Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 20 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 1.84 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 51 lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
16 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination forms an integral component of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). Government of India has been supporting the nationwide vaccination drive by providing COVID Vaccines free of cost to the States and UTs, in addition to several efforts to ramp up its production and supply.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being dome earlier.
Government of India has so far provided more than 20 crore vaccine doses (20,28,09,250) to States/UTs, Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 14th May 2021, including wastages is 18,43,67,772 doses (as per data available at 7 PM yesterday).
More than 1.84 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,84,41,478) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, nearly 51 lakh (50,95,640) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین مفت فراہم کیے ہیں
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس 1.84 کروڑ ویکسین اب بھی دستیابہیں
16 MAY 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16مئی، 2021/ٹیکہ کاری حکومت کی کنٹین منٹ اور وبا کے بندوبست سے متعلق حکومت ہند کی جامع حکمت عملی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ویکسین مفت فراہم کر کے ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں مدد دیتی رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ویکسین کی تیاری اور سپلائی میں اضافے کے لیے بہت سی کوششیں بھی کی جا رہی ہیں۔
کووڈ – 19 ویکسین کی نرم روی پر مبنی اور تیسرے مرحلے کی حکمت عملی پر یکم مئی 2021 سے عمل در آمد شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ حکمت عملی کے تحت ہر مہینے مرکزی ڈرگ لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) کی طرف سے 50 فیصد حصے کو کسی بھی مینوفیکچرر کے لیے منظوری دی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے حکومت ہند ویکسین خریدے گی۔
حکومت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ مفت ٹیکے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اس میں سے کل صرفہ جس کا حساب 14 مئی ، 2021 تک مجموعی طور پر جو کیا گیا ہے ، اس میں ضائع ویکسین (184367772( ویکسین شامل ہیں ( کل شام 7 بجے تک دستیاب کرائے گئے ڈیٹا کے مطابق)۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں 1.84 کروڑ کووڈ ٹیکے اب بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 51 لاکھ ویکسین فہرست میں شامل ہیں اور اگلے تین دن میں ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے حاصل کر لیں گے۔