Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IOA, MYAS and SAI come together to provide support to ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19
09 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to ensure that ex-international athletes and coaches have access to medical, financial and logistical support during Covid 19, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Indian Olympic Association (IOA) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) have have joined hands to create a special support cell.
Ex-international athletes and coaches can put forward their requirements for medical aid, oxygen, hospitalisation and other support on an online platform (https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19), which is already operational. Besides a National committee, state-level working groups consisting of representatives of IOA, state government officials and SAI have also been formed to assist applicants from every State.
Speaking about the initiative, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "We stand by those who have contributed to sport in India all their lives and have brought laurels to the country. These are tough times and we want to ensure that our ex athletes or coaches have a full support system to fight the Covid 19 pandemic. I am very happy about this joint initiative that has been taken by the Government and IOA. I am confident we will be able to help those in need."
Speaking about the collaboration, Dr Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, IOA said, "The sporting fraternity of India is one big family and in these trying times it is impending on each of us to support the other. I thank Shri Rijiju for taking this initiative forward along with the IOA. I am hopeful that we will be able to assist many ex athletes and coaches who need support right now."
In addition to extending medical and logistical support in partnership with state governments, funds will also be released from the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS), wherein financial assistance will also be given to sportspersons and their families who are living in dire condition.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात माजी आंतराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षकांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटना, युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधीकरण आले एकत्र
09 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 महामारी दरम्यान माजी आंतराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षकांना वैद्यकीय, वित्तीय आणि नियोजनासाठी लागणारे इतर सहाय्य सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक विशेष मदत कक्ष तयार करण्यासाठी भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटना, युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण एकत्र आले आहेत.
वैद्यकीय सहाय्यता, ऑक्सिजन, रुग्णालयात दाखल करणे आणि अन्य मदतीसाठी, माजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षक आपल्या गरजा (https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19 ) या ऑनलाईन मंचाच्या माध्यमातून कळवू शकतात. हे पोर्टल पूर्वीपासूनच कार्यान्वित आहे. प्रत्येक राज्यातील अर्जदाराला मदत करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय समिती शिवाय भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेचे प्रतिनिधी,राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी आणि क्रीडा प्राधीकरणाच्याअधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेले राज्यस्तरावरील कार्यदल स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे.
या उपक्रमाबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू म्हणाले,'' ज्यांनी आयुष्यभर भारताच्या क्रीडा क्षेत्रात आपले योगदान दिले आहे आणि देशाचे नाव उज्वल केले आहे त्यांच्या पाठीशी आम्ही उभे आहोत. हा कठीण काळ आहे आणि आम्हाला सुनिश्चित करायचे आहे की, आमचे माजी खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षकांना कोविड-19 महामारीविरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी एक संपूर्ण मदत यंत्रणा कार्यरत आहे. सरकार आणि भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटना यांच्या या संयुक्त उपक्रमामुळे मी आनंदी आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की आम्ही गरजूंना नक्की मदत करू''.
राज्य सरकारांसोबतच्या भागीदारीतून वैद्यकीय आणि तार्किक सहाय्यता प्रदान करण्यासह, खेळाडूंसाठीच्या पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण निधीतून (PDUNWFS) निधीही दिला जाईल. या अंतर्गत गंभीर स्थितीत असलेल्या खेळाडूंना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना आर्थिक मदत दिली जाईल.