Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shortage of Amphotericin-B to be resolved soon - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
5 more Pharma companies have got new Drug Approval for producing it in India within three days
Indian Companies placed orders for importing 6 lakh vials of Amphotericin- B
20 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today announced that shortage of Amphotericin-B to be resolved soon. Amphotericin-B is used for the treatment of Mucormycosis.
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1395366089916260352?s=20
The Minister informed that within three days, 5 more Pharma companies have got new Drug Approval for producing it in India, in addition to the existing 6 pharma companies. The existing pharma companies have already started ramping up the production, he added.
He further informed that Indian Companies have also placed orders for importing 6 lakh vials of Amphotericin- B.
Shri Mandaviya said that Government is leaving no stone unturned to smoothen the situation.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की कमी जल्द दूर होगी- श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
5 और फार्मा कंपनियों को तीन दिनों के भीतर भारत में इसके उत्पादन के लिए नई दवा संबंधित स्वीकृति मिली
भारतीय कंपनियों ने एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की 6 लाख शीशियों के आयात का दिया ऑर्डर
20 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज घोषणा की कि एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की कमी को जल्द ही दूर किया जाएगा। एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी का उपयोग म्यूकोरमाइकोसिस के उपचार के लिए किया जाता है।
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1395366089916260352?s=20
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि तीन दिनों के भीतर मौजूदा 6 फार्मा कंपनियों के अलावा 5 और फार्मा कंपनियों को भारत में इसके उत्पादन के लिए नई दवा से संबंधित स्वीकृति मिल गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा फार्मा कंपनियों ने पहले ही उत्पादन बढ़ाना शुरू कर दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियों ने एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की 6 लाख शीशियों के आयात के ऑर्डर भी दिए हैं।
श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि सरकार स्थिति को सुचारू बनाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है।