Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Installation of Two High Flow Medical Oxygen Plants funded by PMCARES at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital completed
Oxygen Supply to COVID patients to begin from today
India becomes the fastest country to exceed 16 Crore cumulative vaccinations as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 6.7 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.38 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
05 MAY 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, two medical oxygen plants funded by PMCARES have been installed at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital within a week. Carried out on a war footing, the two plants were swiftly airlifted from Coimbatore and installed yesterday. Both the plants will start supply of oxygen by today evening.
In order to effectively address the high surge of Covid-19 cases in the country, PMCARES has allocated funds for the installation of 500 Medical Oxygen Plants across the country. These plants are planned to be set up within 3 months. In all, five high flow medical oxygen plants will be installed at AIIMS Trauma Centre, Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College, and AIIMS, Jhajjar, Haryana.
The following are pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant from AIIMS, New Delhi.
The following are some of the pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant installed at the DR. RML Hospital.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed16 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
India took only 109 days to achieve this milestone.
In comparison, the US took 111 days while China required 116 days to achieve similar figures.
6,71,285 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (82,000), Gujarat (1,61,625), Jammu and Kashmir (10,885), Haryana (99,680), Karnataka (3,840), Maharashtra (1,11,621), Odisha (13,768), Punjab (908), Rajasthan (1,30,071), Tamil Nadu (4,577) and UP (51,284).
Cumulatively, 16,04,94,188 vaccine doses have been administered through 23,66,349 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,62,505 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,22,055 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,35,65,728 FLWs (1stdose), 73,32,999 FLWs (2nddose), 6,71,285 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,29,50,584 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,23,85,466 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,33,94,353 (1st dose) and 44,09,213 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,62,505
63,22,055
1,35,65,728
73,32,999
6,71,285
5,33,94,353
44,09,213
5,29,50,584
1,23,85,466
16,04,94,188
Ten states account for 66.86% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 14 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-109 of the vaccination drive (4th May, 2021), 14,84,989 vaccine doses were given. Across 14,011 sessions, 7,80,066 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 7,04,923 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 4th May,2021 (Day-109)
HCWs
FLWs
18-44 years
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
13,591
22,964
56,415
63,855
2,63,651
3,21,811
2,50,637
1,24,598
3,67,467
7,80,066
7,04,923
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,69,51,731 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.03%.
3,38,439 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.4% of the new recoveries.
Seventeen States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate lower than the national average (21.46%).
Nineteen States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate higher than the national average.
3,82,315 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Haryana, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 70.91% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 51,880. It is followed by Karnataka with 44,631 while Kerala reported 37,190 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,87,229. It now comprises 16.87% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 40,096 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.25% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,780 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.97% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (891). Uttar Pradesh follows with 351 daily deaths.
Seven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and A&N Islands.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
पीएम केअर्स फंडातून आर्थिक सहाय्य लाभलेली दोन उच्च प्रवाह वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन सयंत्र नवी दिल्लीतल्या एम्स आणि आरएमएल रुग्णालयात बसवण्याचे काम पूर्ण
यातून कोविड रुग्णांना आजपासून ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा सुरु होणार
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियान अधिक व्यापक करत 16 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त एकूण लसीकरण करणारा भारत ठरला वेगवान देश
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्यात 18-44 वयोगटातल्या 6.7 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थींचे लसीकरण
गेल्या 24 तासात 3.38 लाखाहून अधिक रुग्ण बरे झाले
05 MAY 2021 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2021
एका महत्वाच्या घडामोडीअंतर्गत, पीएम केअर्स फंडातून आर्थिक सहाय्य लाभलेली दोन वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन सयंत्र नवी दिल्लीतल्या एम्स आणि आरएमएल रुग्णालयात एका आठवड्यात बसवण्यात आली आहेत. ही सयंत्रे युद्धपातळीवर कोईमतूर इथून हवाईमार्गे आणून काल बसवण्यात आली. आज संध्याकाळपासून या दोन्ही सयंत्रातून ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा सुरु होईल.
