प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के डॉक्टरों और अधिकारियों से बातचीत की
स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों से बनारस और पूर्वांचल के ग्रामीण इलाकों पर फोकस करने का आग्रह किया
‘माइक्रो-कंटेनमेंट जोन’ तथा ‘दवाओं की होम डिलीवरी’ पहल की प्रशंसा की
कोविड प्रबंधन में नया मंत्र ‘जहां बीमार वहां उपचार’ दिया
21 MAY 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से वाराणसी के डॉक्टरों और अधिकारियों से बातचीत की।
बातचीत के दौरान वाराणसी के डॉक्टरों और अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री के निरंतर और सक्रिय नेतृत्व के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिय़ा, जिससे स्वास्थ्य संरचना बढ़ाने और आवश्यक दवाओं तथा वेंटिलेटर तथा ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिली। कोविड को नियंत्रित करने के लिए पिछले एक महीने में किए गए प्रयासों, टीकाकरण की स्थिति तथा भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयारियों की जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री को दी गई। डॉक्टरों ने प्रधानमंत्री को यह भी बताया कि वे म्यूरोर्मिकोसिस के खतरे को लेकर सचेत हैं और उनके द्वारा कदम उठाए गए हैं तथा रोग प्रबंधन के लिए सुविधाएं तैयार की गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड से लड़ने वाली मानव शक्ति के निरंतर प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया और अधिकारियों तथा डॉक्टरों को प्रशिक्षण सत्र, वेबीनार आयोजित करने की सलाह दी, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे चिकित्सा सहायकों और डॉक्टरों के लिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से जिले में टीके की बर्बादी को कम करने की दिशा में काम करने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी के डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, तकनीशियनों, वार्ड ब्वाय, एंबुलेंस चालकों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों के कार्यों के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले सभी लोगों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने बनारस में कम समय में तेजी से ऑक्सीजन और आईसीयू बेड की संख्या बढ़ाने और बहुत कम समय में पंडित राजन मिश्रा कोविड अस्पताल को सक्रिय करने की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वाराणसी में एकीकृत कोविड कमान प्रणाली ने बहुत अच्छा काम किया और कहा कि वाराणसी का उदाहरण दुनिया को प्रेरित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी को काफी हद तक नियंत्रित करने में मेडिकल टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने बनारस और पूर्वांचल के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके लंबी लड़ाई लड़ने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में जो योजनाएं बनीं हैं और जो अभियान चलाए गए हैं उनसे कोरोना से लड़ने में काफी मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत बनाए गए शौचालय, आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अंतर्गत नि:शुल्क इलाज की सुविधा, उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत गैस सिलेंडर, जन धन बैंक खाता या फिट इंडिया अभियान, योग और आयुष के प्रति जागरूकता जैसे कदमों से कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में लोगों की शक्ति में वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड प्रबंधन में नया मंत्र ‘जहां बीमार वहां उपचार’ दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मरीज के दरवाजे पर उपचार उपलब्ध कराने से स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली पर भार कम होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने माइक्रो-कंटेनमेंट जोन पहल की प्रशंसा तथा दवाओं की होम डिलीवरी की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस अभियान को जहां तक संभव हो सके वहां तक व्यापक बनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘काशी कवच’ नामक टेली मेडिसिन सुविधा प्रदान करने में डॉक्टरों, लैब तथा ई-मार्केटिंग कंपनियों को एक साथ लाने का कदम बहुत नवाचारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गांवों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई में आशा तथा एएनएम कर्मियों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया और स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों से उनकी क्षमताओं और अनुभवों का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दूसरी लहर के दौरान अग्रणी कर्मचारी लोगों की सेवा सुरक्षित ढंग से करने में सक्षम हुए हैं क्योंकि उन्हें टीका लगाया गया था। उन्होंने सभी से अपनी बारी आने पर टीका लगाने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण पूर्वांचल में बच्चों में इनसेफ्लाइटिस मामलों में काफी हद तक नियंत्रण किए जाने का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में ब्लैक फंगस द्वारा पेश नई चुनौती से सचेत रहने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वचेतावनियों और इससे निपटने के लिए आवश्यक तैयारियों के प्रति ध्यान देना महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में वाराणसी के जन प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने जन प्रतिनिधियों से लोगों से जुड़े रहने का आग्रह किया और सलाह दी कि वे आलोचनाओं के बावजूद अपनी चिंताओं के प्रति पूरी तरह संवेदनशील रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि किसी नागरिक को किसी भी तरह की शिकायत है तो इसकी चिंता करना जन प्रतिनिधियों का दायित्व है। उन्होंने शहर की स्वच्छता बनाए रखने का वादा निभाने के लिए वाराणसी के लोगों की प्रशंसा की।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with doctors and officials of Varanasi
Urges the health workers to focus on rural areas of Banaras and Purvanchal
Hails the initiative of ‘Micro-containment zones’ and ‘Home delivery of medicines’
Gives a new mantra in COVID management : ‘Jahan Bimar Wahan Upchar'
21 MAY 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with doctors and officials of Varanasi today through video conference.
