Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS OPERATIONAL READINESS & SECURITY SITUATION IN NORTH-EAST
21 MAY 2021 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army Chief General MM Naravane arrived at Dimapur (Nagaland) on 20 May 2021 on a two day visit to review the operational readiness along the Northern Borders of Arunachal Pradesh and security situation in hinterland of North East.
On arrival at the Corps Headquarters in Dimapur, the Army Chief was briefed by Lieutenant General Johnson Mathew, General Officer Commanding Spear Corps and the Division Commanders on the prevailing situation and operational preparedness along the Northern borders.
The COAS complimented all ranks for maintaining excellent vigil and exhorted them to stay alert and keep watch on activities along the LAC.
The Army Chief is scheduled to return back to New Delhi on 21 May 2021.
____________________________________________________________
AA,BSC

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி வடகிழக்கில் பாதுகாப்பு சூழலையும், ஆயத்த நிலையையும் ஆய்வு செய்கிறார்
21 MAY 2021 8:03AM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் வடக்கு எல்லைகளில், பாதுகாப்பு சூழலையும், ஆயத்த நிலையையும் ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக இந்திய இராணுவத் தலைமை ஜெனரல் எம்.எம்.நாரவனே 2021 மே 20 அன்று, இரண்டு நாள் பயணமாக நாகாலாந்தில் உள்ள திமாபூருக்கு சென்றுள்ளார்.
அவருக்கு, திமாபூரில் உள்ள தலைமையகத்தில், வடக்கு எல்லைகளில் நிலவும் நிலைமை மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலை குறித்து லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜான்சன் மேத்யூவும், பிற அதிகாரிகளும், தளபதிகளும் விளக்கினார்.
சிறந்த விழிப்புணர்வுடன் இருப்பதாக அனைத்து அணிகளையும் பாராட்டிய இராணுவத் தலைமை ஜெனரல் எம்.எம்.நாரவனே, தொடர்ந்து விழிப்புடன் இருக்குமாறும், கட்டுப்பாட்டு எல்லையில் செயல்பாடுகளை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்குமாறு அவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இராணுவத் தலைவர் இன்று (2021 மே 21) புதுடெல்லிக்குத் திரும்புகிறார்.