நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் செலவினங்களில் கொவிட்- 19 தடுப்பூசி இடம் பெறவில்லை என்பது உண்மையல்ல: நிதியமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
“மோடி அரசின் தடுப்பூசி நிதியின் உண்மை நிலவரம்:
மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ. 35,000 கோடி, மத்திய அரசுக்கு பூஜ்யம்” என்ற தலைப்பில் 'தி பிரிண்ட்’ ஊடகத்தில் வெளியாகியுள்ள செய்திக் கட்டுரை சம்பந்தமான விளக்கம்.
மத்திய அரசின் செலவினங்களில் கொவிட்- 19 தடுப்பூசி இடம் பெறவில்லை என்பது உண்மையல்ல. மானியக் கோரிக்கைகள் எண் 40ன் கீழ் ‘மாநிலங்களுக்கான மாற்றல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் ரூ. 35,000 கோடி இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தக் கணக்கின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு தடுப்பூசிகளை கொள்முதல் செய்து, தொகையை வழங்கி வருகிறது. இதைப் பயன்படுத்துவதினால் ஏராளமான நிர்வாக பலன்கள் கிடைக்கின்றன.
முதலாவதாக சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தால் நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படும் மத்திய அரசின் பிற திட்டங்களைப் போல் அல்லாமல் தடுப்பூசிக்கான செலவுகள் பிரத்தியேக நிதியிலிருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதால் இவற்றின் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு எளிதாகிறது.
மேலும் பிற கோரிக்கைகளுக்குரிய காலாண்டு செலவு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வரையறைகளில் இருந்து இந்த மானியத்திற்கு விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம் தங்குத்தடையின்றி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய இது உதவியாக இருக்கிறது. சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் மேற்பார்வையில் தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசிகள், மானியம் போன்று வழங்கப்படுவதுடன் தடுப்பூசிகளின் நிர்வாகத்தை மாநிலங்களே மேற்கொள்கின்றன. இவ்வாறு அளிக்கப்படும் திட்டத்தை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்கான போதிய நிர்வாக நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மையும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
எனவே இந்தக் கட்டுரையில் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளவாறு, தடுப்பூசிக்கான போதிய நிதியின் இருப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு, “நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு பெரும் பொருட்டல்ல”. ‘மாநிலங்களுக்கான மாற்றல்’ என்று தலைப்பிடப்பட்டிருப்பதால், மத்திய அரசால் செலவினங்களை ஏற்க முடியாது என்பது பொருளல்ல.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717405

Ministry of Finance
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government: Finance Ministry
Amount of Rs. 35,000 crore shown under Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’ ; use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages
The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the media report in ‘The Print’ entitled “The reality of Modi Government’s vaccine funding: Rs. 35,000 crore for States, zero for Centre.”
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government. The amount of Rs. 35,000 crore has been shown under the Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’. Vaccines have actually been, and are being, procured by and paid for by the Centre through this head of account. The use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages. Firstly, because expenditure on vaccine is one-off expenditure outside the normal Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Health Ministry, separate funding ensures easy monitoring and management of these funds. Also, this grant is exempted from the quarterly expenditure control restrictions applicable to other demands. This helps to ensure that there is no hindrance in the vaccination programme. The amount provided under this head for vaccinations is actually operated by the Ministry of Health. Vaccines are passed on to the States as grants in kind and the actual administration of vaccines is being done by States. Further, there is enough administrative flexibility to change the nature of the Scheme between grants in kind and other forms of grants.
Therefore, as pointed out in the report itself, for ensuring adequate availability of funding for vaccination, the “budget classification does not really matter”. The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre.