Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IOA, MYAS and SAI come together to provide support to ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19
09 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to ensure that ex-international athletes and coaches have access to medical, financial and logistical support during Covid 19, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Indian Olympic Association (IOA) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) have have joined hands to create a special support cell.
Ex-international athletes and coaches can put forward their requirements for medical aid, oxygen, hospitalisation and other support on an online platform (https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19), which is already operational. Besides a National committee, state-level working groups consisting of representatives of IOA, state government officials and SAI have also been formed to assist applicants from every State.
Speaking about the initiative, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "We stand by those who have contributed to sport in India all their lives and have brought laurels to the country. These are tough times and we want to ensure that our ex athletes or coaches have a full support system to fight the Covid 19 pandemic. I am very happy about this joint initiative that has been taken by the Government and IOA. I am confident we will be able to help those in need."
Speaking about the collaboration, Dr Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, IOA said, "The sporting fraternity of India is one big family and in these trying times it is impending on each of us to support the other. I thank Shri Rijiju for taking this initiative forward along with the IOA. I am hopeful that we will be able to assist many ex athletes and coaches who need support right now."
In addition to extending medical and logistical support in partnership with state governments, funds will also be released from the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS), wherein financial assistance will also be given to sportspersons and their families who are living in dire condition.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
आईओए, एमवाईएएस और एसएआई कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीटों और कोचों को समर्थन देने के लिए एक साथ आए
09 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस), भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पूर्व-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीटों और प्रशिक्षकों की चिकित्सा, वित्तीय और तार्किक सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ने एक विशेष सहायता प्रकोष्ठ बनाने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है।
चिकित्सा सहायता, ऑक्सीजन, अस्पताल में भर्ती और अन्य सहायता के लिए पूर्व-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीट और प्रशिक्षक अपनी आवश्यकताओं को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19) के माध्यम से भेज सकते हैं। यह पोर्टल पहले से ही है कार्य कर रहा है। एक राष्ट्रीय समिति के अलावा, प्रत्येक राज्य के आवेदकों की सहायता के लिए राज्य स्तर के कार्य समूह का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें आईओए के प्रतिनिधि, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी और एसएआई के अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
पहल के बारे में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, "हम उन लोगों के साथ खड़े हैं जिन्होंने भारत में अपने पूरे जीवन में खेल में योगदान दिया है और देश का नाम रौशन किया है। ये कठिन समय हैं और हम यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं कि हमारे पूर्व एथलीटों या प्रशिक्षकों के पास कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए एक पूर्ण समर्थन प्रणाली है। मैं सरकार और आईओए द्वारा की गई इस संयुक्त पहल से बहुत खुश हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम जरूरतमंद लोगों की मदद करने में सक्षम होंगे।"
साझेदारी के बारे में बोलते हुए, आईओए के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. नरिंदर ध्रुव बत्रा ने कहा, "भारत की खेल बिरादरी एक बड़ा परिवार है और इस कठिन समय में हमें एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करना चाहिए। मैं इस पहल को करने के लिए आईओए के साथ श्री रिजिजू को धन्यवाद देता हूं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि हम कई पूर्व एथलीटों और प्रशिक्षकों की सहायता कर पाएंगे जिन्हें इस समय मदद की ज़रूरत है।"
राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी में चिकित्सा और तार्किक सहायता प्रदान करने के अलावा, खिलाड़ियों के लिए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष (पीडीयूएनडब्ल्यूएफएस) से धनराशि भी जारी की जाएगी, जिसमें उन खिलाड़ियों और उनके परिवारों को भी वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी, जो गंभीर स्थिति में रहे हैं ।