Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Installation of Two High Flow Medical Oxygen Plants funded by PMCARES at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital completed
Oxygen Supply to COVID patients to begin from today
India becomes the fastest country to exceed 16 Crore cumulative vaccinations as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 6.7 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.38 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
05 MAY 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, two medical oxygen plants funded by PMCARES have been installed at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital within a week. Carried out on a war footing, the two plants were swiftly airlifted from Coimbatore and installed yesterday. Both the plants will start supply of oxygen by today evening.
In order to effectively address the high surge of Covid-19 cases in the country, PMCARES has allocated funds for the installation of 500 Medical Oxygen Plants across the country. These plants are planned to be set up within 3 months. In all, five high flow medical oxygen plants will be installed at AIIMS Trauma Centre, Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College, and AIIMS, Jhajjar, Haryana.
The following are pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant from AIIMS, New Delhi.
The following are some of the pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant installed at the DR. RML Hospital.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed16 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
India took only 109 days to achieve this milestone.
In comparison, the US took 111 days while China required 116 days to achieve similar figures.
6,71,285 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (82,000), Gujarat (1,61,625), Jammu and Kashmir (10,885), Haryana (99,680), Karnataka (3,840), Maharashtra (1,11,621), Odisha (13,768), Punjab (908), Rajasthan (1,30,071), Tamil Nadu (4,577) and UP (51,284).
Cumulatively, 16,04,94,188 vaccine doses have been administered through 23,66,349 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,62,505 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,22,055 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,35,65,728 FLWs (1stdose), 73,32,999 FLWs (2nddose), 6,71,285 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,29,50,584 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,23,85,466 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,33,94,353 (1st dose) and 44,09,213 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,62,505
63,22,055
1,35,65,728
73,32,999
6,71,285
5,33,94,353
44,09,213
5,29,50,584
1,23,85,466
16,04,94,188
Ten states account for 66.86% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 14 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-109 of the vaccination drive (4th May, 2021), 14,84,989 vaccine doses were given. Across 14,011 sessions, 7,80,066 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 7,04,923 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 4th May,2021 (Day-109)
HCWs
FLWs
18-44 years
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
13,591
22,964
56,415
63,855
2,63,651
3,21,811
2,50,637
1,24,598
3,67,467
7,80,066
7,04,923
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,69,51,731 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.03%.
3,38,439 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.4% of the new recoveries.
Seventeen States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate lower than the national average (21.46%).
Nineteen States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate higher than the national average.
3,82,315 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Haryana, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 70.91% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 51,880. It is followed by Karnataka with 44,631 while Kerala reported 37,190 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,87,229. It now comprises 16.87% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 40,096 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.25% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,780 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.97% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (891). Uttar Pradesh follows with 351 daily deaths.
Seven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and A&N Islands.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली के एम्स और आरएमएल अस्पताल में पीएम केयर्स द्वारा वित्तपोषित दो हाई फ्लो मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट स्थापित
कोविड रोगियों को ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति आज से आरंभ होगी
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के विस्तारित होने से भारत सबसे तेज गति से कुल 16 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाने वाला देश बना
टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के तहत 18-44 वर्ष के आयु समूह के 6.7 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाये गए
निरंतर जारी रिकवरी के साथ पिछले 24 घंटों में 3.38 लाख से अधिक रिकवरी हुई
05 MAY 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
एक उल्लेखनीय घटनाक्रम में, एक सप्ताह के भीतर नई दिल्ली के एम्स और आरएमएल अस्पताल में पीएम केयर्स द्वारा वित्तपोषित दो हाई फ्लो मेडिकल क्सीजन प्लांट संस्थापित कर दिए गए हैं। युद्ध स्तर पर कार्य करते हुए, दोनों संयंत्रों को कोयंबटूर से तेजी से हवाई जहाज से लाया गया था और कल संस्थापित कर दिया गया था। दोनों ही संयंत्रों से आज से क्सीजन की आपूर्ति आरंभ होगी।
