Ministry of Railways
Railways work swiftly to deploy 10 Isolation Coaches at Dimapur today in keeping State Govt of Nagaland’s demand
Government of Assam requests for COVID coaches be kept in readiness at various stations
Railway mobilises Additional Covid Care Coaches for use in States of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Isolation Coaches to be deployed for Jabalpur
Isolation Coaches also shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies
213 Isolation Coaches in use in different parts of India now
As on date more than 3200 free beds available in these Isolation Coaches
02 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the capabilities of the nation in the united fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways has, amongst its multi-pronged initiatives, deployed nearly 4000 Isolation Coaches with almost 64000 beds.
To work concurrently with the States and in a bid to reach out as swiftly as possible, the Railway has drawn a de-centralised plan of action empowering Zones and Divisions to work out their Memorandum of Agreement for cohesive action. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 213 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of nearly 3400 beds. Isolation Coaches are presently utilised at Delhi, Maharashtra (Ajni ICD, Nandrubar), Madhya Pradesh (Tihi near Indore). The latest demand came from the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches. Accordingly, the Railway worked swiftly to deploy 10 Isolation Coaches at Dimapur.
The Railways has also positioned 50 coaches at major cities of Uttar Pradesh like Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar. Isolation Coaches are also being deployed for Jabalpur.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 6 new admissions were registered as on date while 3 patients discharged after isolation period. 35 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 95 admissions were registered with 60 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 343 beds are still available. The Railway has also positioned 11 Covid Care Coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi Station near Indore. 12 patients are admitted here so far. 308 beds are available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 21 admissions with 4 patients discharged as per latest data. 275 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care Coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar Stations. 4 admissions were registered as on date with 1 patient discharged. 1196 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned States, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 123 admissions with 62 subsequent discharges. Presently 61 Covid patients are utilising the Isolation Coaches. A total of 3200 beds are still available at these facilities including the newly deployed coaches at Dimapur.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).
Government of Assam has also requested that 150 Covid Coaches be kept in readiness at various stations though they have not requisitioned them Six Stations Kamakhya/ Guwahati, Lumding, New Bongaigaon, Silchar, Badarpur and Dibrugarh have been suggested where these coaches can be placed whenever required.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਭੇਜੇ ਹਨ
ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੰਦੁਰਬਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਘਾਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 213 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬੈੱਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ
02 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਰੀਬ 64,000 ਬੈੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 4,000 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਥੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 3400 ਬੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 213 ਕੋਚ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (ਅਜਨੀ ਆਈਸੀਡੀ, ਨੰਦੁਰਬਾਰ), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਤੀਹੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਮੰਗ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫੈਜ਼ਾਬਾਦ, ਭਦੋਹੀ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਬਰੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਜੀਬਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 50 ਕੋਚ ਲਗਾਏ ਹਨ। ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੰਦੁਰਬਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਘਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹੈ-
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਨੰਦੁਰਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ 3 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 95 ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ 60 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਵੀ 330 ਬੈੱਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਜਨੀ ਇਨਲੈਂਡ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਡਿਪੋ (ਆਈਸੀਡੀ) ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ (ਚਿਕਿਸਤਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ) ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਤਲਾਮ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਨੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਤੀਹੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ 320 ਬੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 22 ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਥੇ 12 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ 308 ਬੈੱਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 21 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇੱਥੇ ਹੁਣ 275 ਬੈੱਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1200 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 75 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 50 ਕੋਚ ਸ਼ਕੂਰਬਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ 25 ਕੋਚ ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 4 ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 1196 ਬੈੱਡ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 123 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 62 ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 61 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ 3200 ਬੈੱਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਫੈਜ਼ਾਬਾਦ, ਭਦੋਹੀ, ਵਾਰਾਣਾਸੀ, ਬਰੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਜੀਬਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 800 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ (50 ਕੋਚ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਕੋਚ ਰੱਖ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 150 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ/ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਲਾਮਡਿੰਗ, ਨਿਯੂ ਬੋਂਗਾਗਾਓਂ, ਸਿਲਚਰ, ਬਦਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਬ੍ਰੂਗੜ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਏ।