Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Department of Space pitched in to augment COVID infrastructure in the country
Liquid Oxygen is being provided to Tamil Nadu and Kerala on a continuous basis
06 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Department of Space has gone beyond its call to provide COVID related support mainly liquid oxygen to States of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Chandigarh. In an online review meeting, Chairman, ISRO, Dr. K. Sivan said that 9.5 tonnes of oxygen being given to Tamil Nadu and Kerala per day, besides the oxygen capacity of Andhra Pradesh and Chandigarh was augmentd. He said, 87 Tonnes of LOX manufactured and supplied by ISRO Propulsion Complex, IPRC already given to Tamil Nadu and Kerala by ensuring 24x7 work schedule. Moreover, 12 MT of LOX sent to augment Oxygen availability in Andhra Pradesh. He said, the Department is also ensuring supply of Oxygen cylinders for local public in Andhra Pradesh and Kerala. Advanced Medical devices designed including ventilators, Prana, and VaU and manufacturing to be taken up with industries at the earliest.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that the Space Application Centre at Ahmedabad has successfully converted 2 Liquid Nitrogen Tanks of about 1.65 lakh litres into liquid oxygen tanks for storage and supply in Ahmedabad and nearby hospitals. Moreover, Face Shields and PPE kits are also being supplied to hospitals in Ahmedabad.
The Minister said that Oxygen Concentrators being procured for Dispensaries for use by needy patients and the Design of disinfectant chamber for baggage & new Oxygen concentrators is already in progress.
The other technological support provided by the Department of Space includes, Covid vaccination centers mapping across India integrated with Cowin app to help citizen reach the nearest vaccination center, deployment of Non-contact Thermal camera developed by SAC, development of COVID-19 Dashboard in Sync with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the development of a mobile app ‘FIGHT CORONA’ in collaboration with ICMR, Dibrugarh, Assam for collection of geotagged information of Covid19 cases in the state of Tripura.
Senior officials of Department of Space informed Dr Jitendra Singh that work is on for the 10 scheduled Satellite launch projects including the unmanned Gaganyaan Mission in December this year. The Minister expressed satisfaction that despite the crippling effects of the pandemic, the launch campaign activities continued over Virtual Launch Control for PSLV-C49, C50 and C51 during the past six months.
Dr Jitendra Singh also asked the department to explore the possibility of creating more COVID Care Centres apart from the ones established in Bengaluru, Shillong and Sriharikota.
The Minister expressed satisfaction over the various measures taken the Department of Space to contain the COVID menace and specially appreciated the introduction of Bio-bubble teams and vaccination of about 30 percent of the staff so far.

விண்வெளித்துறை
நாட்டின் கொவிட் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக விண்வெளி துறை முன்வந்துள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
தமிழகம் மற்றும் கேரளாவுக்கு திரவ ஆக்சிஜன் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது
06 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொடர்பான ஆதரவை, குறிப்பாக தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரவ ஆக்சிஜனை, வழங்க விண்வெளி துறை முன்வந்துள்ளது என்று வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
இணையவழியில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டமொன்றில் பேசிய இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (இஸ்ரோ) தலைவர் டாக்டர் கே சிவன், தினமும் 9.5 டன் ஆக்சிஜன் தமிழகம் மற்றும் கேரளாவுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், ஆந்திரா மற்றும் சண்டிகரின் ஆக்சிஜன் திறன் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
வாரத்தின் ஏழு நாட்களும் 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்கி, 87 டன் திரவ ஆக்சிஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்த இஸ்ரோ புரொபொல்ஷன் வளாகம், ஐபிஆர்சி, அதை தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளாவுக்கு ஏற்கனவே வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், 12 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ ஆக்சிஜன் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது. கேரளா மற்றும் ஆந்திராவில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு ஆக்சிஜன் சிலிண்டர்களையும் துறை வழங்கி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
1.65 லட்சம் லிட்டர்கள் திறனுடைய 2 திரவ நைட்ரஜன் டேங்கர்களை, திரவ ஆக்சிஜன் கலன்களாக அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள விண்வெளி பயன்பாட்டு மையம் வெற்றிகரமாக மாற்றியதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிற்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு முகக் கவசங்கள் மற்றும் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. விண்வெளி துறை செய்து வரும் கொவிட் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பணிகள் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும், ஆளில்லாத ககன்யான் விண்கலம் உள்ளிட்ட 10 செயற்கைக்கோள்களை இந்த வருடம் டிசம்பரில் ஏவுவதற்கான பணிகள் நடந்து வருவதாக விண்வெளி துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
பெங்களூரு, ஷில்லாங் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் ஏற்கனவே நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களைத் தவிர, இன்னும் அதிக வசதிகளை நிறுவுமாறு துறை அதிகாரிகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.