Ministry of Finance
Government announces various relief measures for taxpayers under GST law in view of severe COVID-19 pandemic
02 MAY 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances under Goods & Services Tax (GST) law due to the outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has issued notifications, all dated 1st May, 2021, providing various relief measures for taxpayers. These measures are explained below:
1. Reduction in rate of interest:
Concessional rates of interest in lieu of the normal rate of interest of 18% per annum for delayed tax payments have been prescribed in the following cases.
a. For registered persons having aggregate turnover above Rs. 5 crore: A lower rate of interest of 9 per cent for the first 15 days from the due date of payment of tax and 18 per cent thereafter, for the tax payable for tax periods March 2021 and April 2021, payable in April 2021 and May 2021 respectively, has been notified.
b. For registered persons having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore: Nil rate of interest for the first 15 days from the due date of payment of tax, 9 per cent for the next 15 days, and 18 per cent thereafter, for both normal taxpayers and those under QRMP scheme, for the tax payable for the periods March 2021 and April 2021, payable in April 2021 and May 2021 respectively, has been notified.
c. For registered persons who have opted to pay tax under the Composition scheme: NIL rate of interest for first 15 days from the due date of payment of tax and 9 per cent for the next 15 days, and 18 per cent thereafter has been notified for the tax payable for the quarter ending 31st March, 2021, payable in April 2021.
2. Waiver of late fee
a. For registered persons having aggregate turnover above Rs. 5 crore: Late fee waived for 15 days in respect of returns in FORM GSTR-3B furnished beyond the due date for tax periods March, 2021 and April, 2021, due in the April 2021 and May 2021 respectively;
b. For registered persons having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore: Late fee waived for 30 days in respect of the returns in FORM GSTR-3B furnished beyond the due date for tax periods March, 2021 and April, 2021 (for taxpayers filing monthly returns) due in April 2021 and May 2021 respectively / and for period Jan-March, 2021 (for taxpayers filing quarterly returns under QRMP scheme) due in April 2021.
3. Extension of due date of filing GSTR-1, IFF, GSTR-4 and ITC-04
a. Due date of filing FORM GSTR-1 and IFF for the month of April (due in May) has been extended by 15 days.
b. . Due date of filing FORM GSTR-4 for FY 2020-21 has been extended from 30th April, 2021 to 31st May, 2021.
c. Due date of furnishing FORM ITC-04 for Jan-March, 2021 quarter has been extended from 25th April, 2021 to 31st May, 2021.
4. Certain amendments in CGST Rules:
a. Relaxation in availment of ITC: Rule 36(4) i.e. 105% cap on availment of ITC in FORM GSTR-3B to be applicable on cumulative basis for period April and May 2021, to be applied in the return for tax period May 2021. Otherwise, rule 36(4) is applicable for each tax period.
b. The filing of GSTR-3B and GSTR-1/ IFF by companies using electronic verification code has already been enabled for the period from the 27.04.2021 to 31.05.2021.
5. Extension in statutory time limits under section 168A of the CGST Act: Time limit for completion of various actions, by any authority or by any person, under the GST Act, which falls during the period from 15th April, 2021 to 30th May, 2021, has been extended upto 31st May, 2021, subject to some exceptions as specified in the notification.
****
[For details, please CLICK HERE to access the Notifications issued in this regard, which shall have force of law.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कोविड-19 की गंभीर महामारी के मद्देनजर जीएसटी कानून के तहत करदाताओं के लिए विभिन्न राहत उपायों की घोषणा की
02 MAY 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के बढ़ते प्रकोप के कारण वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) कानून के तहत विभिन्‍न वैधानिक और नियामकीय अनुपालनों को पूरा करने में करदाताओं के समक्ष आ रही चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर सरकार ने कई अधिसूचनाएं जारी की हैं। ये सभी अधिसूचनाएं दिनांक 1 मई, 2021 की हैं और इनके तहत करदाताओं के लिए विभिन्न राहत उपाय किए गए हैं। इन उपायों के बारे में नीचे विस्‍तार से बताया गया है:
