Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Relaxation in procurement rules for containment of COVID-19 pandemic
14 MAY 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has exempted the public procurement of supplies required for containment of COVID-19 global pandemic from the applicability of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017. The order issued by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry says that the aforesaid exemption shall be applicable till 30.09.2021.
YB/SS
----xxxxx----

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിയെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായി സംഭരണ നിയമങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചു.
14 MAY 2021 11:46AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് -19 ഗ്ലോബൽ മഹാമാരിയെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ സാധനങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണത്തിനെ പൊതു സംഭരണ (ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കാനുള്ള മുൻഗണന) ഓർഡർ- 2017 ൽ നിന്ന്കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഒഴിവാക്കി..വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്മെന്റ് ഫോർ പ്രൊമോഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇൻഡസ്റ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഇന്റെർണൽ ട്രേഡ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ഉത്തരവ് പ്രകാരം മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഇളവ് 30.09.2021 വരെ ബാധകമാണ്