Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
International aid to fight COVID continues to be quickly cleared, apportioned, and sent to States and Union Territories
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 16,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 8,000 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
18 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations.
Cumulatively, 11325 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 8,526 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 17th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 16/17th May 2021 from Australia, Gilead (USA), Indo-Swiss Chamber of Commerce includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP
1056
Remdesivir
57,893
*Additionally, masks were also received.
Photo 1. Dr Manish Ramvat, Medical Suprintendant, GMERS Hospital, Dharpur Patan, Gujarat speaks about how equipment received as part of foreign assistance will aid COVID19 patients.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394297327855104010?s=08]
Photo 2. Dr M. Lego, Director Health Services, Arunachal Pradesh expresses gratitude over the COVID19 equipment & supplies received from abroad through Government of India helping patients in Arunachal Pradesh.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394298469393698817?s=08]
Photo 3. Flight no. SV760 from Spain arrived at around 1700 hours with Oxygen Concentrators, Ventilators, humidifiers, oxygen mask, oxygen nasal tube, etc.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394285112552951808?s=08]
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੀਬ 11,000 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , ਕਰੀਬ 16,000 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਜ਼ , 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ , 8000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ /ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , ਕਰੀਬ 6.1 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ / ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
18 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 11,325 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼, 15,801 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 8,526 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ /ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6.1 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 17 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ/ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
16-17 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ , ਗਿਲੀਡ (ਅਮਰੀਕਾ) , ਇੰਡੋ—ਸਵਿਸ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
Consignments
Quantity
Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP
1056
Remdesivir
57,893
* ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।
0
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਰਾਮਵਟ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਪਰੀਡੈਂਟ , ਜੀ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਆਰ ਐੱਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਧਾਰਪੁਰ ਪੱਤਣ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394297327855104010?s=08]
0
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਮ ਲੀਗੋ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ।
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394298469393698817?s=08]
0
ਸਪੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਉਡਾਣ ਨੰਬਰ ਐੱਸ ਵੀ 760 ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1700 ਵਜੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਸ , ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਸ , ਹਿਊਮੀਡੀਫਾਇਰਸ , ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਮਾਸਕਸ , ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨੇਸਲਟਿਊਬ ਆਦਿ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ।
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394285112552951808?s=08]
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।