মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা সচিবদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক
17 MAY 2021 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক-এর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা সচিবদের সঙ্গে একটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয় । কোভিডের সময় শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে গৃহিত পদক্ষেপ এবং বিদ্যালয়ের অনলাইন ও অফলাইন শিক্ষাদানের বিষয়ে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। পাশাপাশি এই পরিস্থিতিতে কিভাবে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রকে কীভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া যায় তা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয় । এদিনের বৈঠকে শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে, উচ্চশিক্ষা সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা সচিব শ্রীমতি অনিতা কারওয়াল সহ মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন । বৈঠকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের শিক্ষা সচিবরা যোগ দেন ।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী জানান, কোভিড ১৯-এর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি অত্যন্ত উদ্বেগজনক । তবে, শিক্ষার্থীদের সুরক্ষার্থে ও শিক্ষাবর্ষ যাতে নষ্ট না হয় তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সুযোগে রূপান্তর করতে হবে । গত বছরে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে শিক্ষাবর্ষকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে যে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছিল, এবছরও তার ওপর জোর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন । এই অতিমারির সময়ে প্রান্তিক শিশুদের কাছে শিক্ষার আলো পৌঁছে দেওয়া অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় । তিনি আরও বলেন, অতিমারির সময়ে শিক্ষাদান ব্যবস্থা অব্যাহত রাখতে মন্ত্রক ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। পিএম ই-বিদ্যা-এর আওতায় 'দীক্ষা' কর্মসূচির সম্প্রসারণ করা হয়েছে । ডিটিএইচ টেলিভিশন পরিষেবা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে 'স্বয়মপ্রভা' টিভি চ্যানেল সম্প্রচারের জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে । এমনকি মানসিক এবং সামাজিক চাহিদাসম্পন্ন শিক্ষার্থীদের সুবিধার্থে 'মনোদর্পণ'-এর মতো অনুষ্ঠান চালু করা হয়েছে । কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০ কার্যকর করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা চালানো হচ্ছে ।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল সরকারের গৃহিত সকল পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পাশাপাশি রাজ্যের নানান সমস্যা ও তার সমাধানের জন্য একাধিক পরামর্শের কথা উল্লেখ করেন । শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষাবর্ষ যাতে নষ্ট না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলিকে সবরকম সহায়তা প্রদান করছে । এক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত রাজ্য যে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তার জন্য ধন্যবাদও জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী । পাশাপাশি তিনি আশ্বস্ত করে জানান যে, এই কঠিন সময়ে মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলির পাশে রয়েছে এবং এই সমস্যার সমাধানে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে লড়াই চালাবে ।
অতিমারির কারণে সৃষ্ট উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সরকার ভারতীয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় নতুন ও উদ্ভাবনী পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করেছে বলে জানান কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে । তিনি বলেন, অনলাইন এবং অফলাইন উভয় শিক্ষাদান পদ্ধতি ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বিত উপায়ে হাইব্রীড শিক্ষা প্রদানের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে । শিক্ষার্থীরা যাতে গুণমান সম্পন্ন শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন এবং তাদের মূল্যায়নও যাতে যথাযথ হয় তার ওপরও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে । তিনি জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিকে কার্যকরীভাবে বাস্তবায়নের জন্য আহ্বান জানান । চলতি বছরের চৌঠা মে শিক্ষা দফতর কোভিড মোকাবিলা করে শিক্ষাদান ব্যবস্থাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা করার পর সুনির্দিষ্ট কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রকাশ করেছে । স্কুলছুট শিশুদের চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের মূল ধারার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত, বিদ্যালয়ের নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ, শিক্ষার্থীদের জ্ঞানের বিকাশ, বাড়িতে থেকেই শিক্ষাদানের ওপর জোর দেওয়া, ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার ওপর বিশেষ নজর ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রগুলির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে । বর্তমান অতিমারি পরিস্থিতির কথা বিবেচনা করে সমগ্র শিক্ষার আওতায় বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে । শিশুদের পরিপূরক শিক্ষাদানের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে । ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পাঠ্যসামগ্রীর উপস্থিতি সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য গ্রন্থাগারগুলিকে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে । বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার বাইরে থাকা শিশুদের এবং বিশেষ চাহিদাসম্পন্ন শিশুদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে । রাজ্যে মুক্ত বিদ্যালয় এবং এনআইওএস-এর মাধ্যমে ১৬-১৯ বছর বয়সীদের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। প্রাথমিক স্তরে শিক্ষাদানের ক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ শিক্ষাসামগ্রী সরবরাহ করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে । পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে হেল্পডেস্ক গঠন করা হয়েছে। গণমাধ্যমের সাহায্যে শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে । বিদ্যালয়ে শৌচালয় এবং সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য বিশেষ আর্থিক অনুদান দেওয়া হয়েছে । 'দীক্ষা' প্লাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ‘নিষ্ঠা’ কর্মসূচিতে প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য শিক্ষকদের আর্থিক সাহায্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে ।
শিক্ষা দফতর সমগ্র শিক্ষার আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিকে বার্ষিক কর্মপরিকল্পনা ও বাজেটের অনুমোদন দেওয়ার জন্য ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে একাধিক বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে । রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি যথা সময়ে যাতে অনুমোদন পায় তার জন্য এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে । এছাড়া সমগ্র শিক্ষার আওতায় রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ৫,২২৮ কোটি টাকা অনুদান দেওয়া হয়েছে । রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি যাতে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন খাতের খরচ অব্যাহত রাখতে ২,৫০০ কোটি টাকা ইতিমধ্যেই বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে । এদিনের বৈঠকে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি অতিমারি পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে শিক্ষাদান ব্যবস্থা চালিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার বিভিন্ন কৌশলের কথা ভাগ করে নেয়। ঝাড়খন্ড, লাদাখ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানের মতো অনেক রাজ্যই শিক্ষাদানের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল অ্যাপ তৈরি করেছে । পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও ডিজিটাল, দূরদর্শন এবং রেডিও-র মাধ্যমে অনলাইন শিক্ষাদানের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs meeting with School Education Secretaries of all States & UTs
Biggest meeting on school education during pandemic
Government committed to ensure safety and academic welfare of students : Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Ad-hoc grants of Rs 5228 crore released to the states and UTs under Samagra Shiksha
2500 crore will be released soon to ensure continuity of various educational initiatives
State commended for their work;Centre assures full support
17 MAY 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' chaired a meeting with School Education Secretaries of all States & UTs through video conferencing discuss the various measures adopted for management of education system during COVID and the different strategies adopted for online and offline learning in Schools so far and the way forward. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting. Representatives from almost all the States and UTs attended the meeting including additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Secretaries Education Department; and with other State officials such as the State Project Directors, Director SCERT, etc. This is the biggest meeting held on School Education during the pandemic.
