ ’ਚ ਫੌਜੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ
21 MAY 2021 8:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਮ. ਐਮ. ਨਰਵਣੇ 2 ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ 20 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰਾ (ਨਗਾਲੈਂਡ) ਪੁੱਜੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਸੀ ।
ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪੁੱਜਣ ’ਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਪੀਅਰ ਕੋਰ ਲੇ. ਜਨ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਮੈਥਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉਤਰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ’ਤੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ । ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਹਰ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਲ. ਏ. ਸੀ. ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਗਾਹ ਰੱਖੇ ।
ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਦਾ 21 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈ I

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS OPERATIONAL READINESS & SECURITY SITUATION IN NORTH-EAST
21 MAY 2021 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army Chief General MM Naravane arrived at Dimapur (Nagaland) on 20 May 2021 on a two day visit to review the operational readiness along the Northern Borders of Arunachal Pradesh and security situation in hinterland of North East.
On arrival at the Corps Headquarters in Dimapur, the Army Chief was briefed by Lieutenant General Johnson Mathew, General Officer Commanding Spear Corps and the Division Commanders on the prevailing situation and operational preparedness along the Northern borders.
The COAS complimented all ranks for maintaining excellent vigil and exhorted them to stay alert and keep watch on activities along the LAC.
The Army Chief is scheduled to return back to New Delhi on 21 May 2021.
____________________________________________________________
AA,BSC