Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IOA, MYAS and SAI come together to provide support to ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19
09 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to ensure that ex-international athletes and coaches have access to medical, financial and logistical support during Covid 19, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Indian Olympic Association (IOA) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) have have joined hands to create a special support cell.
Ex-international athletes and coaches can put forward their requirements for medical aid, oxygen, hospitalisation and other support on an online platform (https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19), which is already operational. Besides a National committee, state-level working groups consisting of representatives of IOA, state government officials and SAI have also been formed to assist applicants from every State.
Speaking about the initiative, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "We stand by those who have contributed to sport in India all their lives and have brought laurels to the country. These are tough times and we want to ensure that our ex athletes or coaches have a full support system to fight the Covid 19 pandemic. I am very happy about this joint initiative that has been taken by the Government and IOA. I am confident we will be able to help those in need."
Speaking about the collaboration, Dr Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, IOA said, "The sporting fraternity of India is one big family and in these trying times it is impending on each of us to support the other. I thank Shri Rijiju for taking this initiative forward along with the IOA. I am hopeful that we will be able to assist many ex athletes and coaches who need support right now."
In addition to extending medical and logistical support in partnership with state governments, funds will also be released from the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS), wherein financial assistance will also be given to sportspersons and their families who are living in dire condition.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
آئی او اے ، ایم وائی اے ایس اور ایس اے آئی کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کے درمیان سابق بین الاقوامی ایتھلیٹوں اور کوچوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے رضامندی ظاہر کی
09 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 09 مئی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس)، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) اور اسپورٹس اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران سابق بین الاقوامی ایتھلیٹوں اور کوچوں کی طبی ، مالی اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی سپورٹ سیل بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔
طبی امداد، آکسیجن ، اسپتال میں داخل ہونے اور دیگر امداد کے لیے سابق بین الاقوامی ایتھلیٹس اور کوچ اپنی ضرورتوں کو آن لائن پلیٹ فارم (https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19) کے ذریعہ ارسال کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل پہلے سے ہی موجود ہے اور کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایک قومی کمیٹی کے علاوہ ، ہر ریاست سے درخواست دہندگان کی مدد کے لئے ریاستی سطح کے ورکنگ گروپس تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں جس میں آئی او اے، ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداران اور ایس اے آئی کے عہدیداران شامل ہیں۔
اس اقدام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کیرن رجیجو نے کہا ، "ہم ان لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں اپنی پوری زندگی کھیلوں کےلیے وقف کردیا اور ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ یہ مشکل گھڑی ہے اور ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے سابق ایتھلیٹ یا کوچ کے پاس کووڈ 19 کے وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کے لئے ایک مکمل معاونت کا نظام ہے۔ میں حکومت اور آئی او اے کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اس مشترکہ اقدام پر بہت خوش ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم ضرورت مند افراد کی مدد کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ "
اس تعاون کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، آئی او اے کے صدر ، ڈاکٹر نریندر دھرو بترا نے کہا ، "ہندوستان کا کھیل برادری ایک بڑا کنبہ ہے اور اس مشکل گھڑی میں ہم سب ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دینے پر مجبور ہے۔مجھے امید ہے کہ ہم کئی سابق ایتھلیٹ اور کوچ کی مدد کر پائیں گےجنھیں اس وقت مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ "
ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں طبی اور لاجسٹک مدد فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ کھلاڑیوں کے لیے پنڈت دین دیا ل اپادھیہ نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ برائے اسپورٹرس (پی ڈی یو ڈبلیو ایف ایس) کی طرف سے فنڈ بھی جاری کیے جائیں گے ، جس میں ان کھلاڑیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بھی مالی امداد دی جائے گی جو شدید زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