During the interaction, the doctors and officials of Varanasi thanked the Prime Minister for his continuous and proactive leadership that helped in ramping up health infrastructure and ensured adequate supply of necessary medications and critical equipment like ventilators and oxygen concentrators. The Prime Minister was informed about the efforts undertaken in the last one month to contain the spread of Covid, vaccination status, and the ongoing steps and plans to prepare the district for future challenges. The doctors also informed the Prime Minister that they have been vigilant about the threat of Mucormycosis and have already taken steps and created facilities for the management of the disease.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of continuous training of the manpower fighting Covid and advised the officials and doctors to conduct training sessions and webinars, especially for the paramedical staff and doctors serving in the rural areas. He also asked the officials to work towards bringing down vaccine wastage in the district.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister commended the work done by the doctors, nurses, technicians, ward boys, ambulance drivers and other frontline health workers of Kashi. He paid tributes to all those who lost their loved ones. He praised the speed with which the number of oxygen and ICU beds has been increased in such a short time in Banaras and the way the Pandit Rajan Mishra Kovid Hospital has been activated at such a short notice. He expressed happiness that the Integrated Covid command system in Varanasi worked very well and said Varanasi's example inspires the world.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the medical team in containing the epidemic to a great extent. He also urged against complacency and urged them to engage in fighting a long battle right now by focusing on the rural areas of Benaras and Purvanchal. He said that the plans that have been made and the campaigns that have been run in our country in the last few years, have helped a lot in fighting Corona. Initiatives like the toilets built under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the free treatment facilities under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the gas cylinders under the Ujjwala scheme, the Jan Dhan bank accounts or the Fit India campaign, awareness of Yoga and AYUSH have increased the strength of the people in the fight against Corona.
The Prime Minister provided a new mantra in Covid Management : ‘Jahan Bimar Wahan Upchar'. He remarked that bringing the treatment to the patient’s doorstep will reduce the burden on the health system. The Prime Minister also hailed the initiative of micro containment zones and appreciated the home delivery of medicines. He requested the health workers to make this campaign as comprehensive as possible in rural areas. He said bringing doctors, labs and e-marketing companies together to provide a tele-medicine facility named 'Kashi Kavach' is also a very innovative initiative.
The Prime Minister emphasized the important role played by ASHA and ANM sisters in the ongoing war against COVID-19 in the villages and urged the health officials to take maximum advantage of their potential and experience. He added that during this second wave, the front line workers have been able to serve the people safely because they were already vaccinated. He urged everyone to administer the vaccine when their turn comes.
The Prime Minister gave the example of substantial control of ‘encephalitis cases in children’ in the Purvanchal region due to active efforts of the UP government and urged the officials and doctors to work with the same sensitivity and vigilance. He cautioned against the new challenge posed by Black Fungus in the battle against the pandemic. He added that it is important to pay attention to the precautions and arrangements required to deal with it.
The Prime Minister hailed the leadership provided by public representatives of Varanasi in the fight against Covid. He urged the public representatives to remain connected with the public and advised them to show full sensitivity towards their concern despite criticisms. He added that if any citizen has any grievance, then it is the responsibility of the public representatives to be concerned about it. He also praised the people of Varanasi for keeping the promise of maintaining the city clean.