देशात कोविड-19 रुग्ण संख्येतली मोठी वाढ लक्षात घेऊन देशभरात 500 वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन सयंत्र बसवण्यासाठी पीएम केअर्स फंडातून निधीची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. तीन महिन्यात ही सयंत्रे उभारण्याचा मानस आहे. एम्स ट्रोमा सेंटर, डॉ राम मनोहर लोहिया रुग्णालय (आरएमएल), सफदरजंग रुग्णालय, लेडी हार्डिंग वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि एम्स झझ्झर, हरियाणा इथे ऑक्सिजन सयंत्र बसवण्यात येणार आहेत.
नवी दिल्लीतल्या एम्स इथल्या वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन सयंत्राची ही छायाचित्रे :
The following are some of the pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant installed at the DR. RML Hospital:
भारतात लसीकरण अभियानाचा तिसरा टप्पा व्यापक करण्यात आला असून देशात देण्यात येणाऱ्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांनी आज 16 कोटीचा टप्पा ओलांडला. भारताने केवळ 109 दिवसात हा महत्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. हा टप्पा अमेरिकेने 111 दिवसात तर चीनने 116 दिवसात ओलांडला आहे.
12 राज्यातल्या 18-44 वयोगटातल्या 6,71,285 लाभार्थींनी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेतली. यामध्ये छत्तीसगड(1,026), दिल्ली (82,000), गुजरात (1,61,625), जम्मू काश्मीर (10,885), हरियाणा (99,680), कर्नाटक (3,840), महाराष्ट्र (1,11,621), ओडिशा (13,768), पंजाब (908), राजस्थान (1,30,071), तामिळनाडू(4,577) आणि उत्तर प्रदेश (51,284) यांचा समावेश आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 23,66,349 सत्रांद्वारे 16,04,94,188 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये 94,62,505 आरोग्य कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 63,22,055 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ), 1,35,65,728 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 73,32,999 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ), 18-45 वयोगटामधले 6,71,285 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा), 60 वर्षावरील 5,29,50,584 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा ), 1,23,85,466 (दुसरी मात्रा ), 45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 5,33,94,353 (पहिली मात्रा ), आणि 44,09,213 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा ) यांचा समावेश आहे.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,62,505
63,22,055
1,35,65,728
73,32,999
6,71,285
5,33,94,353
44,09,213
5,29,50,584
1,23,85,466
16,04,94,188
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 66.86% मात्रा दहा राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 14 लाखापेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 109 व्या दिवशी (4 मे 2021) ला 14,84,989 लसीकरण मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 14,011 सत्रात 7,80,066 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा आणि 7,04,923 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
Date: 4th May,2021 (Day-109)
HCWs
FLWs
18-44 years
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
13,591
22,964
56,415
63,855
2,63,651
3,21,811
2,50,637
1,24,598
3,67,467
7,80,066
7,04,923
भारतात एकूण 1,69,51,731 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 82.03%आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,38,439 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले.
यापैकी 73.4% व्यक्ती दहा राज्यातले आहेत.
सतरा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात, राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा (21.46%) कमी साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर आहे.
एकोणीस राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात, राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर जास्त आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,82,315 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 70.91% रुग्ण, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, हरियाणा, पश्चिम बंगाल, तामिळनाडू, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि राजस्थान या दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 51,880 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्यानंतर कर्नाटक 44,631 आणि केरळमध्ये 37,190 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 34,87,229 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 16.87% आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 81.25% रुग्ण 12 राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दरात घट होत असून हा दर सध्या 1.09%.आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,780 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला.
यापैकी 74.97% मृत्यू दहा राज्यात आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 891 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, उत्तर प्रदेश मध्ये 351 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
सात राज्ये/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड -19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू झालेला नाही. यामध्ये मेघालय, दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, लक्षदीप, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिझोरम आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबार यांचा समावेश आहे.