ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள்: இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் 1000 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு ஒரே நாளில் விநியோகம்
18 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே, இதுவரை சுமார் 675 டேங்கர்களில் 11,030 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த சில தினங்களாக ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களின் மூலம் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு சுமார் 800 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு கொண்டு சேர்க்கப்பட்டது.
ஏப்ரல் 24-ஆம் தேதி, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இருந்து 126 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் தங்களது பயணத்தைத் துவக்கின.
சுமார் 24 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு, 13 மாநிலங்களுக்கு 11,030 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகிக்கும் வகையில் ரயில்களின் இயக்கம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் மேற்குப் பகுதியான ஹப்பா, முந்த்ரா மற்றும் கிழக்கிலுள்ள ரூர்கேலா, துர்காபூர், டாட்டாநகர், அங்குலிலிருந்து பிராணவாயுவை ஏற்றிக்கொண்டு, பல்வேறு திசைகளில் உள்ள தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தராகண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, தெலுங்கானா, பஞ்சாப், கேரளா, தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் விநியோகிக்கின்றன.
பிராணவாயுவை விரைவாகக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சரக்கு ரயில்களை இயக்குவதற்கு புதிய வரையறைகளை ரயில்வே உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்குப் பயணம் செய்யும் இந்த அவசரகால சரக்கு ரயில்களின் சராசரி வேகம், 55-க்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
இதுவரை 175 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பயணம் செய்து பிராணவாயுவை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
இதுவரை தமிழகத்திற்கு 350 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கு 521 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 2858 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 476 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், ஹரியானாவிற்கு 1427 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், தெலங்கானாவிற்கு 565 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், ராஜஸ்தானிற்கு 40 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், கர்நாடகாவிற்கு 480 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், உத்தராகண்டிற்கு 200 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், பஞ்சாப்பிற்கு 81 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், கேரளாவிற்கு 118 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், தில்லிக்கு சுமார் 3794 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719590

Ministry of Railways
Biggest single day load of more than 1000 MT of Oxygen relief delivered by Oxygen Expresses
More than 11030 MT of Oxygen relief delivered to 13 States
521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2858 MT in UP, 476 MT in MP, 1427 MT in Haryana, 565 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 480 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 350 MT in Tamil Nadu, 81 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and nearly 3794 MT in Delhi
18 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 11030 MT of LMO in more than 675 tankers to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses had been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 23 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
In slightly over 24 days time, Railways has upscaled it's Oxygen Express operations to deliver more than 11030 MT of Medical Oxygen to 13 States.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa & Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & UP in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical Stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
It may be noted that nearly 175 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this story, 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2858 MT in UP, 476 MT in MP, 1427 MT in Haryana, 565 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 480 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 350 MT in Tamil Nadu, 81 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and nearly 3794 MT in Delhi.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.