देश में कोविड-19 मामलों में तेज वृद्धि पर प्रभावी रूप से ध्यान देते हुए, पीएम केयर्स ने देश भर में 500 मेडिकल क्सीजन संयंत्रों की स्थापना करने के लिए फंड आवंटित किए हैं। इन संयंत्रों को तीन महीने के भीतर स्थापित किए जाने की योजना है। कुल मिला कर, पांच हाई फ्लो मेडिकल क्सीजन प्लांट एम्स ट्रॉमा सेंटर, डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल (आरएमएल), सफदरजंग अस्पताल, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज तथा हरियाणा के एम्स, झज्जर में स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
नीचे नई दिल्ली के एम्स के मेडिकल ॅक्सीजन प्लांट के चित्र हैं
नीचे नई दिल्ली के डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल (आरएमएल) में संस्थापित मेडिकल क्सीजन प्लांट के कुछ चित्र हैं
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण का और अधिक विस्तार होने के साथ देश में लगाये गए कोविड-19 टीकों की कुल संख्या आज 16 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई।
भारत ने इस बड़ी उपलब्धि को अर्जित करने में केवल 109दिनों का समय लिया।
इसकी तुलना में, अमेरिका को 111 दिन लगे जबकि चीन ने इस संख्या तक पहुंचने में 116 दिनों का समय लिया था।
12 राज्यों में 18-44 वर्ष के आयु समूह के 6,71,285 लाभार्थियों ने कोविड टीके की पहली खुराक प्राप्त की। ये राज्य हैं -छत्तीसगढ़ (1,026), दिल्ली (82,000), गुजरात (1,61,625), जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (10,885), हरियाणा (99680), कर्नाटक (3840), महाराष्ट्र (1,11,621), ओडिशा (13,768), पंजाब (908), राजस्थान (1,30,071), तमिलनाडु (4577) तथा उत्तर प्रदेश (51,284)।
आज सुबह 7बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार,23,66,349 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिलाकर 16,04,94,188 टीके लगाये जा चुके हैं। इनमें 94,62,505 एचसीडब्ल्यू शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली है जबकि63,22,055 एचसीडब्ल्यू ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है,1,35,65,728 एफएल्डब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक)73,32,999 एफएल्डब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक)18-45 आयु समूह के नीचे के 6,71,285 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक,60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 5,29,50,584 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक तथा 123,85,466 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक और 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के बीच के 5,33,94,353 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक तथा 44,09,213 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएल्डब्ल्यू
18-45 आयु समूह
45 से 60 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
94,62,505
63,22,055
1,35,65,728
73,32,999
6,71,285
5,33,94,353
44,09,213
5,29,50,584
1,23,85,466
16,04,94,188
देश में अभी तक लगाये गए कुल टीकों के 66.86 प्रतिशत में दस राज्यों की भागीदारी है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 14 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाये गए।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 109वें दिन (4 मई,2021) को 14,84,989 टीके लगाये गए। 14,011 सत्रों में 7,80,066 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक दी गई तथा 7,04,923 लाभार्थियों ने अपनी दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की।
4 मई, 2021 (दिन109)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएल्डब्ल्यू
18-45 आयु समूह
45 से 60 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुलउपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
13,591
22,964
56,415
63,855
2,63,651
3,21,811
2,50,637
1,24,598
3,67,467
7,80,066
7,04,923
भारत की कुल रिकवरी आज 1,69,51,731 तक पहुंच चुकी है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 82.03 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,38,439 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
नई रिकवरी में 10 राज्यों की 73.4 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी है।
17 राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर राष्ट्रीय औसत (21.46 प्रतिशत) से कम है।
19 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,82,315 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरल, हरियाणा, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और राजस्थान सहित दस राज्यों की नए मामलों में 70.91 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी है।
51,880 दैनिक नए मामलों के साथ महाराष्ट्र ने सर्वाधिक संख्या दर्ज कराई है जबकि 44,631 के साथ कर्नाटक दूसरे स्थान पर है और केरल ने 37,190 नए मामले दर्ज कराये हैं।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामले 34,87,229 तक पहुंच चुके हैं। अब यह देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 16.87 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 40,096 मामलों की शुद्ध बढोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
12 राज्यों की भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 81.25 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी है।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर में निरंतर गिरावट आ रही है और वर्तमान में यह 1.09 प्रतिशत पर है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3780 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
नई मौतों के 74.97 प्रतिशत में दस राज्यों की भागीदारी है। महाराष्ट्र में सर्वाधिक मौतें (891) दर्ज की गईं जबकि 351 दैनिक मौत के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश दूसरे स्थान पर रहा।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 से एक भी मृत्यु दर्ज नहीं की गई। ये राज्य हैं. मेघालय, दमन एवं दीव तथा दादर नागर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, लक्षद्वीप, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह ।