Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
International aid to fight COVID continues to be quickly cleared, apportioned, and sent to States and Union Territories
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 16,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 8,000 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
18 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations.
Cumulatively, 11325 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 8,526 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 17th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 16/17th May 2021 from Australia, Gilead (USA), Indo-Swiss Chamber of Commerce includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP
1056
Remdesivir
57,893
*Additionally, masks were also received.
Photo 1. Dr Manish Ramvat, Medical Suprintendant, GMERS Hospital, Dharpur Patan, Gujarat speaks about how equipment received as part of foreign assistance will aid COVID19 patients.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394297327855104010?s=08]
Photo 2. Dr M. Lego, Director Health Services, Arunachal Pradesh expresses gratitude over the COVID19 equipment & supplies received from abroad through Government of India helping patients in Arunachal Pradesh.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394298469393698817?s=08]
Photo 3. Flight no. SV760 from Spain arrived at around 1700 hours with Oxygen Concentrators, Ventilators, humidifiers, oxygen mask, oxygen nasal tube, etc.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394285112552951808?s=08]
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் நிவாரண சர்வதேச உதவிகள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விரைவாக விநியோகம்
18 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச நாடுகள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள் வழங்கும் கொவிட்-19 மருத்துவ பொருட்களை, மத்திய அரசு கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 27ம் தேதி முதல் பெற்று வருகிறது.
கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 27ம் தேதி முதல், மே 17ம் தேதிவரை, மொத்தம் 11,325 ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள், 15,801 ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள், 19 ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள், 8,526 வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், 6.1 லட்சம் ரெம்டெசிவிர் குப்பிகள் பெறப்பட்டு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு சாலை மார்க்கமாகவும், வான் வழியாகவும் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா, அமெரிக்காவின் ஜிலெட், இந்தோ-சுவிஸ் வர்த்தக சபை ஆகியவற்றிடமிருந்து கடந்த 16/17ம் தேதிகளில் பெறப்பட்ட முக்கிய பொருட்கள்
வென்டிலேட்டர்கள்: 1056
ரெம்டெசிவிர்: 57,893.
இவற்றை மாநிலங்கள் /யூனி்யன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு திறம்பட ஒதுக்கீடு செய்து, விநியோகிப்பது தொடர்ச்சியாக நடைபெறுகிறதுஇதை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் விரிவாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. இவற்றில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்காக ஒரு பிரத்தியேக பிரிவை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரிவு கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 26ம் தேதி முதல் செயல்பட தொடங்கியது. இதற்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறை உருவாக்கப்பட்டு கடந்த 2ம் தேதி முறை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719623