Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Global Aid reaching Tertiary Care Institutions in States/UTs to supplement their infrastructure through Effective and Prompt Allocation and Delivery by the Union Government
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.73 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 14.8 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.18 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
08 MAY 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Community has been extending a helping hand in supporting efforts of India to meet the challenges and requirements of the unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the second wave of the global pandemic. This is a reflection of solidarity and goodwill towards India. The Union Government has ensured the global aid is being effectively & promptly allocated and delivered to States and UTs to strengthen their efforts during this critical phase.
2933 Oxygen Concentrators, 2429 Oxygen Cylinders, 13 Oxygen Generation Plants, 2951ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP and more than 3L Remdesivir vials delivered so far.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.73 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
14,88,528 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 30 States and UTs. These are A&N Islands (663), Andhra Pradesh (148), Assam (33,693), Bihar (291), Chandigarh (2), Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (2,41,870), Goa (934), Gujarat (2,47,652), Haryana (2,04,101), Himachal Pradesh (14), Jammu and Kashmir (26,161), Jharkhand (81), Karnataka (8,681), Kerala (112), Ladakh (86), Madhya Pradesh (9,833), Maharashtra (3,08,171), Meghalaya (2), Nagaland (2), Odisha (35,152), Puducherry (1), Punjab (2,785), Rajasthan (2,49,315), Tamil Nadu (10,703), Telangana (498), Tripura (2), Uttar Pradesh (1,02,407), Uttarakhand (19) and West Bengal (4,123).
Cumulatively, 16,73,46,544 vaccine doses have been administered through 24,37,299 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 95,22,639 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 64,30,277 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,38,62,998 FLWs (1stdose), 76,46,634 FLWs (2nddose), 14,88,528 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,35,04,312 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,42,87,313 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,47,33,969 1st dose) and 58,69,874 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,22,639
2nd Dose
64,30,277
FLWs
1st Dose
1,38,62,998
2nd Dose
76,46,634
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
14,88,528
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,47,33,969
2nd Dose
58,69,874
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,35,04,312
2nd Dose
1,42,87,313
Total
16,73,46,544
Ten states account for 66.81% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 23 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-112 of the vaccination drive (7th May, 2021), 22,97,257 vaccine doses were given. Across 18,692 sessions, 9,87,909 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 13,09,348 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 7th May, 2021 (Day-112)
HCWs
1stDose
20,111
2ndDose
36,888
FLWs
1stDose
92,894
2nd Dose
1,04,263
18-44 years
1st Dose
3,05,636
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,01,595
2nd Dose
4,90,555
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,67,673
2nd Dose
6,77,642
Total Achievement
1stDose
9,87,909
2ndDose
13,09,348
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,79,30,960 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.90%.
3,18,609 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 71.93% of the new recoveries.
A total of more than 30 crore tests have been conducted so far across the country while the cumulative positivity rate stands at 7.29%.
21 States/UTs have lower cases per million population than the national average (15,864).
15 States/UTs have higher cases per million population that the national average.
4,01,078 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States report 70.77% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 54,022. It is followed by Karnataka with 48,781 while Kerala reported 38,460 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 37,23,446. It now comprises 17.01% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 78,282 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States cumulatively account for 80.68% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
4,187 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 77.29% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (898). Karnataka follows with 592 daily deaths.
Three States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Mizoram and A&N Islands.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విదేశీ వైద్య సాయాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు సమర్థంగా కేటాయిస్తున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
పెరిగిన టీకాల పంపిణీ పరిధితో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 16.73 కోట్లకు చేరిన డోసులు
మూడో దశలో 18-44 వయోవర్గంలో 14.8 లక్షలమందికి టీకాలు
గత 24 గంటలలో 3.18 లక్షలకు పైగా కోలుకున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులు
08 MAY 2021 12:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత కొద్ది వారాలుగా దేశంలో కోవిడ్ వ్యాధిగ్రస్తుల సంఖ్య అనూహ్యంగా పెరిగింది. రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసుల సంఖ్య, మరణాల సంఖ్య
ఇలా ఒక్క సారిగా పెరగటంతో అనేక రాష్ట్రాలలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలమీద వత్తిడి పెరిగి లోటు ఏర్పడింది. వసుధైవ కుటుంబకమ్
నినాదాన్ని అనుసరిస్తూ ప్రపంచదేశాలు ఈ కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారిమీద పొరాడుతున్న భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి సహాయ హస్తం అందిస్తూ
వస్తున్నాయి. ఇది నిరవధికంగా కొనసాగే ప్రక్రియ. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో ఈ విధంగా అందిన సహాయాన్ని వివిధ మార్గాల ద్వారా
అన్ని అవసరమున్న రాష్ట్రాలకూ, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకూ పంపటమే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం.
