Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shortage of Amphotericin-B to be resolved soon - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
5 more Pharma companies have got new Drug Approval for producing it in India within three days
Indian Companies placed orders for importing 6 lakh vials of Amphotericin- B
20 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today announced that shortage of Amphotericin-B to be resolved soon. Amphotericin-B is used for the treatment of Mucormycosis.
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1395366089916260352?s=20
The Minister informed that within three days, 5 more Pharma companies have got new Drug Approval for producing it in India, in addition to the existing 6 pharma companies. The existing pharma companies have already started ramping up the production, he added.
He further informed that Indian Companies have also placed orders for importing 6 lakh vials of Amphotericin- B.
Shri Mandaviya said that Government is leaving no stone unturned to smoothen the situation.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి కొరత త్వరలోనే తీరుతుంది- శ్రీ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తి ప్రారంభించేందుకు మూడు రోజుల్లోనే కొత్తగా 5 సంస్థలకు అనుమతి
ఆరు లక్షల వయళ్ల యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి దిగుమతి కోసం ఆర్డర్లు పంపిన భారతీయ సంస్థలు
20 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో యాంఫోటెరిసిన్-బి కొరత త్వరలోనే తీరుతుందని కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ వెల్లడించారు. మ్యూకోర్‌మైకోసిస్‌ చికిత్స కోసం యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి ఔషధాన్ని ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1395366089916260352?s=20
దేశీయంగా యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రారంభించేందుకు మూడు రోజుల్లోనే కొత్తగా 5 సంస్థలకు అనుమతి వచ్చిందని, ఇప్పటికే 6 సంస్థలకు అనుమతి ఉందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతమున్న సంస్థలు ఉత్పత్తి కూడా పెంచాయని తెలిపారు.
ఆరు లక్షల వయళ్ల యాంఫోటెరిసిన్‌-బి దిగుమతి కోసం భారతీయ సంస్థలు విదేశాలకు ఆర్డర్లు పంపాయని శ్రీ మాండవీయ వెల్లడించారు.
పరిస్థితిని చక్కదిద్దడానికి ఏ ఒక్క అవకాశాన్ని కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వదలడం లేదని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు.