আয়ুষ
দেশজুড়ে "আয়ুষ কোভিড-19 পরামর্শ হেল্পলাইন" চালু
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ২১ শে মে ২০২১
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-19 অতিমারী কালের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় আয়ুশ চিকিৎসার ভিত্তিতে সাধারন মানুষের সমস্যা সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুশ মন্ত্রক একটি হেল্পলাইন চালু করেছে। এই হেল্পলাইন নাম্বারটি হলো 14443 (১৪৪৪৩)।গোটা দেশজুড়ে এই হেল্পলাইনটি ,সপ্তাহের ৭ দিনই সকাল ৬ টা থেকে মধ্যরাত ১২ টা পর্যন্ত চালু থাকবে।
১৪৪৪৩ হেল্পলাইনে ফোন করলে,আয়ুশের বিভিন্ন ধারার বিশেষজ্ঞরা সাধারন মানুষদের পরামর্শ দেবেন। আয়ুশের ধারা গুলির মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হলো আয়ুর্বেদ,হোমিওপ্যাথি,যোগ,ন্যাচুরোপ্যাথি,ইউনানি এবং সিদ্ধা প্রভৃতি। এই বিশেষজ্ঞরা রোগীদের শুধুমাত্র পরামর্শ বা সমস্যা সমাধানের পথ জানাবেন তা নয়,একই সঙ্গে তাঁদের কাছাকাছি কিধরনের আয়ুশ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র রয়েছে সে বিষয়েও অবগত করবেন।
কোভিড-19 থেকে সেরে ওঠা রোগীদের পুনর্বাসন ও ব্যবস্থাপনা বিষয়েও সঠিক পরামর্শ পাওয়া যাবে বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাছ থেকে।এই হেল্পলাইন আইভিআর সমৃদ্ধ এবং আপাতত হিন্দী এবং ইংরাজিতে উপলব্ধ। অনান্য ভাষাও সময়মতন যোগ করা হবে। বর্তমানে এই নাম্বার একই সঙ্গে ১০০ টি কল গ্রহন করতে পারে তবে প্রয়োজন মতন ভবিষ্যতে এর ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়ানো হবে।কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণের লক্ষ্যেই কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুশ মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগ।
উল্লেখ্য,দেশে বহুদিন ধরেই আয়ুশ ধারার মাধ্যমেই সাধারন মানুষকে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হতো। এটি দেশে প্রাচীনতম চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে স্বীকৃত।আয়ুশ ধারার মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসার দরুন প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পায় বলেই বর্তমান অতিমারীকালে এই ধারার মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা বেড়ে চলেছে।আয়ুশ ধারায় চিকিৎসা কার্যকরী,নিরাপদ,সুবিধাজনক এবং সাশ্রয়ী। পাশাপাশি সিসিআরএএসের নির্মিত ভেষজ গুনসম্মত AYUSH-64 এবং সিদ্ধা ধারার কবসুরাকুদিনির ওষুধ,স্বল্প ও মাঝারি মাত্রায় কোভিড-19 আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর বলে জানা গেছে। সাধারন মানুষের স্বার্থে আয়ুশ মন্ত্রক এই দুটি ওষুধকে তুলে ধরছে।

AYUSH
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated community support helpline has been operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.
Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
The experts would also be suggesting post COVID-19 rehabilitation and management approaches to the patients. The helpline is IVR (Interactive Voice Response) equipped and currently available in Hindi and English languages. Other languages will be added in due course of time. The helpline will initially take 100 calls simultaneously and the capacity would be increased in future, as per requirements. Through the helpline, the Ministry of Ayush aims to contribute to the community-wide effort to limit the spread of COVID-19. The effort is supported by the NGO Project StepOne.
Notably, the AYUSH systems are among the oldest living medical systems used for health and wellbeing and are formally recognised in the country. The use of these systems has increased during the current pandemic due to their unique approaches for strengthening host defence. These are found useful as effective, safer, conveniently accessible, and affordable prophylaxis in the management of COVID-19. In addition, the therapeutic potentials have also been explored and two potential Polyherbal formulations namely AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by CCRAS and KabasuraKudineer of Siddha system has been found effective in the management of mild to moderate Covid-19 conditions. The Ministry of AYUSH is promoting these medicines extensively for the benefit of common people.