आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष कोविड-19 कौन्सिलिंग हेल्पलाईन’ देशभरात कार्यान्वित
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांवर आयुष आधारित दृष्टीकोन आणि उपाय सुचवणारी समर्पित सामुदायिक सहाय्यता हेल्पलाईन केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाने कार्यान्वित केली आहे. 14443 असा या हेल्पलाईनचा क्रमांक आहे. संपूर्ण देशभरात आठवड्यातले सातही दिवस सकाळी 6 ते रात्री 12 वाजेपर्यंत ही हेल्पलाईन सुरु राहील.
14443 या हेल्पलाईनद्वारे आयुष म्हणजेच आयुर्वेद,होमिओपॅथी, योग, निसर्गोपचार, युनानी आणि सिद्ध या विविध उपचार पद्धतीमधले तज्ञ, जनतेचे प्रश्न आणि शंकांचे समाधान करतील. हे तज्ञ मार्गदर्शन आणि उपचार सुचवण्याबरोबरच जवळच्या आयुष सुविधाबाबतही मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत.
कोविड -19 पश्चात काळजी आणि व्यवस्थापन याबाबतही हे तज्ञ माहिती देतील. आयव्हीआर सुसज्ज असलेली ही हेल्पलाईन सध्या हिंदी आणि इंग्लिश भाषेत उपलब्ध आहे. येत्या काळात इतर भाषातही उपलब्ध होईल.या हेल्पलाईनवर एकाच वेळी 100 कॉल घेता येतील आवश्यकतेनुसार भविष्यात ही क्षमता वाढवण्यात येईल. या हेल्पलाईनच्या माध्यमातून, कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी सामुदायिक प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावण्याचा आयुष मंत्रालयाचा उद्देश आहे.स्टेप वन या स्वयंसेवी प्रकल्पाचे सहाय्य यासाठी लाभले आहे.

AYUSH
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated community support helpline has been operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.
Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
The experts would also be suggesting post COVID-19 rehabilitation and management approaches to the patients. The helpline is IVR (Interactive Voice Response) equipped and currently available in Hindi and English languages. Other languages will be added in due course of time. The helpline will initially take 100 calls simultaneously and the capacity would be increased in future, as per requirements. Through the helpline, the Ministry of Ayush aims to contribute to the community-wide effort to limit the spread of COVID-19. The effort is supported by the NGO Project StepOne.
Notably, the AYUSH systems are among the oldest living medical systems used for health and wellbeing and are formally recognised in the country. The use of these systems has increased during the current pandemic due to their unique approaches for strengthening host defence. These are found useful as effective, safer, conveniently accessible, and affordable prophylaxis in the management of COVID-19. In addition, the therapeutic potentials have also been explored and two potential Polyherbal formulations namely AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by CCRAS and KabasuraKudineer of Siddha system has been found effective in the management of mild to moderate Covid-19 conditions. The Ministry of AYUSH is promoting these medicines extensively for the benefit of common people.