சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதியுதவியுடன் இரண்டு ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் ஆர்எம்எல் மருத்துவமனையில் நிறுவப்பட்டன, கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொரோனாவில் இருந்து 3.38 லட்சம் பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்
05 MAY 2021 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போரில் முக்கிய முன்னேற்றமாக, பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதியுதவியுடன் இரண்டு அதிக சக்தி வாய்ந்த ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் ஆர்எம்எல் மருத்துவமனையில் ஒரே வாரத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று, கோயம்புத்தூரில் இருந்து விமானம் மூலம் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்ட இந்த இரு ஆலைகளும் நேற்று நிறுவப்பட்டன.
இன்று மாலையில் இருந்து இரு ஆலைகளும் ஆக்சிஜன் விநியோகத்தை தொடங்கும்.
கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகளின் அதிகரிப்பை திறம்பட கையாளும் நோக்கில்நாடு முழுவதும் 500 ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலைகளை நிறுவ பிஎம்-கேர்ஸ் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது. மூன்று மாதங்களுக்குள் இவைகள் நிறுவப்படும்.
புதுதில்லியை பொருத்தவரை, எய்ம்ஸ் அவசர சிகிச்சை மையம், டாக்டர் ராம் மனோகர் லோகியா மருத்துவமனை, சஃப்தர்ஜங்க் மருத்துவமனை, லேடி ஹர்திங் மருத்துவ கல்லூரி மற்றும் எய்ம்ஸ், ஜஜ்ஜார், ஹரியானா ஆகிய மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஐந்து ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலைகளை நிறுவ முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இதற்கிடையே, மூன்றாம் கட்ட தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் திட்டம் விரிவடைந்து வரும் நிலையில், 16 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு இதுவரை கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது. வெறும் 109 நாட்களில் இந்த மைல்கல்லை இந்தியா எட்டியுள்ளது. இதே அளவை எட்ட அமெரிக்காவுக்கு 111 நாட்களும், சீனாவுக்கு 116 நாட்களும் ஆயின.
12 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 18 முதல் 45 வயது வரையிலான 6,71,285 பயனாளிகள் கொவிட் தடுப்பு மருந்தை பெற்றுள்ளனர்: சத்தீஸ்கர் (1,026), தில்லி (82,000), குஜராத் (1,61,625), ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் (10,885), ஹரியானா (99,680), கர்நாடகா (3,840), மகாராஷ்டிரா (1,11,621), ஒடிசா (13,768), பஞ்சாப் (908), ராஜஸ்தான் (1,30,071), தமிழ்நாடு (4,577) மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (51,284).
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் திட்டத்தின் 109-வது நாளில் (2021 மே 4), 14,84,989 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. 14,011 முகாம்களில், 7,80,066 பயனாளிகளுக்கு முதல் டோசும், 7,04,923 பயனாளிகளுக்கு இரண்டாவது டோசும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்தியாவில் இது வரை மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையாக 1,69,51,731 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைதல் விகிதம் 82.03 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 3,38,439 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
73.4% புதிய குணமடைதல்களுக்கு 10 மாநிலங்கள் காரணமாக உள்ளன. தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வரும் இறப்பு விகிதம் 1.09 சதவீதமாக தற்சமயம் உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,780 இறப்புகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
74.97% புதிய இறப்புகளுக்கு 10 மாநிலங்கள் காரணமாக உள்ளன. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மிக அதிகமாக 891 உயிரிழப்புகளும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 351-ம் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 7 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஒரு இறப்பு கூட பதிவாகவில்லை.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Installation of Two High Flow Medical Oxygen Plants funded by PMCARES at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital completed
Oxygen Supply to COVID patients to begin from today
India becomes the fastest country to exceed 16 Crore cumulative vaccinations as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 6.7 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.38 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
05 MAY 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, two medical oxygen plants funded by PMCARES have been installed at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital within a week. Carried out on a war footing, the two plants were swiftly airlifted from Coimbatore and installed yesterday. Both the plants will start supply of oxygen by today evening.
In order to effectively address the high surge of Covid-19 cases in the country, PMCARES has allocated funds for the installation of 500 Medical Oxygen Plants across the country. These plants are planned to be set up within 3 months. In all, five high flow medical oxygen plants will be installed at AIIMS Trauma Centre, Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College, and AIIMS, Jhajjar, Haryana.
The following are pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant from AIIMS, New Delhi.
The following are some of the pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant installed at the DR. RML Hospital.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed16 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
India took only 109 days to achieve this milestone.
In comparison, the US took 111 days while China required 116 days to achieve similar figures.
6,71,285 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (82,000), Gujarat (1,61,625), Jammu and Kashmir (10,885), Haryana (99,680), Karnataka (3,840), Maharashtra (1,11,621), Odisha (13,768), Punjab (908), Rajasthan (1,30,071), Tamil Nadu (4,577) and UP (51,284).
Cumulatively, 16,04,94,188 vaccine doses have been administered through 23,66,349 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,62,505 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,22,055 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,35,65,728 FLWs (1stdose), 73,32,999 FLWs (2nddose), 6,71,285 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,29,50,584 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,23,85,466 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,33,94,353 (1st dose) and 44,09,213 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,62,505
63,22,055
1,35,65,728
73,32,999
6,71,285
5,33,94,353
44,09,213
5,29,50,584
1,23,85,466
16,04,94,188
Ten states account for 66.86% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 14 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-109 of the vaccination drive (4th May, 2021), 14,84,989 vaccine doses were given. Across 14,011 sessions, 7,80,066 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 7,04,923 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 4th May,2021 (Day-109)
HCWs
FLWs
18-44 years
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
13,591
22,964
56,415
63,855
2,63,651
3,21,811
2,50,637
1,24,598
3,67,467
7,80,066
7,04,923
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,69,51,731 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.03%.
3,38,439 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.4% of the new recoveries.
Seventeen States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate lower than the national average (21.46%).
Nineteen States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate higher than the national average.
3,82,315 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Haryana, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 70.91% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 51,880. It is followed by Karnataka with 44,631 while Kerala reported 37,190 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,87,229. It now comprises 16.87% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 40,096 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.25% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,780 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.97% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (891). Uttar Pradesh follows with 351 daily deaths.
Seven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and A&N Islands.