Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Recoveries exceed 2 Crore
24-hour Recoveries Outnumber Daily New COVID Cases for Third Time in last Four Days
Decline of 5,632 in Active Caseload in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage steadily nearing 18 Crore
More than 39 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
Government of India continues to Expeditiously Allocate and Deliver Global Aid to States/UTs through a “Whole of Government” approach
14 MAY 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, India’s cumulative recoveries has surpassed 2 Crore (2,00,79,599) today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.50%.
3,44,776 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. It outnumbers India’s Daily New COVID cases for the third time in the last four days.
Ten states account for 71.16% of the new recoveries.
The graph below depicts the Daily Recoveries in the last 14 days.
India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 37,04,893 today. It now comprises 15.41% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net decline of 5,632 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
12 States cumulatively account for 79.7% of India’s total Active Cases.
Government of India continues to expeditiously allocate and deliver global aid to States/UTs through a “Whole of Government” approach.Cumulatively, 9,294 Oxygen Concentrators; 11,835 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 6,439 ventilators/Bi PAP and nearly 4.22 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country is steadily nearing 18 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 17,92,98,584 vaccine doses have been administered through 26,02,435sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,18,127 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,04,549 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,43,22,390 FLWs (1stdose), 81,16,153 FLWs (2nddose), 39,26,334 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1stdose), 5,66,09,783 (1stdose) and 85,39,763 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,42,42,792 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,73,18,693 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,18,127
2nd Dose
66,04,549
FLWs
1st Dose
1,43,22,390
2nd Dose
81,16,153
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,26,334
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,66,09,783
2nd Dose
85,39,763
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,42,42,792
2nd Dose
1,73,18,693
Total
17,92,98,584
Ten states account for 66.75% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
4,40,706 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 39,26,334 across 32 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,175
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,153
3
Assam
1,48,136
4
Bihar
4,04,150
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
729
8
Daman & Diu
861
9
Delhi
5,23,094
10
Goa
1,757
11
Gujarat
4,19,839
12
Haryana
3,84,240
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
30,169
15
Jharkhand
94
16
Karnataka
1,04,242
17
Kerala
1,149
18
Ladakh
86
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,36,346
20
Maharashtra
6,34,570
21
Meghalaya
6
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,08,296
24
Puducherry
2
25
Punjab
5,755
26
Rajasthan
5,90,276
27
Tamil Nadu
26,467
28
Telangana
500
29
Tripura
2
30
Uttar Pradesh
3,15,928
31
Uttarakhand
67,427
32
West Bengal
17,837
Total
39,26,334
More than 20 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-118 of the vaccination drive (13th May, 2021), 20,27,162 vaccine doses were given. Across 18,624 sessions, 10,34,304 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 9,92,858 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 13th May, 2021 (Day-118)
HCWs
1stDose
17,022
2ndDose
33,409
FLWs
1stDose
83,628
2nd Dose
83,594
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,40,706
45 to 60 years
1stDose
3,53,966
2nd Dose
3,68,924
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,38,982
2nd Dose
5,06,931
Total Achievement
1stDose
10,34,304
2ndDose
9,92,858
The graph below highlights the increase in tests being conducted in India, which stands at over 31 Crore today. The cumulative positivity rate has also marginally increased to 7.72%.
Below is a graphical representation of the Daily Positivity Rate which has slightly declined to 20.08%.
3,43,144 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 72.37% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 42,582. It is followed by Kerala with 39,955 while Karnataka reported 35,297 new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
4,000 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 72.70% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (850). Karnataka follows with 344 daily deaths.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात एकूण 2 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक रुग्ण बरे झाले
24 तासात बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या ही कोरोना रुग्णांच्या दैनंदिन संख्येपेक्षा जास्त असण्याची गेल्या चार दिवसातली ही तिसरी वेळ
गेल्या 24 तासात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 5,632 ने घटली
भारतात देण्यात आलेल्या लसीकरण मात्रांची संख्या 18 कोटीच्या जवळ
18-44 वयोगटातल्या 39 लाखापेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थ्यांचे आतापर्यंत लसीकरण
भारतात दाखल झालेल्या जागतिक मदतीचे, केंद्र सरकारकडून, “संपूर्णतः सरकार” दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब करत राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना वेगवान वितरण जारी
14 MAY 2021 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 मे 2021
भारतात कोरोना मुक्त झालेल्यांच्या एकूण संख्येने आज 2 कोटीचा टप्पा (2,00,79,599) पार केला आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 83.50% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,44,776 रुग्ण बरे झाले. गेल्या चार दिवसात सलग तिसऱ्यांदा, बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या ही कोरोना रुग्णांच्या दैनंदिन संख्येपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
नुकत्याच बरे झालेल्यांपैकी 71.16% हे दहा राज्यातले आहेत.
