Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Clinical Management of COVID-19
National Policy for Admission of Covid Patients in Hospitals Revised to be more Patient-Centric
Positive Test for COVID-19 virus Now Not Mandatory for Admission to a COVID Health Facility
No Patient will be Refused Services on any Count
08 MAY 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant directive to the States, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has revised the national policy for admission of COVID patients to various categories of COVID facilities. This patient-centric measure aims to ensure prompt, effective and comprehensive treatment of patients suffering from COVID19.
As per the Union Government directive to all States and UTs, hospitals under the Central government, State Governments and Union Territory administration including private hospitals (in States and Union Territories) managing COVID Patients shall ensure the following:
1. Requirement of a positive test for COVID-19 virus is not mandatory for admission to a COVID health facility. A suspect case shall be admitted to the suspect ward of CCC, DCHC or DHC as the case may be.
1. No patient will be refused services on any count. This includes medications such as oxygen or essential drugs even if the patient belongs to a different city.
1. No patient shall be refused admission on the ground that he/she is not able to produce a valid identity card that does not belong to the city where the hospital is located.
1. Admissions to hospital must be based on need. It should be ensured that beds are not occupied by persons who do not need hospitalization. Further, the discharge should be strictly in accordance with the revised discharge policy available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ReviseddischargePolicyforCOVID19.pdf
Union Health Ministry has advised the Chief Secretaries of States/Union territories to issue necessary orders and circulars, incorporating the above directions within three days, which shall be enforced till replaced by an appropriate uniform policy.
The Health Ministry has earlier enunciated a policy of setting up three tier health infrastructure for appropriate management of suspect/confirmed COVID-19 cases. The guidance document issued in this regard on 7th April 2020, envisages setting up of:
1. COVID Care Center (CCC) that shall offer care for mild cases. These have been set up in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private. Functional hospitals like CHCs, etc. which may be handling regular, non-COVID cases may also be designated as COVID Care Centres as a last resort.
2. Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) that shall offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate. These should either be a full hospital or a separate block in a hospital with preferably separate entry/exit/zoning. Private hospitals may also be designated as COVID Dedicated Health Centres. These hospitals would have beds with assured Oxygen support.
3. Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) that shall offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned as severe. These hospitals should either be a full hospital or a separate block in a hospital with preferably separate entry/exit. Private hospitals may also be designated as COVID Dedicated Hospitals. These hospitals would have fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support.
The above mentioned COVID health infrastructure has been aligned with clinical management protocol for admission of mild cases to CCC, moderate cases to DCHC and severe cases to DCH.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے کلینک جاتی انتظامیہ کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری
ہسپتالوں میں کووڈ مریضوں کے داخلے کے لئے قومی پالیسی کومزید مریض پر مرکوز بنانے کے لئے نظرثانی کی گئی
کووڈ-19 وائرس کا مثبت ٹیسٹ، اب کووڈ صحت سہولت میں داخلہ کے لئے لازمی نہیں ہے