ఇప్పటివరకూ 2933 ఆక్సిజెన్ కాన్సంట్రేటర్ల్లు, 2429 ఆక్సిజెన్ సిలిండర్లు, 13 ఆక్సిజెన్ తయారీ ప్లాంట్లు, 2951 వెంటిలేటర్లు,
3 లక్షలకు పైగా రెమిడిసెవిర్ ఇంజెక్షన్లు అందజేశారు. మరోవైపు మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కూడా వేగం పుంజుకోవటంతో
ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 16.73 కోట్లు దాటింది. 30 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 18-44
వయోవర్గం వారు ఈ మూడో దశలో 14,88,528 మంది టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. అవి: అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు (663),
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (148), అస్సాం (33,693), బీహార్ (291), చండీగఢ్ (2), చత్తీస్ గఢ్ (1,026), ఢిల్లీ (2,41,870), గోవా
(934), గుజరాత్ (2,47,652), హర్యానా (2,04,101), హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ (14), జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ (26,161), జార్ఖండ్ (81),
కర్నాటక (8,681), కేరళ (112), లద్దాఖ్ (86), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ (9,833), మహారాష్ట్ర (3,08,171), మేఘాలయ (2),
నాగాలాండ్ (2), ఒడిశా (35,152), పుదుచ్చేరి (1), పంజాబ్ (2,785), రాజస్థాన్ (2,49,315), తమిళనాడు (10,703),
తెలంగాణ (498), త్రిపుర (2), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (1,02,407), ఉత్తరాఖండ్ (19) పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (4,123).
ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 24,37,299 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 16,73,46,544 టీకా డోసులివ్వగా
అందులో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికిచ్చిన 95,22,639 మొదటి డోసులు, 64,30,277 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులకిచ్చిన 1,38,62,998
మొదటి డోసులు, 76,46,634 రెండో డోసులు, 18-45 వయోవర్గానికిచ్చిన 14,88,528 మొదటీ డోసులు, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికి
ఇచ్చిన 5,35,04,312 మొదటి డోసులు, 1,42,87,313 రెండో డోసులు, 45-60 ఏళ్ళవారికిచ్చిన 5,47,33,969 మొదటి డోసులు
58,69,874 రెండో డోసులు ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
1వ డోస్
95,22,639
2వ డోస్
64,30,277
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
1వ డోస్
1,38,62,998
2వ డోస్
76,46,634
18-44 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
14,88,528
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
5,47,33,969
2వ డోస్
58,69,874
60పైబడ్డవారు
1వ డోస్
5,35,04,312
2వ డోస్
1,42,87,313
మొత్తం
16,73,46,544
ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసులలో 66.81% వాటా పది రాష్టాలదే కావటం గమనార్హం
గత 24 గంటలలో దాదాపు 23 లక్షలమందికి కోవిడ్ టీకాలిచ్చారు. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 112 వ రోజైన మే 7న
22,97,257 డోసులు ఇవ్వగా 18,692 శిబిరాల ద్వారా అందులో 9,87,909 మంది మొదటీ డోస్ 13,09,348 మంది
రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు.
తేదీ: మే 7, 2021 (112వ రోజు)
కొవిడ్ యోధులు
1వ డోస్
20,111
2వ డోస్
36,888
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
1వ డోస్
92,894
2వ డోస్
1,04,263
18-44 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
3,05,636
45 -60 వయోవర్గం
1వ డోస్
4,01,595
2వ డోస్
4,90,555
60 పైబడ్డవారు
1వ డోస్
1,67,673
2వ డోస్
6,77,642
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
9,87,909
2వ డోస్
13,09,348
భారతదేశంలో ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య 1,79,30,960 కు చేరుకోగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 81.90%.
గత 24 గంటలలో 3,18,609 మంది కోలుకోగా అందులో పది రాష్టాలవాటా 71.93% నమోదైంది.
ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశంలో 30 కోట్లకు పైగా కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. అందులో పాజిటివిటీ శాతం 7.29%.
ప్రతి పది లక్షల జనాభాలో కేసులు జాతీయ సగటు కంటే 21 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో తక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రతి పది లక్షల జనాభాలో కేసులు జాతీయ సగటు కంటే 15 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో 4,01,078 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో పది రాష్ట్రాలలోనే 70.77% కేసులు ఉన్నాయి.
మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 54,022 కేసులు, కర్నాటకలో 48,781, కేరళలో 38,460 కొత్త కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 37,23,446 కు చేరుకోగా ఇది ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 17.01%.
గత 24 గంటలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 78,282 మంది పెరిగారు. చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారిలో 80.68% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే
ఉన్నారు.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ బాధితులలో మరణాల శాతం తగ్గుతూ 1.09% కి తగ్గింది. గత 24 గంటలలో 4,187 మంది కరోనాతో
మరణించారు. అందులో 77.29% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 898 మంది,
కర్నాటకలో 592 592 మంది చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాని రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు మూడు ఉండగా అవి:
డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలిఉ, మిజోరం, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు