Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IOA, MYAS and SAI come together to provide support to ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19
09 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to ensure that ex-international athletes and coaches have access to medical, financial and logistical support during Covid 19, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Indian Olympic Association (IOA) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) have have joined hands to create a special support cell.
Ex-international athletes and coaches can put forward their requirements for medical aid, oxygen, hospitalisation and other support on an online platform (https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19), which is already operational. Besides a National committee, state-level working groups consisting of representatives of IOA, state government officials and SAI have also been formed to assist applicants from every State.
Speaking about the initiative, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "We stand by those who have contributed to sport in India all their lives and have brought laurels to the country. These are tough times and we want to ensure that our ex athletes or coaches have a full support system to fight the Covid 19 pandemic. I am very happy about this joint initiative that has been taken by the Government and IOA. I am confident we will be able to help those in need."
Speaking about the collaboration, Dr Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, IOA said, "The sporting fraternity of India is one big family and in these trying times it is impending on each of us to support the other. I thank Shri Rijiju for taking this initiative forward along with the IOA. I am hopeful that we will be able to assist many ex athletes and coaches who need support right now."
In addition to extending medical and logistical support in partnership with state governments, funds will also be released from the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS), wherein financial assistance will also be given to sportspersons and their families who are living in dire condition.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়ান অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক এবং স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া যৌথভাবে বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে প্রাক্তন আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং প্রশিক্ষকদের সহায়তা প্রদান করছে
09 MAY 2021 7:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ –এর সময় প্রাক্তন আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়াবিদ ও প্রশিক্ষকদের চিকিৎসা, আর্থিক এবং রসদ সরবরাহের বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে ইন্ডিয়ান অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক এবং স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া যৌথভাবে একটি বিশেষ
সহায়তা গোষ্ঠী গঠন করেছে।
প্রাক্তন আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়াবিদ ও প্রশিক্ষকদের চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, অক্সিজেন, হাসপাতালে ভর্তি এবং অন্যান্য সহায়তার জন্য একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম – https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19 চালু করেছে।
একটি জাতীয় কমিটি করা ছাড়াও প্রতিটি রাজ্যের আবেদনকারীদের সহায়তার জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, রাজ্য সরকারের আধিকারিক এবং স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া-এর প্রতিনিধিদের নিয়ে একটি কার্যকরী গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে।
এই উদ্যোগের বিষয় বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু জানিয়েছেন, ভারতে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে যারা আজীবন অবদান রেখেছেন এবং খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে সম্মান এনে দিয়েছেন তাদের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে সরকার। এই কঠিন সময়ে কোভিড-১৯
অতিমারির সঙ্গে লড়াইয়ে সরকার দেশের প্রাক্তন ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং প্রশিক্ষকদের পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করতে প্রস্তুত। সরকার এবং ইন্ডিয়ান অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশন যৌথভাবে এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য তিনি যথেষ্টই খুশী বলে জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সরকার এই সময়ে
প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যক্তিদের যথাযথ সহায়তা প্রদান করতে সক্ষম।
এই যৌথ উদ্যোগের বিষয় বলতে গিয়ে ইন্ডিয়ান অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি ডঃ নারিন্দর ধ্রুব বাত্রা জানান, দেশের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত সদস্যরা একটি পরিবারের মতো। তাই এই সময়ে একে অপরকে সাহায্য করা কর্তব্য। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীকে
ধন্যবাদও জানান তিনি। চিকিৎসা ও রসদ সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বের পাশাপাশি “পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় জাতীয় কল্যাণ তহবিল” থেকেও অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে। যেসব ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং তাদের পরিবার এই সময়ে আর্থিক অনটনের মধ্যে
রয়েছেন তাদেরকে এই সাহায্য প্রদান করা হবে।