स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ ने चिंताजनक वैरिएंट के रूप में वर्गीकृत बी.1.617 के साथ “भारतीय वैरिएंट” शब्द नहीं जोड़ा है
12 MAY 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न मीडिया में ऐसे समाचार आए हैं कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने बी.1.617 को एक वैश्विक चिंता वाले वैरिएंट के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया है। इनमें से कुछ रिपोर्ट में बी.1.617 वैरिएंट का उल्लेख कोरोना वायरस के “भारतीय वैरिएंट” के रूप में किया है।
ये मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स निराधार और बेबुनियाद हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि डब्ल्यूएचओ ने अपने 32 पृष्ठ के दस्तावेज में कोरोना वायरस के बी.1.617 वैरिएंट के साथ “भारतीय वैरिएंट” शब्द नहीं जोड़ा है।
वास्तव में, इस मामले से जुड़ी रिपोर्ट में “भारतीय” शब्द का ही उपयोग नहीं किया गया है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with B.1.617, now classified as Variant of Concern
12 MAY 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Several media reports have covered the news of World Health Organisation (WHO) classifying B.1.617 as variant of global concern. Some of these reports have termed the B.1.617 variant of the coronavirus as an “Indian Variant”.
These media reports are without any basis, and unfounded.
This is to clarify that WHO has not associated the term “Indian Variant” with the B.1.617 variant of the coronavirus in its 32 page document.
In fact, the word “Indian” has not been used in its report on the matter.