1. ब्याज दर में कमी:
कर के विलंबित भुगतान के लिए प्रति वर्ष 18% की सामान्य ब्‍याज दर के बदले में ब्याज की रियायती दरें निम्नलिखित मामलों में निर्दिष्‍ट की गई हैं।
क. 5 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कुल कारोबार वाले पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों के लिए: मार्च 2021 और अप्रैल 2021 की कर अवधियों हेतु देय कर, जो क्रमशः अप्रैल 2021 और मई 2021 में देय हैं, के लिए कर भुगतान की अंतिम तिथि से लेकर पहले 15 दिनों के लिए 9 प्रतिशत की रियायती ब्याज दर और उसके बाद 18 फीसदी ब्याज दर को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
ख. 5 करोड़ रुपये तक के कुल कारोबार वाले पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों के लिए: मार्च 2021 और अप्रैल 2021 की कर अवधियों हेतु देय कर, जो क्रमशः अप्रैल 2021 और मई 2021 में देय हैं, के लिए सामान्य करदाताओं और क्‍यूआरएमपी योजना के तहत आने वाले करदाताओं दोनों ही के लिए कर भुगतान की अंतिम तिथि से लेकर पहले 15 दिनों के लिए शून्‍य ब्‍याज दर, अगले 15 दिनों के लिए 9 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज दर और उसके बाद 18 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज दर को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
ग. कंपोजिशन स्कीम के तहत कर भुगतान करने का विकल्प चुनने वाले पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों के लिए: 31 मार्च, 2021 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए देय कर, जो अप्रैल 2021 में देय था, के लिए कर भुगतान की अंतिम तिथि से लेकर पहले 15 दिनों के लिए शून्‍य ब्‍याज दर, अगले 15 दिनों के लिए 9 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज दर और उसके बाद 18 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज दर को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
1. विलंब शुल्क माफ करना
क. 5 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कुल कारोबार वाले पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों के लिए: मार्च 2021 और अप्रैल 2021 की कर अवधियों, जो क्रमशः अप्रैल 2021 और मई 2021 में देय हैं, के लिए अंतिम तिथि के बाद फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी में जमा किए गए रिटर्न के संबंध में विलंब शुल्क को 15 दिनों के लिए माफ कर दिया गया है।
ख. 5 करोड़ रुपये तक के कुल कारोबार वाले पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों के लिए: मार्च 2021 और अप्रैल 2021 की कर अवधियों (मासिक रिटर्न दाखिल करने वाले करदाताओं के लिए), जो क्रमशः अप्रैल 2021 और मई 2021 में देय हैं, के लिए / और जनवरी-मार्च, 2021 की अवधि (क्यूआरएमपी योजना के तहत त्रैमासिक रिटर्न दाखिल करने वाले करदाताओं के लिए), जो अप्रैल 2021 में देय है, के लिए अंतिम तिथि के बाद फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी में जमा किए गए रिटर्न के संबंध में विलंब शुल्क को 30 दिनों के लिए माफ कर दिया गया है।
1. जीएसटीआर-1, आईएफएफ, जीएसटीआर-4 और आईटीसी-04 दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
ए. अप्रैल महीने के लिए फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 और आईएफएफ दाखिल करने की अंतिम तारीख (मई में निर्दिष्‍ट) 15 दिन बढ़ा दी गई है।
बी.वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-4 दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 अप्रैल, 2021 से बढ़ाकर 31 मई, 2021 कर दी गई है।
सी. जनवरी-मार्च, 2021 की तिमाही के लिए फॉर्म आईटीसी-04 दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 25 अप्रैल, 2021 से बढ़ाकर 31 मई, 2021 कर दी गई है।
डी. सीजीएसटी नियमों में कुछ विशेष संशोधन:
ई. आईटीसी का लाभ लेने में छूट: नियम 36 (4) अर्थात फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी में आईटीसी का लाभ लेने पर 105% की सीमा, जो अप्रैल और मई 2021 की अवधि के लिए संचयी आधार पर लागू होगी, वह मई 2021 की कर अवधि के लिए रिटर्न में लागू होगी। अन्यथा, नियम 36 (4) प्रत्येक कर अवधि के लिए लागू होता है।
एफ. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सत्यापन कोड का उपयोग करने वाली कंपनियों द्वारा जीएसटीआर-3बी और जीएसटीआर-1 /आईएफएफ को दाखिल किए जाने को पहले ही 27.04.2021 से लेकर 31.05.2021 तक की अवधि के लिए सक्षम कर दिया गया है।
जी. सीजीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 168ए के तहत वैधानिक समय सीमा बढ़ाई गई: जीएसटी अधिनियम के तहत किसी अधिकारी या किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा विभिन्न कार्यों को पूरा करने की समय सीमा , जो 15 अप्रैल, 2021 से लेकर 30 मई, 2021 तक की अवधि के अंतर्गत आती है, को 31 मई, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसमें कुछ अपवाद भी हैं, जैसा कि अधिसूचना में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है।
[विस्‍तृत विवरण के लिए, इस संबंध में जारी अधिसूचनाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें जो कानूनी मान्‍य होंगी ]