Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Relaxation in procurement rules for containment of COVID-19 pandemic
14 MAY 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has exempted the public procurement of supplies required for containment of COVID-19 global pandemic from the applicability of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017. The order issued by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry says that the aforesaid exemption shall be applicable till 30.09.2021.
YB/SS
----xxxxx----

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সরকারি সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থার নিয়ম-নীতি শিথিল
14 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২১
ভারত সরকার কোভিড-১৯ বিশ্বব্যাপী মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে সরকারি সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থায় ২০১৭-র পাবলিক প্রোকিওরমেন্ট অর্ডার সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি শিথিল করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ প্রসার দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা এক নির্দেশে বলা হয়েছে সরকারি সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে এই শিথিলতা আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।