کسی بھی مریض کو کسی بھی حالت میں خدمات سے انکار نہیں کیا جائے گا
08 MAY 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 8 مئی 2021: ریاستوں کو ایک اہم ہدایت نامہ میں ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ مریضوں کو کووڈ سہولیات کی مختلف زمروں میں داخلے کے لئے قومی پالیسی میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس مریض مرکوز اقدام کا مقصد کووڈ-19 سےمتاثرمریضوں کے فوری ، موثر اور جامع علاج کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی ہدایت کے مطابق ، تمام ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو ، مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزکےزیرانتظام علاقوں کے تحت ہسپتال، بشمول نجی اسپتال (ریاستوں اور مرکزکےزیرانتظام علاقوں میں)، کووڈ مریضوں کا علاج و انتظام کرتے ہوئے درجہ ذیل امور کو یقینی بنائیں گے:
• کووڈ صحت کی سہولت میں داخلہ کے لئے، کووڈ- 19وائرس کے پوزیٹیو ٹسٹ کی ضرورت لازمی نہیں ہے۔ جیسا بھی کیس ہوگا، اسی کے مطابق اسے سی سی سی ، ڈی سی ایچ سی یا ڈی ایچ سی کے متعلقہ وارڈ میں مقدمہ داخل کیا جائے گا ۔
• کسی بھی مریض کو کسی بھی حالت میں خدمات سے انکار نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں آکسیجن یا ضروری ادویات جیسی دوائیں بھی شامل ہیں یہاں تک کہ اگر مریض کا تعلق مختلف شہر سے بھی ہو۔
• کسی بھی مریض کو اس بنیاد پر داخلے سے انکار نہیں کیا جائے گا کہ وہ ایک درست شناختی کارڈ فراہم کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہے جس کا تعلق اس شہر سے نہیں ہے جہاں اسپتال واقع ہے۔
• ہسپتال میں داخلہ ضرورت پر مبنی ہونا چاہئے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ بستروں پر ایسے افراد قابض نہیں ہیں جنہیں اسپتال میں داخل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ مریض کو ڈسچارج کرنے کی کاروائی پر دستیاب نظرثانی شدہ ڈسچارج پالیسی کے مطابق ہونی چاہیے جو https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ReviseddischargePolicyforCOVID19.pdf پر دستیاب ہے ۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ تین دن کے اندراندر مذکورہ بالا ہدایات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، ضروری احکامات اور سرکلر جاری کریں ، جو ایک متناسب یکساں پالیسی کے آنے تک نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔
اس سے قبل وزارت صحت نے مشتبہ / تصدیق شدہ کووڈ- 19 کے مناسب انتظام کے لئے تین درجہ جاتی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کی پالیسی نافذ کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں 7 اپریل 2020 کو جاری کردہ رہنما دستاویز میں ، درج ذیل کے قیام کے بارے میں غور کیا گیا ہے:
• کوویڈ کیئر سنٹر (سی سی سی) معمولی نوعیت کے معاملات کی دیکھ بھال کرے گا۔ یہ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں طرح کے ہاسٹلز ، ہوٹلوں ، اسکولوں ، اسٹیڈیموں ، لاجز وغیرہ میں قائم کیےجا رہے ہیں۔ فنکشنل اسپتال جیسے سی ایچ سی وغیرہ جو غیر کوویڈ کیسز کوباقاعدگی سے نپٹا رہے ہیں، ان کو بھی آخری سہولت کے طور پر، کوویڈ کیئر سنٹرس کےطور پر نامزد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
• مخصوص کوویڈ ہیلتھ سینٹر (ڈی سی ایچ سی)ان تمام معاملات کی دیکھ بھال کرے گا جو طبی لحاظ سے معتدل کے طور پر شناخت کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ یا تو ایک مکمل اسپتال یا کسی اسپتال میں ایک علیحدہ بلاک کی شکل میں ہونا چاہئے جس میں ترجیحی طور سے علیحدہ داخلی / خارجی راستہ / زوننگ ہو۔ نجی اسپتالوں کو کوآئی وی ڈی مخصوص صحت مراکز کے نام سے بھی نامزد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن معاونت کے ساتھ بستر ہوں گے۔
• مخصوص کوویڈ اسپتال (ڈی سی ایچ) بنیادی طور پر ان لوگوں کے لئے جامع نگہداشت کرے گا جنہیں طبی لحاظ سے شدید معاملوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں میں یا تو ایک پورا اسپتال ہونا چاہئے یا کسی اسپتال میں علیحدہ بلاک ہونا چاہئے جس میں ترجیحا علیحدہ علیحدہ داخلی / خارجی راستہ ہو۔ نجی اسپتالوں کو بھی کووڈ مخصوص اسپتال نامزد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن معاونت کے ساتھ آئی سی یو ، وینٹیلیٹرز اور بیڈ پوری طرح سے لیس ہوں گے۔
مذکورہ بالا کووڈ صحت بنیادی ڈھانچےکوکلینک جاتی انتظامیہ پروٹوکول کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہلکے معاملات کو سی سی سی میں داخل کیا جاسکے ، اعتدال پسند معاملات کو ڈی سی ایچ سی اور سنگین معاملات والے مریضوں کو ڈی سی ایچ میں داخل کیا جائے۔