वित्‍त मंत्रालय
यह कहना गलत है कि केंद्र सरकार नेकोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर खर्च का कोई प्रावधान नहीं किया है: वित्त मंत्रालय
'राज्यों को हस्तांतरण' शीर्षक के साथ अनुदान संख्या 40 के लिए मांग के तहत35,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि दिखायी गयी है; अनुदान की इस मांग के उपयोग के कई प्रशासनिक फायदे हैं
‘राज्यों को हस्तांतरण' शीर्षक वाली मांग के उपयोग का अर्थ यह नहीं है कि केंद्र द्वारा व्यय नहीं किया जा सकता
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
यह ‘द प्रिंट’ में आयी खबर“मोदी सरकार के टीकाकरण वित्त पोषण का सच: राज्यों का खर्च 35,000 करोड़ रुपए, केंद्र का शून्य’’ के संदर्भ में है।
यह कहना तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है कि केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर खर्च के लिए कोई प्रावधान नहीं किया है। 'राज्यों को हस्तांतरण' शीर्षक के साथ अनुदान संख्या 40 के लिए मांग के तहत35,000 करोड़ रुपये कीराशि दिखायी गयी है। टीके वास्तव में इस खाते के माध्यम से केंद्र द्वारा हासिल किए और खरीदे जा रहे हैं। इस अनुदान की मांग के उपयोग के कई प्रशासनिक फायदे हैं। सबसे पहले, क्योंकि टीका पर खर्च स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित सामान्य योजनाओं के बाहर होने वाला एक-व्यय है, अलग-अलग धन इन कोषों की आसान निगरानी और प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करता है। साथ ही, इस अनुदान को अन्य मांगों पर लागू होने वाले तिमाही व्यय नियंत्रण प्रतिबंधों से मुक्त रखा गया है।
इससे यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलती है कि टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में कोई बाधा न आए। टीकाकरण के लिए ‘राज्यों को हस्तांतरण’ के तहत प्रदान की गई राशि वास्तव में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित की जाती है। राज्यों को अनुदान के रूप में टीके दिए जाते हैं और राज्यों द्वारा टीकों का वास्तविक प्रशासन किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, अनुदान के प्रकार और अन्य रूपों में अनुदान के बीच योजना की प्रकृति को बदलने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रशासनिक लचीलापन है।
इसलिए, जैसा कि खबर में ही बताया गया है, टीकाकरण के लिए धन की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए "बजट वर्गीकरण वास्तव में कोई मायने नहीं रखता है।" ‘राज्यों को हस्तातंरण' शीर्षक वाली मांग के उपयोग का अर्थ यह नहीं है कि केंद्र द्वारा व्यय नहीं किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Finance
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government: Finance Ministry
Amount of Rs. 35,000 crore shown under Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’ ; use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages
The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the media report in ‘The Print’ entitled “The reality of Modi Government’s vaccine funding: Rs. 35,000 crore for States, zero for Centre.”
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government. The amount of Rs. 35,000 crore has been shown under the Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’. Vaccines have actually been, and are being, procured by and paid for by the Centre through this head of account. The use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages. Firstly, because expenditure on vaccine is one-off expenditure outside the normal Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Health Ministry, separate funding ensures easy monitoring and management of these funds. Also, this grant is exempted from the quarterly expenditure control restrictions applicable to other demands. This helps to ensure that there is no hindrance in the vaccination programme. The amount provided under this head for vaccinations is actually operated by the Ministry of Health. Vaccines are passed on to the States as grants in kind and the actual administration of vaccines is being done by States. Further, there is enough administrative flexibility to change the nature of the Scheme between grants in kind and other forms of grants.
Therefore, as pointed out in the report itself, for ensuring adequate availability of funding for vaccination, the “budget classification does not really matter”. The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre.