Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Department of Space pitched in to augment COVID infrastructure in the country
Liquid Oxygen is being provided to Tamil Nadu and Kerala on a continuous basis
06 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Department of Space has gone beyond its call to provide COVID related support mainly liquid oxygen to States of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Chandigarh. In an online review meeting, Chairman, ISRO, Dr. K. Sivan said that 9.5 tonnes of oxygen being given to Tamil Nadu and Kerala per day, besides the oxygen capacity of Andhra Pradesh and Chandigarh was augmentd. He said, 87 Tonnes of LOX manufactured and supplied by ISRO Propulsion Complex, IPRC already given to Tamil Nadu and Kerala by ensuring 24x7 work schedule. Moreover, 12 MT of LOX sent to augment Oxygen availability in Andhra Pradesh. He said, the Department is also ensuring supply of Oxygen cylinders for local public in Andhra Pradesh and Kerala. Advanced Medical devices designed including ventilators, Prana, and VaU and manufacturing to be taken up with industries at the earliest.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that the Space Application Centre at Ahmedabad has successfully converted 2 Liquid Nitrogen Tanks of about 1.65 lakh litres into liquid oxygen tanks for storage and supply in Ahmedabad and nearby hospitals. Moreover, Face Shields and PPE kits are also being supplied to hospitals in Ahmedabad.
The Minister said that Oxygen Concentrators being procured for Dispensaries for use by needy patients and the Design of disinfectant chamber for baggage & new Oxygen concentrators is already in progress.
The other technological support provided by the Department of Space includes, Covid vaccination centers mapping across India integrated with Cowin app to help citizen reach the nearest vaccination center, deployment of Non-contact Thermal camera developed by SAC, development of COVID-19 Dashboard in Sync with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the development of a mobile app ‘FIGHT CORONA’ in collaboration with ICMR, Dibrugarh, Assam for collection of geotagged information of Covid19 cases in the state of Tripura.
Senior officials of Department of Space informed Dr Jitendra Singh that work is on for the 10 scheduled Satellite launch projects including the unmanned Gaganyaan Mission in December this year. The Minister expressed satisfaction that despite the crippling effects of the pandemic, the launch campaign activities continued over Virtual Launch Control for PSLV-C49, C50 and C51 during the past six months.
Dr Jitendra Singh also asked the department to explore the possibility of creating more COVID Care Centres apart from the ones established in Bengaluru, Shillong and Sriharikota.
The Minister expressed satisfaction over the various measures taken the Department of Space to contain the COVID menace and specially appreciated the introduction of Bio-bubble teams and vaccination of about 30 percent of the staff so far.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
خلا کے محکمہ نے ملک میں کووڈ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں تعاون دیا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کو مستقل بنیاد پر رقیق آکسیجن فراہم کی جارہی ہے
06 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ خلا کے محکمے نے اپنے کام کی صلاحیت سے زیادہ آگے بڑھ کر تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش اور چنڈی گڑھ کو کووڈ میں مددگار ثابت ہونے والی رقیق آکسیجن کی امداد فراہم کرائی ہے۔ ایک آن لائن جائزہ میٹنگ میں اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے سیون نے کہا کہ آندھراپردیش اور چنڈی گڑھ کو آکسیجن کی گنجائش بڑھانے کے علاوہ تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کو یومیہ 9.5 ٹن آکسیجن فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی پی آر سی کے اسرو پروپلسن کمپلیکس کےذریعے مینوفیکچرس اور سپلائی کی گئی۔ 87 ٹن ایل او ایکس پہلے ہی 24 گھنٹے کے ورک شیڈول کو یقینی بنا کر تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کو دی جاچکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش میں آکسیجن کی دستیابی بڑھانے کے لئے 12 ایم ٹی ایل او ایکس بھیجی جاچکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ آندھرا پردیش اور کیرالہ میں مقامی لوگوں کے لئے بھی آکسیجن سلینڈر کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ بہت جلد وینٹی لیٹرس، پرانا اور ویوسمیت ایڈوانس طبی آلات (ڈیواسیسز) کی ڈیزائنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں میں شروع کردی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو جانکاری دی گئی کہ احمد آباد میں اسپیس ایپلیکشن سینٹر نے کامیابی سے لگ بھگ 1.65 لاکھ لیٹر کے 2 لیکوڈ نائٹروجن ٹینکروں کو احمد آباد اور نزدیک کے اسپتالوں میں بھنڈارا اور سپلائی کے لئے رقیق آکسیجن ٹینکوں کو فیس شیلڈ اور پی پی آئی کٹس کی سپلائی بھی کی جارہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ضرورت مند مریضوں کے لئے ڈسپنسریوں کے لئے آکسیجن Concentrators کی خرید کی جارہی ہے اور بیگج اور نئے آکسیجن Concentrators کے لئے ڈس-ان فیکٹینٹ چیمبر کا ڈیزائن پہلے ہی تیاری کے مرحلے میں ہے اور اس میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
خلا کے محکمے کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی جارہی دیگر ٹکنالوجیکل مدد میں شہریوں کو نزدیکی ٹیکہ کاری مرکز پر پہنچنے میں مدد کے لئے پورے ہندوستان میں کوون ایپ کے ساتھ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری میپنگ ایس اے سی کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے غیر کنٹیکٹ تھرمل کیمرے کی تعینات، صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تعاون واشتراک سے کووڈ-19 ڈیش بورڈ کا فروغ اور تریپورہ ریاست میں کووڈ-19 معاملوں کی جیوٹیگڈ اطلاع کو جمع کرنے کے لئے آسام کے ڈبروگڑھ میں واقع آئی سی ایم آر کے تعاون سے موبائل ایپ ’فائیٹ کورونا‘ کا فروغ شامل ہے۔
خلا کے محکمے کے سینئر افسروں نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا کہ اس سال دسمبر میں بغیر انسان والا گگن یان مشن سمیت 10 شیڈول سیٹلائٹ لانچ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے کام جاری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ عالمی وبا کے بے حد خراب اثرات کے باوجود لانچ مہم سرگرمیاں پچھلے چھ مہینوں کے دوران پی ایس ایل وی-سی-49، سی -50 اور سی-51 کے لئے ورچوئل لانچ کنٹرول سے جاری رہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمے سے یہ بھی کہا کہ بنگلورو، شیلانگ اور سری ہری کوٹہ میںکووڈ کیئر سینٹروں کے قیام کے علاوہ مزید کووڈ کیئر سینٹرس قائم کرنے کے احکامات کا پتہ لگایا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے خلا کے محکمے کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد کووڈ وبا کو قابو میں کرنا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بائیو بیبل ٹیموں کو متعارف کرانے اور اب تک 30 فیصداسٹاف کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے محکمے کی خصوصی تعریف کی۔
..............
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4249