ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் 3,200 படுக்கைகளுடன், 213 கொவிட் சிகிச்சை தனிமை ரயில் பெட்டிகள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன
02 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் 3,200 படுக்கைகளுடன், 213 கொவிட் சிகிச்சை தனிமை ரயில் பெட்டிகள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன என இந்திய ரயில்வே தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், நாட்டின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்த, சுமார் 4,000 கொவிட் சிகிச்சை தனிமைப் பெட்டிகளை, 64,000 படுக்கைகளுடன் இந்திய ரயில்வே தயார் நிலையில் வைத்துள்ளது.
தற்போது, மாநிலங்களின் கோரிக்கைப்படி 213 தனிமைப் பெட்டிகள், 3,400 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் கொவிட் சிகிச்சைக்காக பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் தனிமைப் பெட்டிகள் தற்போது தில்லி, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. சமீபத்தில், தனிமைப் பெட்டிகளை அனுப்பும்படி நாகாலாந்து அரசும் கோரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளது. அதனால், திமாபூருக்கு 10 தனிமைப் பெட்டிகளை அனுப்பும் பணியில் ரயில்வே துரிதமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 5 இடங்களில் 50 தனிமைப் பெட்டிகளை ரயில்வே நிறுத்தியுள்ளது. மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தினரின் வேண்டுகோளின்படி, தனிமைப் பெட்டிகள் நந்துருபரிலிருந்து பால்கருக்கும் அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன. ஜபல்பூருக்கும் தனிமைப் பெட்டிகள் அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன.
தில்லி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள தனிமைப் பெட்டிகளின் நிலவரம்:
மகாராஷ்டிரா நந்துருபரில் கடந்த சில நாட்களாக 6 பேர் தனிமைப் பெட்டிகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். இவர்களில் 3 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இங்கு 35 கொவிட் நோயாளிகள் தனிமையில் உள்ளனர். மொத்தம் இங்கு 95 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு 60 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இங்கு 343 படுக்கைகள் இன்னும் காலியாக உள்ளன. நாக்பூரில் 11 கொவிட் சிகிச்சைப் பெட்டிகள் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் ஒரு பெட்டி மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும், விநியோகப் பொருள்களுக்காகவும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் இந்தூர் அருகே 22 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் 320 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இங்கு இதுவரை 12 நோயாளிகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். போபாலில் 20 ரயில் பெட்டிகள் உள்ளன. இதில் 308 படுக்கைகள் காலியாக உள்ளன. இங்கு 21 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். 4 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். 275 படுக்கைகள் காலியாக உள்ளன.
தில்லியில் உள்ள 2 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் 75 பெட்டிகள் 1200 படுக்கைகளுடன் உள்ளன. இங்கு இதுவரை 4 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். ஒருவர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பினார். இங்கு 1196 படுக்கைகள் காலியாக உள்ளன.
மேற்கண்ட மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தனிமைப் பெட்டிகளில் மொத்தம் 123 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு, 62 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். தற்போது 61 பேர் தனிமைப் பெட்டிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். மொத்தம் 3200 படுக்கைகள் காலியாக உள்ளன.
150 ரயில் பெட்டிகளைத் தயார் நிலையில் வைத்திருக்கும் படி அசாம் அரசு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1715500&RegID=3&LID=1

Ministry of Railways
Railways work swiftly to deploy 10 Isolation Coaches at Dimapur today in keeping State Govt of Nagaland’s demand
Government of Assam requests for COVID coaches be kept in readiness at various stations
Railway mobilises Additional Covid Care Coaches for use in States of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Isolation Coaches to be deployed for Jabalpur
Isolation Coaches also shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies
213 Isolation Coaches in use in different parts of India now
As on date more than 3200 free beds available in these Isolation Coaches
02 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the capabilities of the nation in the united fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways has, amongst its multi-pronged initiatives, deployed nearly 4000 Isolation Coaches with almost 64000 beds.
To work concurrently with the States and in a bid to reach out as swiftly as possible, the Railway has drawn a de-centralised plan of action empowering Zones and Divisions to work out their Memorandum of Agreement for cohesive action. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 213 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of nearly 3400 beds. Isolation Coaches are presently utilised at Delhi, Maharashtra (Ajni ICD, Nandrubar), Madhya Pradesh (Tihi near Indore). The latest demand came from the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches. Accordingly, the Railway worked swiftly to deploy 10 Isolation Coaches at Dimapur.
The Railways has also positioned 50 coaches at major cities of Uttar Pradesh like Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar. Isolation Coaches are also being deployed for Jabalpur.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 6 new admissions were registered as on date while 3 patients discharged after isolation period. 35 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 95 admissions were registered with 60 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 343 beds are still available. The Railway has also positioned 11 Covid Care Coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi Station near Indore. 12 patients are admitted here so far. 308 beds are available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 21 admissions with 4 patients discharged as per latest data. 275 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care Coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar Stations. 4 admissions were registered as on date with 1 patient discharged. 1196 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned States, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 123 admissions with 62 subsequent discharges. Presently 61 Covid patients are utilising the Isolation Coaches. A total of 3200 beds are still available at these facilities including the newly deployed coaches at Dimapur.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).
Government of Assam has also requested that 150 Covid Coaches be kept in readiness at various stations though they have not requisitioned them Six Stations Kamakhya/ Guwahati, Lumding, New Bongaigaon, Silchar, Badarpur and Dibrugarh have been suggested where these coaches can be placed whenever required.