Ministry of Defence
MNS officers at the forefront in battle against second COVID-19 wave
12 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Nursing Officers of Military Nursing Service (MNS) are among the health care professionals who are at the forefront in the nation’s ongoing fight against the second COVID-19 wave. The officers are deployed at various Armed Forces hospitals to provide medical care to the COVID-19 patients. Two hundred and ninety-four MNS Officers are being mobilised for the newly-raised COVID-19 hospitals by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at Delhi, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Varanasi and Patna.
Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Nursing officers of MNS have been serving the nation with loyalty and courage. They played a vital role in various repatriation missions as part of Operation Namaste and Operation Samudra Setu.
The MNS Officers have been integral part of the country’s war efforts, humanitarian assistance, rescue operations, ambulance trains, hospital ships and submarines. They are serving in advanced echelons such as Leh, Rajouri, Doda, Kargil and many other far-flung areas for the care for the troops in India. They are also deployed with UN Peace Keeping Force to countries namely Congo, Sudan, Lebanon, Friendly Foreign mission to Tajikistan etc. Comprehensive care to the combat troops in troubled areas of Jammu & Kashmir and North Eastern States add up to the preparedness and endurance of the Officers. The MNS Officers serve the Indian troops from the highest battle field to the vast dessert lands of India.
The Nursing Officers of MNS are extending their services to the people in need by upholding the theme of International Nurses Day 2021, i.e.‘Nurses A Voice to Lead, A Vision for Future Healthcare’. International Nurses Day is celebrated on 12th May every year.

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے خلاف مہم میں ایم این ایس افسران مضبوطی سے ڈٹے
12 MAY 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) کے نرسنگ افسران حفظان صحت کے کام کاج سے وابستہ اُن پیشہ وروں میں سے ہیں جو کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے خلاف موجودہ لڑائی میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 مریضوں کو طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلح افواج کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں افسران کو تعینات کیا جاتا ہے۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعے دہلی، لکھنؤ، احمد آباد، وارانسی اور پٹنہ میں نئے تیار کیے گئے کووڈ-19 اسپتالوں کے لیے 294 ایم این ایس افسران کا انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی شروعات کے بعد سے ایم این ایس کے نرسنگ افسران ایمانداری اور شجاعت کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آپریشن نمستے اور آپریشن سمدر سیتو کے سلسلے میں مختلف ملک واپسی مشنوں میں اہم رول نبھایا۔
ایم این ایس افسران ملک کی جنگی کوششوں، انسانی امداد، بچاؤ مہم، ایمبولینس ٹرینو، طبی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کا اٹوٹ حصہ رہے ہیں۔ وہ بھارت میں فوجیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے لیہہ، راجوری، ڈوڈہ، کرگل اور کئی دیگر دور دراز کے علاقوں میں خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہیں اقوام متحدہ کی امن بحالی فوج کے ساتھ کانگو، سوڈان، لبنان، تاجکستان اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے شورش زدہ علاقوں میں لڑائیوں میں شامل فوجیوں کو فراہم کی جا رہی وسیع دیکھ بھال ان افسران کی تیاریوں اور حوصلہ میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ ایم این ایس افسران سب سے اونچے جنگی علاقوں سے لیکر بھارت کے وسیع و عریض ریگستان تک ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
ایم این ایس کے نرسنگ افسران بین الاقوامی یوم نرس 2021 کے موضوع یعنی ’نرسز اے وائس ٹو لیڈ، اے وژن فار فیوچر ہیلتھ کیئر‘ کو قائم رکھتے ہوئے ضرورت مند لوگوں تک اپنی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہر سال 12 مئی کو بین الاقوامی یوم نرس منایا جاتا ہے۔