Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 8700 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to the Nation
One Oxygen Express is racing towards Kerala with 118 MT of load to boost Oxygen supply in the region
139 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
Oxygen Expresses delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now
Andhra Pradesh gets it's First Oxygen Express with 40 MT of LMO
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & UP
So far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2350 MT in UP, 430 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 308 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 111 MT in Tamil Nadu, 40 MT in Andhra Pradesh and more than 3084 MT in Delhi
15 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 8700 MT of LMO in more than 540 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 139 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 6 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 475 MT of LMO in 35 tankers.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Andhra Pradesh has got it's First Oxygen Express in Nellore with 40 MT of LMO.
One Oxygen Express is racing towards Kerala with 118 MT of load to boost Oxygen supply in the region.
Till the time of this release, so far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2350 MT in UP, 430 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 308 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 111 MT in Tamil Nadu, 40 MT in Andhra Pradesh and more than 3084 MT in Delhi
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसकडून देशभरात 8700 मेट्रीक टनाहून जास्त द्रवरुप ऑक्सिजन वितरीत
आतापर्यंत 139 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसनी केला आहे प्रवास
15 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
सर्व अडचणींवर मात करत आणि नवे पर्याय शोधत भारतीय रेल्वे देशभरातील राज्यांना द्रवरूप प्राणवायूच्या पुरवठ्याची मदत पोचवत आहे. आतापर्यंत भारतीय रेल्वेने देशभरातील विविध राज्यांना जवळपास 8700 मेट्रीक टन द्रवरुप प्राणवायू 540 पेक्षा जास्त टँकर्स मधून वितरीत केला आहे.
नोंदवण्याजोगी बाब अशी की आतापर्यंत 139 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसनी विविध राज्यांना मदत पोचवण्यासाठी प्रवास केला आहे.
हे वृत्त प्रसिद्ध होईपर्यंत 35 टँकर्समधून 475 मेट्रीक टन द्रवरूप प्राणवायू घेऊन 6 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस धावत आहेत.
गेल्या काही दिवसांमध्ये दर दिवशी ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस देशाला जवळपास 800 मेट्रीक टन प्राणवायू पोचवत आहे.
आंध्रप्रदेशासाठी पहिली ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस नेल्लोर येथे 40 मेट्रीक टन द्रवरूप प्राणवायू घेऊन पोचली.
अजून एक ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस केरळच्या दिशेने त्या भागासाठी 118 मेट्रीक टन द्रवरूप प्राणवायू घेऊन प्रवास करत आहे.
हे वृत्त प्रसिद्ध होईपर्यंत महाराष्ट्रात 521 मेट्रीक टन, उत्तरप्रदेशात जवळपास 2350 मेट्रीक टन, मध्यप्रदेशात 430 मेट्रीक टन, हरयाणात 1228 मेट्रीक टन, तेलंगणात 308 मेट्रीक टन, राजस्थानात 40 मेट्रीक टन, कर्नाटकात 361 मेट्रीक टन, उत्तराखंडात 200 मेट्रीक टन, तामिळनाडूत 111 मेट्रीक टन, आंध्र प्रदेशात 40 मेट्रीक टन तर दिल्लीत 3084 मेट्रीक टनाहून अधिक प्राणवायू उतरवण्यात आला आहे.