Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shortage of Amphotericin-B to be resolved soon - Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
5 more Pharma companies have got new Drug Approval for producing it in India within three days
Indian Companies placed orders for importing 6 lakh vials of Amphotericin- B
20 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today announced that shortage of Amphotericin-B to be resolved soon. Amphotericin-B is used for the treatment of Mucormycosis.
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1395366089916260352?s=20
The Minister informed that within three days, 5 more Pharma companies have got new Drug Approval for producing it in India, in addition to the existing 6 pharma companies. The existing pharma companies have already started ramping up the production, he added.
He further informed that Indian Companies have also placed orders for importing 6 lakh vials of Amphotericin- B.
Shri Mandaviya said that Government is leaving no stone unturned to smoothen the situation.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
‘अँफोटेरिसिन-बी’ची टंचाई लवकरच दूर होईल - मनसुख मांडवीय
आणखी 5 फार्मा कंपन्यांना तीन दिवसांत भारतात नवीन औषधाचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी मान्यता मिळाली आहे
भारतीय कंपन्यांनी अ‍ॅम्फोटेरिसिन-बीच्या 6 लाख कुप्या आयात करण्यासाठी ऑर्डर्स दिल्या आहेत
20 MAY 2021 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मे 2021
रसायन व खते राज्यमंत्री .मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज जाहीर केले की,अँफोटेरिसिन-बीची टंचाईची समस्या लवकरच सोडवली जाईल. अ‍ॅम्फोटेरिसिन-बीचा उपयोग म्यूकोरमायकोसिसच्या उपचारांसाठी केला जातो.
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1395366089916260352?s=20
विद्यमान 6 फार्मा कंपन्यांव्यतिरिक्त आणखी 5 फार्मा कंपन्यांना भारतात तीन दिवसात नवीन औषधाचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी मंजुरी मिळाली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. विद्यमान फार्मा कंपन्यांनी यापूर्वीच उत्पादन वाढवणे सुरू केले आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
त्यांनी सांगितले की भारतीय कंपन्यांनी अ‍ॅम्फोटेरिसिन-बीच्या 6 लाख कुप्या आयात करण्यासाठी ऑर्डर्स दिल्या आहेत.
मांडवीय म्हणाले की परिस्थिती सुरळीत करण्यासाठी सरकार कोणतीही कसर सोडणार नाही.