रेल मंत्रालय
नागालैंड की राज्य सरकार की मांग पर रेलवे ने आज दीमापुर में 10 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किया
असम की सरकार ने विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर कोविड कोचों को तैयार रखने के लिए अनुरोध किया
रेलवे ने मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में इस्तेमाल के लिए अतिरिक्त कोविड केयर कोच भेजे हैं
जबलपुर के लिए आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए जा रहे हैं
तत्काल जरूरत को देखते हुए आइसोलेशन कोचों को नंदुरबार से पालघाट स्थानांतरित भी किया गया
अभी भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 213 आइसोलेशन कोच उपयोग में हैं
आज की तिथि में इन आइसोलेशन कोचों में 3200 से अधिक नि:शुल्क बेड उपलब्ध हैं
02 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड के खिलाफ एकजुट लड़ाई में राष्ट्र की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करते हुए रेल मंत्रालय ने अपनी बहु-आयामी पहलों के बीच करीब 64,000 बेड साथ लगभग 4,000 आइसोलेशन कोचों को तैनात किया है।
राज्यों के साथ साझा रूप से काम करने और यथासंभव सामंजस्यपूर्ण जल्द कार्यवाही के लिए एक आदेश को लेकर अपने समझौता ज्ञापन को पूरा करने के लिए रेलवे ने जोनों और डिवीजनों को सशक्त बनाने की एक विकेंद्रीकृत कार्य योजना तैयार की है। इन आइसोलेशन कोचों को आसानी से स्थानांतरित और भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क पर मांग के स्थानों पर इन्हें तैनात किया जा सकता है।
वहीं राज्यों की मांग के अनुसार वर्तमान में कोविड मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों कोलगभग 3400 बेड की क्षमता के साथ 213कोच सौंपे गए हैं। मौजूदा समय में आइसोलेशन कोचों का इस्तेमाल दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र (अजनी आईसीडी, नंदुरबार), मध्य प्रदेश (इंदौर के करीब तीही) में किया जा रहा है। नवीनतम मांग नागालैंड की राज्य सरकार की ओर से आइसोलेशन कोचों के लिए आया है।इसके अनुरूप रेलवे ने दीमापुर में 10 आइसोलेशन कोचों को तैनात किया है।
इसके अलावा रेलवे ने उत्तर प्रदेश के बड़े शहरों जैसे; फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में भी 50 कोच लगाए हैं। वहीं जिला प्राधिकारियों की मांग पर आइसोलेशन कोचों को नंदुरबार से पालघर स्थानांतरित किया गया है। जबलपुर के लिए भी आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए जा रहे हैं।
दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में तैनात इन कोचों की उपयोगिता की अद्यतन स्थिति निम्नलिखित है –
आज की तिथि में महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरूबार में पिछले कुछ दिनों में 6 नए मरीजों को भर्ती किया किया है, जबकि 3 मरीज को आइसोलेशन अवधि के बाद डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया।अभी इस सुविधा में 35 कोविडमरीज आइसोलेशन में हैं। अब तक राज्य स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकारियों द्वारा 95 भर्ती पंजीकृत किए गए हैं, जबकि 60 मरीजों को डिस्चार्ज किया जा चुका है। अभी भी 330 बेड उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा रेलवे ने अजनी इनलैंड कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी) में 11 कोविड केयर कोचों (चिकित्सा कर्मियों एवं आपूर्ति के लिए विशेष रूप से सेवा देने वाले एक कोच के साथ) को लगाया है।
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकार द्वारा 2 कोचों की मांग के संबंध में पश्चिमी रेलवे के रतलाम डिवीजन ने इंदौर के पास तीही स्टेशन पर 320 बेड की क्षमता वाले 22 कोच तैनात किए हैं। अब तक यहां 12 मरीज भर्ती हो चुके हैं। इस सुविधा में अभी 308 बेड उपलब्ध हैं। वहीं भोपाल में 20 कोच तैनात किए गए हैं। नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसारइनमें4 डिस्चार्ज के साथ 21मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया। यहां अभी 275बेड उपलब्ध हैं।
रेलवे ने दिल्ली में 1200 बिस्तरों की क्षमता के साथ 75 कोविड केयर कोचों की राज्य सरकार की मांग को पूरा किया है। इनमें से 50 कोच शकूरबस्ती और 25 कोच आनंद विहार स्टेशन पर तैनात हैं। अब तक इनमें 1 मरीज को डिस्चार्ज किए जाने के साथ 4भर्ती पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। 1196 बेड अभी भी उपलब्ध हैं।
नवीनतम रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार, उपरोक्त राज्यों में कुल मिलाकर 123 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया। इनमें से 62को डिस्चार्ज किया जा चुका है। वर्तमान में 61कोविड मरीज इन आइसोलेशन कोचों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इन सुविधाओं में अभी भी 3200 बेड उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें दीमापुर में नए कोचों की तैनाती भी शामिल है।
