Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 20 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 1.84 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 51 lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
16 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination forms an integral component of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). Government of India has been supporting the nationwide vaccination drive by providing COVID Vaccines free of cost to the States and UTs, in addition to several efforts to ramp up its production and supply.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being dome earlier.
Government of India has so far provided more than 20 crore vaccine doses (20,28,09,250) to States/UTs, Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 14th May 2021, including wastages is 18,43,67,772 doses (as per data available at 7 PM yesterday).
More than 1.84 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,84,41,478) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, nearly 51 lakh (50,95,640) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇచ్చిన ఉచిత టీకా డోసులు 20 కోట్లు
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల దగ్గర 1.84 కోట్ల డోసులకు పైగా నిల్వ
వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో రాష్ట్రాలకు అందనున్న 51 లక్షల డోసులు
16 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు, సోకినవారీ ఆచూకీ కనిపెట్టటం, తగిన చికిత్స అందించటం, వ్యాప్తి నివారణకు తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు పాటింపజేయటం, టీకాలివ్వటం అనే ఐదు అంశాల ప్రాధాన్యంలో భాగంగా టీకాల మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టిసారించింది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం దేశవ్యాప్త టీకాల కార్యక్రమానికి అండగా ఉండి రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు టీకా డోసులు ఉచితంగా అందిస్తూ వచ్చింది. అంతే కాకుండా ఉత్పత్తి, సరఫరాను పెంచటానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.
మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమాని మరింత సరళంగా, వేగంగా అమలు చేయటం మే 1న మొదలైంది. ఈ వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా ప్రతి నెలలో సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్స్ లేబరేటరీ ఆమోదించిన ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలలో తయారైన 50% టీకా మందును కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కొనుగోలు చేస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలు మిగిలిన 50% నుంచి కొనుగోలు చేసుకోవచ్చు. ప్రభుత్వం అందించే టీకామందు మునుపటిలాగానే రాష్టాలకు ఉచితంగా పంపిణీ జరుగుతుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటిదాకా రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలకు దాదాపు 20 కోట్లకు పైగా (20,28,09,250) కోవిడ్ డోసులు ఉచితంగా అందజేసింది. ఇందులో రాష్ట్రాల వాడకం, వృధా కలిపి 14వ తేదీ వరకు 18,43,67,772 డోసులు ఉన్నట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు అందిన సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి తెలుస్తోంది.
రాష్ట్రాల దగ్గర ఇంకా 1.84 కోట్లకు పైగా (1,84,41,478) టీకా డోసులు పంపిణీకి అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. కొన్ని చోట్ల లోటు కనబడుతున్నప్పటికీ అది ఎక్కువ వాడకం లేదా వృధాను చూపుతోంది. సాయుధ దళాలకిచ్చిన టీకాల సంఖ్యను సమన్వయం చేసుకోకపోవటం కూడా కనిపించింది.
పైగా, మరో 51 లక్షల (50,95,640) టీకా డోసులు వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పంపబోతోంది