Ministry of Railways
Railways work swiftly to deploy 10 Isolation Coaches at Dimapur today in keeping State Govt of Nagaland’s demand
Government of Assam requests for COVID coaches be kept in readiness at various stations
Railway mobilises Additional Covid Care Coaches for use in States of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Isolation Coaches to be deployed for Jabalpur
Isolation Coaches also shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies
213 Isolation Coaches in use in different parts of India now
As on date more than 3200 free beds available in these Isolation Coaches
02 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the capabilities of the nation in the united fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways has, amongst its multi-pronged initiatives, deployed nearly 4000 Isolation Coaches with almost 64000 beds.
To work concurrently with the States and in a bid to reach out as swiftly as possible, the Railway has drawn a de-centralised plan of action empowering Zones and Divisions to work out their Memorandum of Agreement for cohesive action. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 213 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of nearly 3400 beds. Isolation Coaches are presently utilised at Delhi, Maharashtra (Ajni ICD, Nandrubar), Madhya Pradesh (Tihi near Indore). The latest demand came from the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches. Accordingly, the Railway worked swiftly to deploy 10 Isolation Coaches at Dimapur.
The Railways has also positioned 50 coaches at major cities of Uttar Pradesh like Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar. Isolation Coaches are also being deployed for Jabalpur.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 6 new admissions were registered as on date while 3 patients discharged after isolation period. 35 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 95 admissions were registered with 60 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 343 beds are still available. The Railway has also positioned 11 Covid Care Coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi Station near Indore. 12 patients are admitted here so far. 308 beds are available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 21 admissions with 4 patients discharged as per latest data. 275 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care Coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar Stations. 4 admissions were registered as on date with 1 patient discharged. 1196 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned States, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 123 admissions with 62 subsequent discharges. Presently 61 Covid patients are utilising the Isolation Coaches. A total of 3200 beds are still available at these facilities including the newly deployed coaches at Dimapur.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).
Government of Assam has also requested that 150 Covid Coaches be kept in readiness at various stations though they have not requisitioned them Six Stations Kamakhya/ Guwahati, Lumding, New Bongaigaon, Silchar, Badarpur and Dibrugarh have been suggested where these coaches can be placed whenever required.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ناگالینڈ کی ریاستی حکومت کے مطالبے پر ریلونے آج دیماپور میں 10 آئیسولیشن کوچ تعینات کیے
آسام کی حکومت نے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر کووِڈ کوچوں کو تیار رکھنے کے لئے درخواست کی
ریلوے نے مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں استعمال کے لئے اضافی کووِڈ کیئر کوچوں کو تیار کیا ہے
جبل پور کے لئے آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو تعینات کیا گیا
ہنگامی ضرورتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو نندروبار سے پال گھر منتقل کیا گیا
ابھی بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں 213 آئیسو لیشن کوچ زیر استعمال ہیں
آج کی تاریخ میں ان آئیسولیشن کوچوں میں 3200 سے زائد مفت بستر دستیاب ہیں
02 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 مئی، 2021: کووِڈ کے خلاف متحدہ جنگ میں ملک کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت بخشتے ہوئے وزارت ریلوے نے اپنی کثیر جہتی پہل قدمیوں کے تحت تقریباً 64000 بستروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 4000 آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو تعینات کیا ہے۔
ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساجھا طور پر کام کرنے اور جتنا جلدی ہو سکے کاروائی کے لئے ، ریلوے نے ہم آہنگی پر مبنی عملی منصوبے کے لئے اپنی مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو مکمل کرنے کے سلسلے میں زونوں اور ڈویژنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک لامرکزی لائحہ عمل تیار کیا ہے۔ ان آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو آسانی سے منتقل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر مطالبے والے مقامات پر تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وہیں ریاستوں کے مطالبے کے مطابق فی الوقت کووِڈ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں کو تقریباً 3400 بستر کی اہلیت کے ساتھ 213 کوچ سونپے گئے ہیں۔ موجودہ وقت میں آئیسولیشن کوچوں کا استعمال دہلی، مہاراشٹر (اجنی آئی سی ڈی، نندروبار)، مدھیہ پردیش (اندور کے قریب تیہی) میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تازہ مطالبہ ناگالینڈ کی ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے آئیسولیشن کوچوں کے لیے آیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ریلوے نےدیماپور میں 10 آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو تعینات کیاہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریلوے نے اترپردیش کے بڑے شہروں جیسے فیض آباد، بھدوہی، وارانسی، بریلی اور نجیب آباد میں بھی 50 کوچ لگائے ہیں۔ وہیں ضلع انتظامیہ کے مطالبے پر آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو نندروبار سے پال گھر منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔ جبل پور کے لئے بھی آئیسولیشن کوچ تعینات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
دہلی ، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں تعینات ان کوچوں کی افادیت کی تازہ صورتحال مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
آج کی تاریخ میں مہاراشٹر کے نندروبار میں 6 نئے مریضوں کو بھرتی کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 3 مریضوں کو آئیسولیشن مدت کے بعد رخصت کر دیا گیا۔ ابھی اس سہولت میں 35 کووِڈ مریض آئیسولیشن میں ہیں۔ اب تک ریاست کی صحت انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ 95 داخلے درج رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ 60 مریضوں کو رخصت کیا جا چکا ہے۔ابھی بھی 330 بستر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریلوے نے اجنی ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو (آئی سی ڈی) میں 11 کووِڈ کیئر کوچوں (طبی عملے اور سپلائی کے لئے خصوصی طور سے خدمات دینے والے ایک کوچ کے ساتھ) کو لگایا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے ذریعہ 2 کوچوں کے مطالبے کے تعلق سے مغربی ریلوے کے رتلام ڈویژن نے اندور کے پاس تیہی اسٹیشن پر 320 بستر کی اہلیت والے 22 کوچ تعینات کیے ہیں۔ اب تک یہاں 12 مریض بھرتی ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس سہولت میں ابھی 308 بستر دستیاب ہیں۔ وہیں بھوپال میں 20 کوچ تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ تازہ ترین اعداد وشمار کے مطابق ان میں 4 ڈسچارج کے ساتھ 21 مریضوں کو بھرتی کیا گیا۔ یہاں ابھی 275بستر دستیاب ہیں۔
ریلوے نے دہلی میں 1200 بستروں کی اہلیت کے ساتھ 75 کووِڈ کیئر کوچوں کے ریاستی حکومت کے مطالبے کو پورا کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 50 کوچ شکوربستی اور 25 کوچ آنند وہار اسٹیشن پر تعینات ہیں۔ اب تک ان میں ایک مریض کو رخصت کیے جانے کے ساتھ 4 داخلے درج رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں۔1196 بستر ابھی بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
تازہ ترین ریکارڈ کے مطابق، ان ریاستوں میں مجموعی طور پر 123 مریضوں کو بھرتی کیا گیا۔ ان میں 62 کو ڈسچارج کیا جا چکا ہے۔ فی الوقت 61 کووِڈ مریض ان آئیسولیشن کوچوں کو استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ان سہولتوں میں ابھی بھی 3200 بستر دستیاب ہیں۔ ان میں دیماپور میں نئے کوچوں کی تعیناتی بھی شامل ہے۔
حالانکہ اترپردیش ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ اب تک کوچوں کا مطالبہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، فیض آباد، بھدوہی، وارانسی، بریلی اور نجیب آباد میں مجموعی طور پر 800 بستروں (50 کوچ) کی اہلیت کے ساتھ ہر ایک مقام پر 10 کوچ رکھے گئے ہیں۔
وہیں آسام کی حکومت نے بھی مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر 150 کووِڈ کوچوں کو تیار رکھنے کے لئے درخواست کی ہے۔ حالانکہ ان کوچوں کو چھ اسٹیشنوں کامکھیا/گواہاٹی،لمڈنگ، نیو بنگائی گاؤں، سلچر، بدرپور اور ڈبروگڑھ کے لئے درخواست نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ اس کی جگہ یہ سجھاؤ دیا گیا ہے کہ ضرورت پیش آنے پر ان کوچوں کو لگایا جائے۔