हालांकि उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार द्वारा अब तक कोचों की मांग नहीं की गई है, फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में कुल 800 बिस्तरों (50 कोच) की क्षमता के साथ प्रत्येक स्थान में 10 कोच रखे गए हैं।
वहीं असम की सरकार ने भी विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर 150 कोविड कोचों को तैयार रखने के लिए अनुरोध किया है। हालांकि इन कोचों को छह स्टेशनों कामख्या/गुवाहाटी, लामडिंग, न्यू बंगाईगांव, सिलचर, बदरपुर और डिब्रुगढ़ के लिए अनुरोध नहीं किया है। इसकी जगह यह सुझाव दिया गया है कि जरूरत पड़ने पर इन कोचों को लगाया जाए।

Ministry of Railways
Railways work swiftly to deploy 10 Isolation Coaches at Dimapur today in keeping State Govt of Nagaland’s demand
Government of Assam requests for COVID coaches be kept in readiness at various stations
Railway mobilises Additional Covid Care Coaches for use in States of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Isolation Coaches to be deployed for Jabalpur
Isolation Coaches also shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies
213 Isolation Coaches in use in different parts of India now
As on date more than 3200 free beds available in these Isolation Coaches
02 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the capabilities of the nation in the united fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways has, amongst its multi-pronged initiatives, deployed nearly 4000 Isolation Coaches with almost 64000 beds.
To work concurrently with the States and in a bid to reach out as swiftly as possible, the Railway has drawn a de-centralised plan of action empowering Zones and Divisions to work out their Memorandum of Agreement for cohesive action. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 213 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of nearly 3400 beds. Isolation Coaches are presently utilised at Delhi, Maharashtra (Ajni ICD, Nandrubar), Madhya Pradesh (Tihi near Indore). The latest demand came from the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches. Accordingly, the Railway worked swiftly to deploy 10 Isolation Coaches at Dimapur.
The Railways has also positioned 50 coaches at major cities of Uttar Pradesh like Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar. Isolation Coaches are also being deployed for Jabalpur.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 6 new admissions were registered as on date while 3 patients discharged after isolation period. 35 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 95 admissions were registered with 60 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 343 beds are still available. The Railway has also positioned 11 Covid Care Coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi Station near Indore. 12 patients are admitted here so far. 308 beds are available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 21 admissions with 4 patients discharged as per latest data. 275 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care Coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar Stations. 4 admissions were registered as on date with 1 patient discharged. 1196 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned States, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 123 admissions with 62 subsequent discharges. Presently 61 Covid patients are utilising the Isolation Coaches. A total of 3200 beds are still available at these facilities including the newly deployed coaches at Dimapur.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).
Government of Assam has also requested that 150 Covid Coaches be kept in readiness at various stations though they have not requisitioned them Six Stations Kamakhya/ Guwahati, Lumding, New Bongaigaon, Silchar, Badarpur and Dibrugarh have been suggested where these coaches can be placed whenever required.