ആയുഷ്
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി “ആയുഷ് കോവിഡ്-19 കൗൺസിലിംഗ് ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ” പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായി
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 21, 2021
കോവിഡ്-19 ഉന്നയിക്കുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ആയുഷ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സമീപനങ്ങളും പരിഹാരങ്ങളും നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു സമർപ്പിത കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി സപ്പോർട്ട് ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു. 14443 എന്ന ടോൾ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ എല്ലായിടത്തും രാവിലെ 6 മുതൽ അർദ്ധരാത്രി 12 വരെ, ആഴ്ചയിലെ ഏഴു ദിവസവും ഈ സേവനം ലഭ്യമാകും.
14443 എന്ന ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈനിലൂടെ ആയുഷിലെ വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദഗ്ധർ, അതായത് ആയുർവേദം, ഹോമിയോപ്പതി, യോഗ, പ്രകൃതിചികിത്സ, യുനാനി, സിദ്ധ എന്നിവർ, പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ സംശയങ്ങൾക്ക് മറുപടി നൽകും. ഈ വിദഗ്ധർ രോഗികൾക്ക് കൗൺസിലിംഗും പ്രായോഗിക പരിഹാരങ്ങളും നൽകുക മാത്രമല്ല, അടുത്തുള്ള ആയുഷ് സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അവർക്ക് മാർഗദർശനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കൂടാതെ രോഗികൾക്ക് കോവിഡിന് ശേഷമുള്ള പുനരധിവാസവും സമീപനങ്ങളും വിദഗ്ധർ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കും. ഐവിആർ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ നിലവിൽ ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. മറ്റ് ഭാഷകൾ യഥാസമയം ചേർക്കും.
ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ തുടക്കത്തിൽ ഒരേസമയം 100 കോളുകൾ വരെ സ്വീകരിക്കും. ആവശ്യാനുസരണം ഭാവിയിൽ ഇതിന്റെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. എൻജിഒ ആയ പ്രോജക്റ്റ് സ്റ്റെപ്പ് വണ്ണിന്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെയാണ് ഇത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്.

AYUSH
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
21 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated community support helpline has been operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.
Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
The experts would also be suggesting post COVID-19 rehabilitation and management approaches to the patients. The helpline is IVR (Interactive Voice Response) equipped and currently available in Hindi and English languages. Other languages will be added in due course of time. The helpline will initially take 100 calls simultaneously and the capacity would be increased in future, as per requirements. Through the helpline, the Ministry of Ayush aims to contribute to the community-wide effort to limit the spread of COVID-19. The effort is supported by the NGO Project StepOne.
Notably, the AYUSH systems are among the oldest living medical systems used for health and wellbeing and are formally recognised in the country. The use of these systems has increased during the current pandemic due to their unique approaches for strengthening host defence. These are found useful as effective, safer, conveniently accessible, and affordable prophylaxis in the management of COVID-19. In addition, the therapeutic potentials have also been explored and two potential Polyherbal formulations namely AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by CCRAS and KabasuraKudineer of Siddha system has been found effective in the management of mild to moderate Covid-19 conditions. The Ministry of AYUSH is promoting these medicines extensively for the benefit of common people.