Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Relaxation in procurement rules for containment of COVID-19 pandemic
14 MAY 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has exempted the public procurement of supplies required for containment of COVID-19 global pandemic from the applicability of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017. The order issued by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry says that the aforesaid exemption shall be applicable till 30.09.2021.
YB/SS
----xxxxx----

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या प्रतिबंधासाठीच्या खरेदी नियमात शिथिलता
14 MAY 2021 11:46AM by PIB Mumbai
सार्वजनिक खरेदीसाठी मेक इन इंडिया उत्पादनाला प्राधान्य देण्याच्या 2017 च्या आदेशातून केंद्र सरकारने कोविड-19महामारीच्या प्रतिबंधासाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक खरेदीला वगळले आहे.
उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाने हा आदेश जारी केला आहे. वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे की वरील सवलत 30.09.2021 पर्यंत लागू असेल.