Ministry of Defence
MNS officers at the forefront in battle against second COVID-19 wave
12 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Nursing Officers of Military Nursing Service (MNS) are among the health care professionals who are at the forefront in the nation’s ongoing fight against the second COVID-19 wave. The officers are deployed at various Armed Forces hospitals to provide medical care to the COVID-19 patients. Two hundred and ninety-four MNS Officers are being mobilised for the newly-raised COVID-19 hospitals by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at Delhi, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Varanasi and Patna.
Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Nursing officers of MNS have been serving the nation with loyalty and courage. They played a vital role in various repatriation missions as part of Operation Namaste and Operation Samudra Setu.
The MNS Officers have been integral part of the country’s war efforts, humanitarian assistance, rescue operations, ambulance trains, hospital ships and submarines. They are serving in advanced echelons such as Leh, Rajouri, Doda, Kargil and many other far-flung areas for the care for the troops in India. They are also deployed with UN Peace Keeping Force to countries namely Congo, Sudan, Lebanon, Friendly Foreign mission to Tajikistan etc. Comprehensive care to the combat troops in troubled areas of Jammu & Kashmir and North Eastern States add up to the preparedness and endurance of the Officers. The MNS Officers serve the Indian troops from the highest battle field to the vast dessert lands of India.
The Nursing Officers of MNS are extending their services to the people in need by upholding the theme of International Nurses Day 2021, i.e.‘Nurses A Voice to Lead, A Vision for Future Healthcare’. International Nurses Day is celebrated on 12th May every year.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करी नर्सिंग सेवेतील अधिकारी कोविड-19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेशी लढण्यात आघाडीवर
12 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 संसर्गाच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेशी सुरु असलेल्या देशाच्या लढ्यात पहिल्या फळीत सज्ज असलेल्या आरोग्य सेवा व्यावसायिकांमध्ये MNS अर्थात लष्करी नर्सिंग सेवेतील अधिकारी देखील समाविष्ट आहेत. कोविड -19 रुग्णांना वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरविण्यासाठी संरक्षण दलाच्या विविध रुग्णालयांमध्ये हे अधिकारी कर्तव्य बजावीत आहेत. DRDO अर्थात संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने दिल्ली, लखनौ, अहमदाबाद, वाराणसी आणि पाटणा या ठिकाणी नव्याने उभारलेल्या कोविड-19 रुग्णालयांमध्ये MNS चे 294 अधिकारी नेमण्यात आले आहेत.
कोविड-19 ची महामारी सुरु झाल्यापासूनच, MNS चे नर्सिंग अधिकारी पूर्ण निष्ठेने आणि धैर्याने देशवासीयांची सेवा करीत आहेत. ऑपरेशन नमस्ते आणि ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतू या मोहिमांचा एक भाग म्हणून या अधिकाऱ्यांनी विविध प्रत्यार्पण मोहिमांमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
लष्करी नर्सिंग सेवेतील अधिकारी नेहमीच देशाचे युध्द प्रयत्न, माणुसकीच्या नात्याने करण्याची मदत,बचाव मोहिमा, रुग्णवाहिका रेल्वे, रुग्णालय जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्या यांचा अविभाज्य भाग राहिले आहेत. भारतातील लेह, राजौरी, दोडा, कारगिल आणि तत्सम दुर्गम भागांमधील संरक्षण दलांच्या पथकांच्या सेवेसाठी हे अधिकारी नेहमीच तत्पर राहिले आहेत. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांती दलामध्ये नेमणूक होऊन या अधिकाऱ्यांनी काँगो, सुदान, लेबनॉन, इत्यादी देशांमध्ये तसेच ताजिकीस्तानच्या मैत्रीपूर्ण परदेश अभियानात कर्तव्य बजावले आहे. जम्मू-काश्मीर तसेच देशाच्या ईशान्य भागातील धुमसत्या भागांमध्ये त्यांनी दिलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक सेवेच्या योगदानामुळे MNS च्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सुसज्जता आणि सहनशीलतेत भर पडली. भारताच्या सर्वोच्च उंचीवरील युद्धभूमीपासून अफाट पसरलेल्या वाळवंटी भूभागापर्यंत सर्व आवश्यक ठिकाणी MNS च्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी सेवा पुरविली आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचारिका दिन-2021 ची “ परिचारिका- आघाडीचा आवाज, भविष्यातील आरोग्य सेवेची दृष्टी” या संकल्पनेचे समर्थन करीत लष्करी नर्सिंग सेवेतील अधिकारी गरजू लोकांसाठी त्यांची सेवा देऊ करीत आहेत. दर वर्षी 12 मे रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचारिका दिन साजरा केला जातो.