Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Installation of Two High Flow Medical Oxygen Plants funded by PMCARES at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital completed
Oxygen Supply to COVID patients to begin from today
India becomes the fastest country to exceed 16 Crore cumulative vaccinations as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 6.7 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.38 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
05 MAY 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, two medical oxygen plants funded by PMCARES have been installed at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital within a week. Carried out on a war footing, the two plants were swiftly airlifted from Coimbatore and installed yesterday. Both the plants will start supply of oxygen by today evening.
In order to effectively address the high surge of Covid-19 cases in the country, PMCARES has allocated funds for the installation of 500 Medical Oxygen Plants across the country. These plants are planned to be set up within 3 months. In all, five high flow medical oxygen plants will be installed at AIIMS Trauma Centre, Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College, and AIIMS, Jhajjar, Haryana.
The following are pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant from AIIMS, New Delhi.
The following are some of the pictures of the Medical Oxygen Plant installed at the DR. RML Hospital.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed16 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
India took only 109 days to achieve this milestone.
In comparison, the US took 111 days while China required 116 days to achieve similar figures.
6,71,285 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (82,000), Gujarat (1,61,625), Jammu and Kashmir (10,885), Haryana (99,680), Karnataka (3,840), Maharashtra (1,11,621), Odisha (13,768), Punjab (908), Rajasthan (1,30,071), Tamil Nadu (4,577) and UP (51,284).
Cumulatively, 16,04,94,188 vaccine doses have been administered through 23,66,349 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,62,505 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,22,055 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,35,65,728 FLWs (1stdose), 73,32,999 FLWs (2nddose), 6,71,285 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,29,50,584 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,23,85,466 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,33,94,353 (1st dose) and 44,09,213 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,62,505
63,22,055
1,35,65,728
73,32,999
6,71,285
5,33,94,353
44,09,213
5,29,50,584
1,23,85,466
16,04,94,188
Ten states account for 66.86% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 14 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-109 of the vaccination drive (4th May, 2021), 14,84,989 vaccine doses were given. Across 14,011 sessions, 7,80,066 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 7,04,923 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 4th May,2021 (Day-109)
HCWs
FLWs
18-44 years
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
13,591
22,964
56,415
63,855
2,63,651
3,21,811
2,50,637
1,24,598
3,67,467
7,80,066
7,04,923
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,69,51,731 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.03%.
3,38,439 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.4% of the new recoveries.
Seventeen States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate lower than the national average (21.46%).
Nineteen States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate higher than the national average.
3,82,315 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Haryana, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan report 70.91% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 51,880. It is followed by Karnataka with 44,631 while Kerala reported 37,190 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,87,229. It now comprises 16.87% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 40,096 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.25% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,780 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.97% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (891). Uttar Pradesh follows with 351 daily deaths.
Seven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and A&N Islands.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نئی دہلی کے ایمس اور آر ایم ایل ہسپتال میں پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کے توسط سے دو ہائی فلو میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس قائم کیے گئے
کووِڈ مریضوں کو آکسیجن کی سپلائی آج سے شروع ہوگی
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی وسعت کے ساتھ ہی بھارت سب سے تیز رفتاری سے مجموعی طور پر 16 کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکے لگانے والا تیز ترین ملک بن گیا ہے
18 سے 44 برس کے 6.7 لاکھ سے زائد مستفیدین کو ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت ٹیکے لگائے گئے
صحتیابی کی مستحکم رفتار کے ساتھ ، گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 3.38 لاکھ مریض صحتیاب ہوئے
05 MAY 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 مئی 2021: ایک غیر معمولی واقعہ کے تحت، ایک ہفتے کے اندر نئی دہلی کے ایمس اور آر ایم ایل ہسپتال میں پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ سے حاصل سرمائے سے دو ہائی فلو میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ جنگی پیمانے پر کام کرتے ہوئے، دونوں پلانٹس کو کوئمبٹور سے تیزی کے ساتھ ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعہ لایا گیا تھا اور گذشتہ روز ان کی تنصیب کا کا مکمل کیا گیا۔ آج سے دونوں ہی پلانٹس سے آکسیجن کی دستیابی کا عمل شروع ہوگا۔
