Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
International aid to fight COVID continues to be quickly cleared, apportioned, and sent to States and Union Territories
More than 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; nearly 16,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 8,000 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
18 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations.
Cumulatively, 11325 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 8,526 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 17th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 16/17th May 2021 from Australia, Gilead (USA), Indo-Swiss Chamber of Commerce includes:
Consignments
Quantity
Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP
1056
Remdesivir
57,893
*Additionally, masks were also received.
Photo 1. Dr Manish Ramvat, Medical Suprintendant, GMERS Hospital, Dharpur Patan, Gujarat speaks about how equipment received as part of foreign assistance will aid COVID19 patients.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394297327855104010?s=08]
Photo 2. Dr M. Lego, Director Health Services, Arunachal Pradesh expresses gratitude over the COVID19 equipment & supplies received from abroad through Government of India helping patients in Arunachal Pradesh.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394298469393698817?s=08]
Photo 3. Flight no. SV760 from Spain arrived at around 1700 hours with Oxygen Concentrators, Ventilators, humidifiers, oxygen mask, oxygen nasal tube, etc.
[DD News Twitter Link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394285112552951808?s=08]
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड राहत सामग्री की नवीनतम जानकारी
कोविड से लड़ने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता की तेजी से मंजूरी और विभाजन तथा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजने का कार्य जारी
अभी तक 11,000 से अधिक ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर; लगभग 16,000 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर; 19 ऑक्सीजन जेन रेशन प्लांट; 8,000 से अधिक वेंटिलेटर/बीआई पीएपी; 6.1 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन वितरित किए गए/भेजे गए
18 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार को 27 अप्रैल, 2021 से विभिन्न देशों / संगठनों से कोवड-19 राहत चिकित्सा सामग्री तथा उपकरण प्राप्त हो रहे हैं।
27 अप्रैल, 2021 से 17 मई, 2021 तक कुल 11325 ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर; 15,801 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर; 19 ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन प्लांट; 8,526 वेंटिलेटर/बीआई पीएपी; 6.1 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन सड़क तथा हवाई मार्गों से भेजे जा चुके हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, गिलियड (अमेरिका), इंडो-स्विस चैंबर ऑफ कामर्स से 16/17 मई 2021 को प्राप्त राहत सामग्री में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
सामग्री
मात्रा
वेंटिलेटर/बीआईपीएपी/सीपीएपी
1056
रेमडेसिविर
57,893
• इसके अतिरिक्त मास्क भी प्राप्त हुए
फोटो 1. डॉ. मनीष रामवत, मेडिकल सुपरिंटेंडेंट, जीएमईआरएस अस्पताल, धारपुर पाटन, गुजरात बता रहे हैं कि कैसे विदेशी सहायता के हिस्से के रूप में प्राप्त उपकरण कोविड-19 रोगियों की सहायता करेंगे।
[डीडीन्यूज ट्वीटर लिंक: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394285112552951808?s=08]
फोटो 2. अरुणाचल प्रदेश स्वास्थ्य सेवा के निदेशक डॉ. एम. लेगो भारत सरकार के माध्यम से विदेशों से प्राप्त कोविड-19 उपकरण तथा सप्लाई से अरुणाचल प्रदेश में मरीजों की सहायता पर आभार व्यक्त करते हुए ।
[डीडी न्यूज ट्वीटर लिंक:
https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394298469393698817?s=08]
फोटो 3. स्पेन से विमान एसवी 760 लगभग 1700 बजे ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटरों, वेंटिलेटर, ह्यूमिडिफायर, ऑक्सीजन मास्क, ऑक्सीजन नजल ट्यूब आदि लेकर पहुंचा ।
[डीडी न्यूज ट्वीटर लिंक :
https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1394285112552951808?s=08]
प्राप्तकर्ता राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थानों को प्रभावी तत्काल आवंटन और सुव्यवस्थित वितरण एक सतत् कार्य है । केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय नियमित आधार पर व्यापक रूप से इसकी निगरानी कर रहा है। अनुदान, सहायता और दान के रूप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के रूप में विदेशी कोविड राहत सामग्री की प्राप्ति और आवंटन के समन्वय के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में एक समर्पित समन्वय प्रकोष्ठ बनाया गया है। इस प्रकोष्ट ने 26 अप्रैल, 2021 से काम प्रारंभ किया । मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तय की गई है और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा इसे 2 मई, 2021 से लागू किया जा रहा है।