অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ টিকাদানের জন্য খরচের কোনো ব্যবস্থা করেনি এই তথ্যটি সম্পূর্ণ ভুল : অর্থমন্ত্রক
10 MAY 2021 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২১
“মোদী সরকারের টিকা তহবিলের বাস্তবতা : রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা, কেন্দ্রের পক্ষে শূন্য” শীর্ষক এই শিরোনামে ‘দ্য প্রিন্ট’-এর সংবাদমাধ্যমে একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ টিকাদানের খরচের জন্য কোনো ব্যবস্থা করেনি এই তথ্যটি সম্পূর্ণ ভুল।
‘রাজ্যগুলিকে হস্তান্তর’ এই শিরোনামে অনুদানের ৪০ নম্বরের আওতায় ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেখানো হয়েছে। প্রকৃত পক্ষে এই অর্থের মাধ্যমেই কেন্দ্র টিকা সংগ্রহ করেছে এবং রাজ্যগুলিকে তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এই অনুদানের জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি প্রশাসনিক সুবিধা রয়েছে। প্রথম, যেহেতু টিকাকরণের ব্যয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় পরিচালিত প্রকল্পগুলির বাইরের খরচ হিসেবে ধরা হয়, তাই এই তহবিলের ওপর সহজেই নজরদারি ও পরিচালনা নিশ্চিত করা যায়। এছাড়াও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য ত্রৈমাসিক ব্যয় নিয়ন্ত্রণ বিধিনিষেধ থেকেও এই অনুদানকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাই এটি নিশ্চিত যে টিকাদান কর্মসূচিতে কোনো বাধা নেই। টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য অর্থ সরবরাহ করা হয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে। রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রদত্ত টিকাগুলি অনুদান হিসেবে দেওয়া হয় এবং রাজ্য সরকার এগুলির ওপর তদারকি করে থাকে।
সুতরাং, প্রতিবেদনে যেমন উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে, টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য অর্থের যোগানের ক্ষেত্রে “বাজেটের শ্রেণীবিন্যাস গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়” - তা মোটেই ঠিক নয়। ‘রাজ্যগুলিকে হস্তান্তর’ এই শীর্ষক শিরোনাম থেকে কোনোভাবেই বোঝা যায় না, যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো অর্থ ব্যয় করবে না।

Ministry of Finance
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government: Finance Ministry
Amount of Rs. 35,000 crore shown under Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’ ; use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages
The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre
10 MAY 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the media report in ‘The Print’ entitled “The reality of Modi Government’s vaccine funding: Rs. 35,000 crore for States, zero for Centre.”
It is factually incorrect to state that there is no provision for expenditure on COVID-19 vaccination by the Central Government. The amount of Rs. 35,000 crore has been shown under the Demand for Grants No. 40, titled ‘Transfers to States’. Vaccines have actually been, and are being, procured by and paid for by the Centre through this head of account. The use of this Demand for Grants has several administrative advantages. Firstly, because expenditure on vaccine is one-off expenditure outside the normal Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Health Ministry, separate funding ensures easy monitoring and management of these funds. Also, this grant is exempted from the quarterly expenditure control restrictions applicable to other demands. This helps to ensure that there is no hindrance in the vaccination programme. The amount provided under this head for vaccinations is actually operated by the Ministry of Health. Vaccines are passed on to the States as grants in kind and the actual administration of vaccines is being done by States. Further, there is enough administrative flexibility to change the nature of the Scheme between grants in kind and other forms of grants.
Therefore, as pointed out in the report itself, for ensuring adequate availability of funding for vaccination, the “budget classification does not really matter”. The use of the Demand titled ‘Transfers to States’ in no way implies that expenditure cannot be incurred by the Centre.