Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
16 States/UTs lift 100% foodgrains for May, 2021under PMGKAY
Food Corporation of India supplies 31.80 LMT free food grains to a States/ UTs under PMGKAY
All 36 States/ UTs under PMGKAY lift grains
18 MAY 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of pro-poor initiative announced by the Government of India to ameliorate the hardship faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona virus, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) has been announced by the Government of India.
Till 17th May, 2021, all 36 States/UTs have lifted 31.80 LMT of food grains from FCI depots. Lakshadweep has lifted full allocation for May & June 2021. 15 States/UTs i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Tripura, have lifted 100% May 2021 allocation.
All the States/ UTs have been sensitized to lift and distribute free food grains under PMGKAY in time bound manner.
Under this scheme, additional food grains, free of cost, @ 5 kg per person per month to approx.79.39 crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA is being provided for a period of two months i.e., May-June 2021. This allocation is in addition to regular NFSA allocation and 79.39 LMT food grains have to be issued under the said scheme.
Government of India will bear full expenditure of over Rs 26,000 Crore on account of cost of food grains, intrastate transportation etc. as part of Central assistance to States/UTs.
Earlier, Government of India had provided free foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries under PMGKAY-I (April-June 2020) and PMGKAY-II (July-November 2020) under which 104 LMT wheat and 201 LMT rice, total 305 LMT foodgrains were successfully supplied by FCI to the respective States/UTs government.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
16 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी मे, 2021 साठी पीएमजीकेएवायअंतर्गत धान्यांची 100% उचल केली
भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाकडून पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 31.80 एलएमटी मोफत धान्यपुरवठा
पीएमजीकेएवायअंतर्गत सर्व 36 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी केली धान्यांची उचल
18 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
कोरोना विषाणूमुळे उद्भवलेल्या स्थितीत आर्थिक संकटाला सामोरे जावे लागत असलेल्या गरिबांच्या अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने उपाय जाहीर केले आहेत. त्यात प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाय) आहे.
17 मे 2021 पर्यंत सर्व 36 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या (एफसीआय) डेपोमधून 31.80 एलएमटी धान्याची उचल केली आहे. लक्षद्वीपने मे आणि जून 2021 साठीची संपूर्ण उचल घेतली आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, छत्तीसगड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, लडाख, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागालँड, पुद्दुचेरी , तमिळनाडू, तेलंगणा आणि त्रिपुरा, या 15राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी मे 2021 च्या वाटपाची 100% उचल केली आहे.
सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पीएमजीकेएवायअंतर्गत मोफत धान्य उचलण्यासाठी आणि त्याचे निर्धारित वेळेत वाटप करण्याबाबत अवगत करण्यात आले आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याअंतर्गत (एनएफएसए ) येणाऱ्या सुमारे 79.39 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना प्रति व्यक्ती दरमहा 5 किलो याप्रमाणे अतिरिक्त धान्य मे - जून 2021 या दोन महिन्यांसाठी मोफत पुरवण्यात येत आहे. हे वाटप नियमित एन एफ एस ए अतिरिक्त असून या योजनेअंतर्गत 79.39 एलएमटी धान्य वितरित करण्यात येणार आहे.
केंद्रीय साहाय्य म्हणून राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आंतरराज्य वाहतूक, धान्य खर्च इत्यादींच्या खर्चासाठी भारत सरकार 26,000 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक खर्चाचा संपूर्ण भार उचलणार आहे.
यापूर्वी, भारत सरकारने पीएमजीकेएवाय-एक अंतर्गत (एप्रिल-जून 2020) आणि पीएमजीकेएवाय दोन अंतर्गत (जुलै-नोव्हेंबर 2020 ) एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत धान्य दिले होते, ज्याअंतर्गत भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाकडून संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 104 एलएमटी गहू आणि 201 एलएमटी तांदूळ, असे एकूण 305 एलएमटी धान्य यशस्वीरित्या पुरवले गेले