Addressing the meeting Union Minister said that the current situation of COVID-19 is unfortunate, but Government is committed to turn the situation into opportunity by doing new experiments to ensure safety and academic welfare of students.
The Minister emphasized the need to continue the coherent efforts made by the states and UTs in previous year and underscored the importance of reaching out to most vulnerable and marginalized children in this pandemic period. He further stated that the Department has taken up several Initiatives in 2020-21 for facilitating continuing learning during the pandemic. These include: expansion of DIKSHA under PM eVIDYA; DTH TV channels under the bouquet of SWAYAM PRABHA TV channels; launch of online NISHTHA training for teachers at DIKSHA; Launch of Manodarpan to cater to the socio-emotional and psychological needs of the students, etc. Also, several initiatives have been taken to reach out to children without access to digital education. He also underlined the importance of involving various stakeholders for effective implementation of the National Education Policy 2020.
Shri Pokhriyal noted all the problems and suggestions made by the States. The States also appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry of Education providing all possible help to States to ensure academic welfare of students. The Union Minister thanked all the States for their commendable work in the field education and assured them that the Ministry will extend its full support in this difficult time and together we will fight this problem.
Acknowledging that the Government has adopted new and innovative methods in Indian education system to address the challenges arising due to covid pandemic, MoS Shri Sanjay Dhotre stressed upon exploring ways to provide hybrid education comprising of both offline and online teaching methods. For this we would need new learning methodologies, quality learning content and evaluation assessment model, he added. He emphasised that scientific temperament of students will play a deciding role in post covid world therefore education system of our country should focus on developing critical thinking ability, logical reasoning ability and scientific temper among students. He called upon everyone to work together as a team in furthering the spirit of NEP 2020 and effectively implementing it to achieve the desired goals.
A comprehensive COVID Response document has been issued by the Department on 4th May, 2021 and it delineates detailed action plan with corresponding timelines for all Stakeholders involved on Access, Retention, Continuous Learning, Capacity Building and Stakeholder engagement.
The major areas identified for intervention are: Identifying and mainstreaming of Out of School Children and ensuring sustained Enrolment, Retention and Transition; Academic learning & cognitive development of students; Capacity building- with specific focus on blended and home-based learning including student assessments and data use; Nutritional, socio-emotional support; Digital education and monitoring, tracking and remediation.
Further, the following components of Samagra Shiksha have been built into special and focused interventions in view of the present pandemic situation:
• Learning enhancement/enriching programme to provide supplementary material to children
• Library grant for ensuring availability of reading material to students
• Special Training for Out of school children and Children With Special Needs.
• Support for out of school children of age group 16 to 19 years through NIOS/State open schools.
• SMC training to be utilized for ensuring community participation, parental support
• Teaching learning Material at ECCE and primary grade
• Setting-up a help desk at Panchayat level and creating awareness through use of mass media. It can also be used for conducting online learning and content dissemination over electronic media.
• Child tracking funds may be utilized for preparing student registry
• Special Grants to schools for sanitization and hygiene
• Teachers grants for awareness on safety and security in online mode and for enabling them to use online means of education.
• Grants for online content development and dissemination.
• Grants for teachers for accessing NISHTHA training over DIKSHA platform.
• Composite school grants to ensure continuity of learning and at least 10% of it to be used for Water, sanitation and hygiene in schools.
The Department has started conducting the meetings of the Project Approval Board for approval of Annual Work Plan and Budgets of the states under Samagra Shiksha in the virtual mode, so that the states and UTs can get timely approvals for implementation of the above interventions.
Further, ad-hoc grants to the tune of Rs 5228 crore have already been released to the states under Samagra Shiksha and an amount of Rs 2500 crore will be released soon to ensure continuity of various educational initiatives by the states and UTs.
All states and UTs have shared their strategy for continuing the learning process during the pandemic. It was reported that most of the children have received the textbooks and apart from this, various supplementary graded material has also been prepared by the states. Haryana and Gujarat shared the details about the assessment being done by the state while schools are not opened. Many states such as Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan have made digital apps to promote learning. The pivotal role of parents and communities have been highlighted by all the states and UTs. States and UTs also shared the details to promote online learning through digital devises, Doordarshan and Radio etc.