ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
PMGKAY യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ 2021 മെയിലെ മുഴുവൻ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ വിഹിതവും 16 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ കൈപ്പറ്റി
18 MAY 2021 4:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 18, 2021
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന പദ്ധതിക്ക് (PMGKAY) കീഴിൽ 2021 മെയ് 17 വരെ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ എഫ്സിഐ ഡിപ്പോകളിൽ നന്നായി 31.80 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ ആണ് 36 സംസ്ഥാന -കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചത്.
2021 മെയ്, ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള മുഴുവൻ വിഹിതവും ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് കൈപ്പറ്റി കഴിഞ്ഞു. കേരളം അടക്കമുള്ള 15 സംസ്ഥാന -കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ 2021 മെയിലെ മുഴുവൻ വിഹിതവും സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
PMGKAY യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന്റെ - NFSA, ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ 79.39 കോടിയോളം പേർക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം ഒരാൾക്ക് അഞ്ച് കിലോഗ്രാം എന്ന വിധത്തിൽ സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ 2021 മെയ്, ജൂൺ കാലയളവിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതാണ്. NFSA യുടെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള സ്ഥിരം വിഹിതത്തിനു പുറമെയാണ് ഇത്. 79.39 LMT ധാന്യങ്ങൾ ആണ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്
ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ വില, ചരക്കുനീക്കം തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ മുഴുവൻ ചിലവായ 26,000 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വഹിക്കുന്നതാണ്.സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ഉള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹായത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണിത്

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
16 States/UTs lift 100% foodgrains for May, 2021under PMGKAY
Food Corporation of India supplies 31.80 LMT free food grains to a States/ UTs under PMGKAY
All 36 States/ UTs under PMGKAY lift grains
18 MAY 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of pro-poor initiative announced by the Government of India to ameliorate the hardship faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona virus, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) has been announced by the Government of India.
Till 17th May, 2021, all 36 States/UTs have lifted 31.80 LMT of food grains from FCI depots. Lakshadweep has lifted full allocation for May & June 2021. 15 States/UTs i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Tripura, have lifted 100% May 2021 allocation.
All the States/ UTs have been sensitized to lift and distribute free food grains under PMGKAY in time bound manner.
Under this scheme, additional food grains, free of cost, @ 5 kg per person per month to approx.79.39 crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA is being provided for a period of two months i.e., May-June 2021. This allocation is in addition to regular NFSA allocation and 79.39 LMT food grains have to be issued under the said scheme.
Government of India will bear full expenditure of over Rs 26,000 Crore on account of cost of food grains, intrastate transportation etc. as part of Central assistance to States/UTs.
Earlier, Government of India had provided free foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries under PMGKAY-I (April-June 2020) and PMGKAY-II (July-November 2020) under which 104 LMT wheat and 201 LMT rice, total 305 LMT foodgrains were successfully supplied by FCI to the respective States/UTs government.