Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS OPERATIONAL READINESS & SECURITY SITUATION IN NORTH-EAST
21 MAY 2021 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army Chief General MM Naravane arrived at Dimapur (Nagaland) on 20 May 2021 on a two day visit to review the operational readiness along the Northern Borders of Arunachal Pradesh and security situation in hinterland of North East.
On arrival at the Corps Headquarters in Dimapur, the Army Chief was briefed by Lieutenant General Johnson Mathew, General Officer Commanding Spear Corps and the Division Commanders on the prevailing situation and operational preparedness along the Northern borders.
The COAS complimented all ranks for maintaining excellent vigil and exhorted them to stay alert and keep watch on activities along the LAC.
The Army Chief is scheduled to return back to New Delhi on 21 May 2021.
____________________________________________________________
AA,BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने पूर्वोत्तर में सैन्य तैयारी और सुरक्षा हालात का जायजा लिया
21 MAY 2021 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल एमएम नरवणे दो दिन के दौरे पर 20 मई, 2021 को दिमापुरा (नगालैंड) पहुंचे। उनके दौरे का उद्देश्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश की उत्तरी सरहद पर सैन्य तैयारी और पूर्वोत्तर के दूर-दराज के इलाको में सुरक्षा हालात का जायजा लेना था।
दिमापुर के कोर मुख्यालय पहुंचने पर सेना प्रमुख को जनरल ऑफीसर कमांडिंग स्पियर कोर ले.जन. जॉनसन मैथ्यू और डिविजन कमांडरों ने पूर्वोत्तर सीमा पर सैन्य तैयारी और मौजूदा हालात से अवगत कराया।
सेना प्रमुख ने शानदार चौकसी कायम रखने के लिये सभी सैन्य कर्मियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सेना हर वक्त चौकस रहे और एल.ए.सी. पर होने वाली गतिविधियों पर कड़ी नजर रखे।
कार्यक्रम के अनुसार सेना प्रमुख 21 मई, 2021 को नई दिल्ली लौट आयेंगे।