गेल्या 14 दिवसात बऱ्या झालेल्यांची संख्या खालील आलेख दर्शवतो.
भारतातली उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्या आज 37,04,893 पर्यंत घटली आहे. ही संख्या देशाच्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णसंख्येच्या 15.41% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्येत 5,632 ने घट झाली आहे.
देशातल्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णांपैकी 79.7% रुग्ण 12 राज्यात आहेत.
“संपूर्णतः सरकार” दृष्टीकोनाचा अवलंब करत, जागतिक पातळीवरून आलेल्या मदतीचे केंद्र सरकारकडून, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना अतिशय त्वरेने वितरण जारी आहे. आतापर्यंत एकूण 9,294 ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स, 11,835 ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्स, 19 ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्रे, 6,439 व्हेंटीलेटर्स/बाय पॅप आणि रेमडेसिवीर औषधाच्या सुमारे 4.22 लाख कुप्या रस्ते आणि हवाई मार्गाने वितरीत/ पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
त्याचबरोबर कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या मात्रा आज 18 कोटीच्या जवळ पोहोचल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 26,02,435 सत्रांद्वारे 17,92,98,584 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये 96,18,127 आरोग्य कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 66,04,549 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ), 1,43,22,390 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 81,16,153 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी(दुसरी मात्रा ), 18-45 वयोगटामधले 39,26,334 लाभार्थी ( पहिली मात्रा ) 45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 5,66,09,783 ( पहिली मात्रा ), आणि 85,39,763 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा) 60 वर्षावरील 5,42,42,792 लाभार्थी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 1,73,18,693 (दुसरी मात्रा ), यांचा समावेश आहे.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,18,127
2nd Dose
66,04,549
FLWs
1st Dose
1,43,22,390
2nd Dose
81,16,153
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,26,334
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,66,09,783
2nd Dose
85,39,763
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,42,42,792
2nd Dose
1,73,18,693
Total
17,92,98,584
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 66.75% मात्रा दहा राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 18-44 वर्षे वयोगटाच्या 4,40,706 लाभार्थ्यांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. आणि लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या तिसऱ्या टप्यामध्ये 32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकूण 39,26,334 लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
खाली दिलेल्या तक्त्यामध्ये 18 ते 44 वर्षे वयोगटातील लाभार्थ्यांना आतापर्यंत दिल्या गेलेल्या एकूण मात्रा दर्शवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,175
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,153
3
Assam
1,48,136
4
Bihar
4,04,150
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
729
8
Daman & Diu
861
9
Delhi
5,23,094
10
Goa
1,757
11
Gujarat
4,19,839
12
Haryana
3,84,240
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
30,169
15
Jharkhand
94
16
Karnataka
1,04,242
17
Kerala
1,149
18
Ladakh
86
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,36,346
20
Maharashtra
6,34,570
21
Meghalaya
6
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,08,296
24
Puducherry
2
25
Punjab
5,755
26
Rajasthan
5,90,276
27
Tamil Nadu
26,467
28
Telangana
500
29
Tripura
2
30
Uttar Pradesh
3,15,928
31
Uttarakhand
67,427
32
West Bengal
17,837
Total
39,26,334
गेल्या 24 तासात 20 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 118 व्या दिवशी (13 मे 2021) ला 20,27,162 लसीकरण मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 18,624 सत्रात 10,34,304 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा आणि 9,92,858 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
Date: 13th May, 2021 (Day-118)
HCWs
1stDose
17,022
2ndDose
33,409
FLWs
1stDose
83,628
2nd Dose
83,594
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,40,706
45 to 60 years
1stDose
3,53,966
2nd Dose
3,68,924
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,38,982
2nd Dose
5,06,931
Total Achievement
1stDose
10,34,304
2ndDose
9,92,858
खाली दिलेल्या तक्त्यात भारतात चाचण्यांमधील वाढ दर्शवण्यात आली असून आज ही संख्या 31 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
खालील तक्त्यात दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर दर्शवण्यात आला असून या दरात थोडी घट होऊन तो 20.08% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,43,144 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 72.37% रुग्ण, दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 42,582 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.त्यानंतर केरळमध्ये 39,955 तर कर्नाटकमध्ये 35,297 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दर सध्या 1.09%.आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 4,000 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला
यापैकी 72.70% मृत्यू दहा राज्यात आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 850 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, कर्नाटक मध्ये 344 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.