Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 20 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 1.84 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 51 lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
16 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination forms an integral component of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). Government of India has been supporting the nationwide vaccination drive by providing COVID Vaccines free of cost to the States and UTs, in addition to several efforts to ramp up its production and supply.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being dome earlier.
Government of India has so far provided more than 20 crore vaccine doses (20,28,09,250) to States/UTs, Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 14th May 2021, including wastages is 18,43,67,772 doses (as per data available at 7 PM yesterday).
More than 1.84 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,84,41,478) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, nearly 51 lakh (50,95,640) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এখনও পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে ২০ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করেছে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে টিকাকরণের জন্য ১.৮৪ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ মজুত রয়েছে আগামী তিনদিনে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আরও ৫১ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হবে
16 MAY 2021 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২১
মহামারী সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও মোকাবিলায় ভারত সরকারের সুসংবদ্ধ কৌশলের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হল টিকাকরণ। দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানে ভারত সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহ করে আসছে। এমনকি, টিকার উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ বাড়াতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সম্প্রসারিত ও ত্বরান্বিত তৃতীয় পর্যায় গত ১ মে থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এই পর্যায়ে টিকাকরণের কৌশল হিসেবে ভারত সরকার সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস ল্যাবরেটরির ছাড়পত্রের ভিত্তিতে টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থার কাছ থেকে প্রতি মাসে ৫০ শতাংশ টিকা সংগ্রহ করে থাকে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে টিকার এই ডোজ আগের মতোই সম্পূর্ণ বিনামূল্যে সরবরাহ অব্যাহত থাকবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এখনও পর্যন্ত মোট সংগৃহীত টিকার মধ্যে ২০ কোটি ২৮ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ২৫০টি ডোজ বিনামূল্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করেছে। এই টিকার ডোজের মধ্যে ১৪ মে সন্ধ্যা ৭টা পর্যন্ত অপচয় হওয়া সহ ১৮ কোটি ৪৩ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার ৭৭২টি ডোজ মানবদেহে প্রয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে টিকাকরণের জন্য এখনও ১ কোটি ৮৪ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ৪৭৮টি টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে। যে সমস্ত রাজ্যে সরবরাহকৃত টিকার তুলনায় বেশি ব্যবহার দেখানো হয়েছে, সেখানে অপচয় হওয়া সহ টিকার ডোজের যে ঘাটতি দেখা গেছে তার কারণ সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে দেওয়া টিকার হিসাব ধরা হয়নি। এছাড়াও, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আগামী তিনদিনে আরও ৫০ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৬৪০টি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হবে।