Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shortage of Amphotericin-B to be resolved soon - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
5 more Pharma companies have got new Drug Approval for producing it in India within three days
Indian Companies placed orders for importing 6 lakh vials of Amphotericin- B
20 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today announced that shortage of Amphotericin-B to be resolved soon. Amphotericin-B is used for the treatment of Mucormycosis.
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1395366089916260352?s=20
The Minister informed that within three days, 5 more Pharma companies have got new Drug Approval for producing it in India, in addition to the existing 6 pharma companies. The existing pharma companies have already started ramping up the production, he added.
He further informed that Indian Companies have also placed orders for importing 6 lakh vials of Amphotericin- B.
Shri Mandaviya said that Government is leaving no stone unturned to smoothen the situation.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
એમ્ફોટેરિસીન-Bની અછત ટૂંક સમયમાં દૂર થશે-શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા
5 વધુ ફાર્મા કંપનીઓને 3 દિવસમાં ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદન માટે નવી ડ્રગ અપ્રુવલ મળી
ભારતીય કંપનીઓએ એમ્ફોટેરિસીન-Bની 6 લાખ વાયલ્સ (શીશી) આયાત કરવા ઓર્ડર આપ્યા
20 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે એમ્ફોટેરિસીન-Bની અછત ટૂંક સમયમાં દૂર થશે. એમ્ફોટેરિસીન-Bનો ઉપયોગ મ્યુકોરમાયકોસિસ માટે થાય છે.
મંત્રી શ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ત્રણ દિવસમાં, હાલની 6 કંપનીઓ ઉપરાંત વધુ 5 કંપનીઓને ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદન માટે નવી ડ્રગ અપ્રુવલ આપવામાં આવી. હાલની ફાર્મા કંપનીઓએ ઉત્પાદન ઝડપથી શરૂ કરી જ દીધું છે એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
તેમણે વધુમાં જાણકારી આપી હતી કે ભારતીય કંપનઓએ એમ્ફોટેરિસીન-Bની 6 લાખ વાયલ્સ આયાત કરવા માટે ઓર્ડર આપી દીધા છે.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ કહ્યું હતું કે સરકાર આ સ્થિતિને હળવી કરવામાં કોઈ કચાશ નહીં છોડે.