Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS OPERATIONAL READINESS & SECURITY SITUATION IN NORTH-EAST
21 MAY 2021 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army Chief General MM Naravane arrived at Dimapur (Nagaland) on 20 May 2021 on a two day visit to review the operational readiness along the Northern Borders of Arunachal Pradesh and security situation in hinterland of North East.
On arrival at the Corps Headquarters in Dimapur, the Army Chief was briefed by Lieutenant General Johnson Mathew, General Officer Commanding Spear Corps and the Division Commanders on the prevailing situation and operational preparedness along the Northern borders.
The COAS complimented all ranks for maintaining excellent vigil and exhorted them to stay alert and keep watch on activities along the LAC.
The Army Chief is scheduled to return back to New Delhi on 21 May 2021.
____________________________________________________________
AA,BSC

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ نے شمال مشرق میں کارروائی سے متعلق تیاریوں اور سکیورٹی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
21 MAY 2021 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے 20 مئی 2021 کو دو روزہ دورے پر دیما پور (ناگالینڈ) پہنچے۔ وہ اروناچل پردیش سے متصل شمالی سرحدوں پر کارروائی سے متعلق تیاریوں اور شمال مشرق کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سکیورٹی سے متعلق صورتحال کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
دیماپور میں کورکمانڈر ہیڈ کوارٹرس پہنچنے پر فوج کے سربراہ کولیفٹیننٹ جنرل جانسن میتھیو ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اسپیئر کور اور دی ڈویژن کمانڈر نے شمال سرحدوں سے متصل علاقوں میں موجودہ صورتحال اور کارروائیوں سے متعلق تیاریوں سے واقف کرایا۔
سی او اے ایس نے بہترین طریقہ سے چوکسی برقرار رکھنے کیلئے تمام فوجیوں کی ستائش کی اور انہیں نصیحت کی کہ وہ ہمیشہ چوکس رہیں اور حقیقی کنٹرول لائن ایل اے سی سے متصل علاقوں میں سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھیں۔
فوج کے سربراہ کا 21 مئی 2021 کو نئی دہلی واپس آنے کا پروگرام ہے۔