ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിദേശ കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായങ്ങൾ
18 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 18, 2021
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുമായി, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് , കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ മെഡിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളും, ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സഹായവും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ 2021 മെയ് 17 വരെ, 11325 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ; 15,801 ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ; 19 ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ; 8,526 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/ബൈ പിഎപി; ഏകദേശം 6.1L റെംഡെസിവിർ വൈലുകൾ എന്നിവ റോഡ്, ആകാശ മാർഗം കൈമാറി/വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
2021 മെയ് 16/17 ന് ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ, ഗിലിയട് (യൂ.എസ്.ഐ), ഇൻഡോ-സ്വിസ് വാണിജ്യ സംഘടന എന്നിവരിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച പ്രധാന ഇനങ്ങളിൽ താഴെ പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/BiPAP/CPAP - 1056
റെംഡെസിവിർ - 57,893
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും വിദേശ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സമഗ്രമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 26 മുതൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ഏകോപന സെൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2021 മെയ് 2 മുതൽ ഒരു സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റിംഗ് നടപടിക്രമം മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
International aid to fight COVID continues to be quickly cleared, apportioned, and sent to States and Union Territories
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 16,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 8,000 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
18 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations.
Cumulatively, 11325 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 8,526 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 17th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 16/17th May 2021 from Australia, Gilead (USA), Indo-Swiss Chamber of Commerce includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP
1056
Remdesivir
57,893
*Additionally, masks were also received.
Photo 1. Dr Manish Ramvat, Medical Suprintendant, GMERS Hospital, Dharpur Patan, Gujarat speaks about how equipment received as part of foreign assistance will aid COVID19 patients.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394297327855104010?s=08]
Photo 2. Dr M. Lego, Director Health Services, Arunachal Pradesh expresses gratitude over the COVID19 equipment & supplies received from abroad through Government of India helping patients in Arunachal Pradesh.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394298469393698817?s=08]
Photo 3. Flight no. SV760 from Spain arrived at around 1700 hours with Oxygen Concentrators, Ventilators, humidifiers, oxygen mask, oxygen nasal tube, etc.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394285112552951808?s=08]
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.