ملک میں کووِڈ۔19 کیسوں میں تیزی سے اضافے پر مؤثر طریقے سے قابو پانے کے لئے، پی ایم کیئرس نے ملک بھر میں 500 میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس قائم کرنے کے لئے سرمایہ مختص کیا ہے۔ ان پلانٹس کو تین مہینے کے اندر قائم کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔مجموعی طور پر پانچ ہائی فلو میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ ایمس ٹراما سینٹر، ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا ہسپتال (آر ایم ایل)، صفدر جنگ ہسپتال، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج اور ہریانہ کے ایمس، جھجر میں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
ذیل میں ایمس، نئی دہلی میں میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ کی تصاویر پیش کی جا رہی ہیں:
ذیل میں ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا ہسپتال میں قائم کیے گئے میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ کی چند تصاویر پیش کی جا رہی ہیں:
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے کی مزید توسیع کے ساتھ ہی ملک میں آج مجموعی طور پر کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد 16 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی۔
بھارت نے یہ سنگ میل محض 109 دن میں حاصل کیا۔
اس کےمقابلے میں امریکہ نے یہ سنگ میل 111 دن میں جبکہ چین نے 116 دن میں حاصل کیا۔
ملک کی 12 ریاستوں میں 18 سے 44 برس کی عمر کے 671285 مستفیدین نے کووِڈ ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک حاصل کی۔ ان ریاستوں میں چھتیس گڑھ (1026)، دہلی (82000)، گجرات (161625)، جموں و کشمیر (10885)، ہریانہ (99680)، کرناٹک (3840)، مہاراشٹر (111621)، اڈیشہ (13768)، پنجاب (908)، راجستھان (130071)، تمل ناڈو (4577) اور اترپردیش (51284) شامل ہیں۔
آج صبح 7 بجے تک کی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2366349 سیشنوں کے توسط سے مجموعی طور پر 160494188 ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان میں 9462505 حفظانِ صحت کارکنان نے ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک اور 6322055 حفظانِ صحت کارکنان نے ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک لی۔ اسی طرح 13565728 ہراول دستے کے کارکنان نے ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک اور 7332999 ہراول دستے کے کارکنان نے ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک لی۔ 18 سے 45 برس کے 671285 مستفیدین نے ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک حاصل کی ہے۔ 60 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے 52950584 مستفیدین کو ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک اور 12385466 مستفیدین کو ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک حاصل ہوئی۔ 45 سے 60 برس کی عمر کے 53394353 مستفیدین نے پہلی خوراک اور 4409213مستفیدین نے دوسری خوراک حاصل کی ہے۔
حفظانِ صحت کارکنان
ہراول دستے کے کارکنان
18 سے 44 برس کی عمر کے افراد
45 سے 60 برس کی عمر کے افراد
60 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے افراد
مجموعی تعداد
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری
94,62,505
63,22,055
1,35,65,728
73,32,999
6,71,285
5,33,94,353
44,09,213
5,29,50,584
1,23,85,466
16,04,94,188
ملک میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر دی گئی خوراکوں میں 66.86 فیصد خوراکیں دس ریاستوں میں دی گئیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 14 لاکھ سے زائد ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 109ویں دن (4 مئی 2021) ، 1484989 ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ 14011 سیشنوں کے توسط سے 780066 مستفیدین کو پہلی خوراک اور 704923 مستفیدین کو ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک حاصل ہوئی۔
تاریخ: 4 مئی 2021 (دن۔ 109)
حفظانِ صحت کارکنان
ہراول دستے کے کارکنان
18 سے 44 برس کے افراد
45 سے 60 برس کے افراد
60 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے افراد
مجموعی حصولیابی
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خورک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
13,591
22,964
56,415
63,855
2,63,651
3,21,811
2,50,637
1,24,598
3,67,467
7,80,066
7,04,923
بھارت میں روبہ صحت ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد آج 16951731 تک پہنچ گئی۔ قومی صحتیابی کی شرح 82.03 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 338439 مریض صحتیاب ہوئے۔
نئی صحتیابیوں میں سے 73.4 فیصد صحتیابیاں دس ریاستوں میں ہوئیں۔
سترہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہفتہ واری مثبت شرح قومی اوسط (21.46)سے کم ہے۔
19 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہفتہ واری مثبت شرح قومی اوسط سے زائد ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر 382315 نئے معاملات سامنے آئے۔
مہاراشٹرا، اترپردیش، دہلی، کرناٹک، کیرالا، ہریانہ، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور راجستھان سمیت دس ریاستوں میں 70.91 فیصد نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے۔
مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ یومیہ نئے معاملات 51880 درج کیے گئے۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں 44631 جبکہ کرناٹک میں 37190 معاملات درج کیے گئے۔
بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد 3487229 تک پہنچ گئی ہے، اور یہ ملک کے مجموعی مثبت معاملات کا 16.87 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران مجموعی سرگرم معاملات میں 40096 کیسوں کا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔
بھارت کے مجموعی سرگرم معاملات میں 12 ریاستوں کی حصہ داری 81.25 فیصد ہے۔
قومی شرح اموات میں تخفیف واقع ہو رہی ہے اور اب یہ 1.09 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 3780 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
نئی اموات میں 10 ریاستوں کی حصہ 74.97 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ سب سے زیادہ اموات (891) مہاراشٹر میں واقع ہوئیں۔ اس کے بعد اترپردیش کا نمبر آتا ہے جہاں 351 یومیہ اموات واقع ہوئیں۔
سات ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کووِڈ19 کی وجہ سے موت کا ایک بھی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا۔ ان میں میگھالیہ، دمن اور دیو، دادر اور ناگر حویلی، تری پورہ، لکشدیپ، اروناچل پردیش، میزورم اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر شامل ہیں۔