Ministry of Finance
Government of India to provide Rs 15,000 crore to States for Capital Expenditure
States to get Rs.5000 crore for asset monetization/disinvestment
Guidelines on the “Scheme of Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure” for 2021-22 issued
30 APR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has decided to provide an additional amount of uptoRs 15,000 crore to Statesas interest free 50 year loan for spending on capital projects. The Department of Expenditure has issued fresh guidelines in this regard on the “Scheme of Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure” for the financial year 2021-22.The Finance Minister had in her budget speech announced that the Centre would take measures to nudge States to spend more on infrastructure and to incentivize disinvestment of their public sector enterprises.
Capital expenditure creates employment, especially for the poor and unskilled, has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth.Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided last year to launch a “Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.
Under the Scheme, financial assistance is provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan. An amount not exceeding Rs.12,000 crore was earmarked for the scheme for the financial year 2020-21, and a sum of Rs.11,830.29 crore was released to the States. This helped to sustain state level capital expenditure in the pandemic year.
In view of the positive response to the scheme and considering the requests of the State Governments, the Government has decided to continue the scheme in the year 2021-22.
The Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22 has three Parts:
1. Part-I: This part of the scheme is for the North-East and Hill States and an amount of Rs.2,600 crore has been earmarked for this part. Out of this, Assam, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand will get Rs 400 crore each while remaining States in this group have been allocated Rs 200 crore each.
2. Part-II: This part of the scheme is for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs 7,400 crore is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central taxes as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2021-22.
3. Part-III: This part of the scheme is for providing incentives to States for monetization/recycling of infrastructure assets and disinvestment of the State Public Sector Enterprises (SPSEs). An amount of Rs.5,000 crore is allocated for this part of the scheme. Under this part, States will receive interest free 50 years loan ranging from 33% to 100% of the amount realised by them, through assets monetization, listing and disinvestment.
Monetization of assets unlocks their value, eliminates their holding cost and enables scarce public funds to be deployed to new projects, thus speeding up the implementation of the National Infrastructure Pipeline.
Funds provided to the States under the scheme by the Government of India shall be used for new and ongoing capital projects, for long term benefit to the State. The funds may also be used for settling pending bills in ongoing capital projects.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارتی حکومت اثاثوں کے اخراجات کےلیے ریاستوں کو 15000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرے گی
ریاستوں کو اثاثوں کو نقدی کی شکل دینے / حصص کو فروخت کرنے کے لیے 5000 کروڑ روپے دیئے جائیں گے
30 APR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 اپریل ، 2021/ بھارتی حکومت کے تحت خزانے کی وزارت نے اثاثوں کے پروجیکٹوں پر کیے جانے والے خرچ کے لیے 50 سال کے لیے سود سے مستثنیٰ قرض کے طور پر ریاستوں کو 15000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی رقم فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اخراجات کے محکمے نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے لیے اثاثوں کے اخراجات کی غرض سے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد کی اسکیم سے متعلق تازہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ خزانے کی وزار خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں اعلان کیا تھا کہ مرکز ریاستوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مزید خرچ کرنے کے لیے اور ان کے سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں کے حصص کی فروخت کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے کچھ اقدامات کرے گا۔
اثاثوں کے اخراجات سے خاص طور پر غریبوں اور بے ہنر افراد کو روزگار فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے کئی گنا اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں ، معیشت کی مستقبل کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے جس کا نتیجہ اقتصدای ترقی کی زیادہ شرح کی شکل میں برآمد ہوتا ہے۔ لہٰذامرکزی حکومت کی خراب مالی پوزیشن کے باوجود پچھلے سال فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اثاثوں کے اخراجات کے لیے خصوصی امداد کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی جائے ۔
اسکیم کے تحت ، ریاستی سرکاروں کو 50 سال کے لیے بغیر سود والے قرضے فراہم کیے جائیں۔ ایک رقم جو 12000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز نہ کرتی ہو ۔ مالی سال 21-2020 کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت مختص کی گئی اور ریاستوں کو 11830.29 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی۔ اس سے وبا کے سال کے دوران ریاستی سطح کے اثاثوں پر آنے والے اخراجات کو جوں کا توں برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملی۔
سال 2022-2021 کے لے اثاثوں پر آنے والے اخراجات کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی مدد کے لیے اسکیم کے تین حصے ہیں۔
حصہ نمبر I۔ اسکیم کا یہ حصہ شمال مشرق اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے ہے اور 2600 کروڑ روپے کی ایک رقم اس حصے کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔
حصہ نمبر II۔ اسکیم کا یہ حصہ سبھی دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے ہے جن میں حصہ ایک بھی شامل ہے۔ اس حصے کے لیے 7400 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
حصہ نمبر III۔ اسکیم کا یہ حصہ ریاستوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کو نقد رقم کی شکل دینے اور ریاستی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں کی حصص کے فروخت کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ہے۔ اسکیم کے اس حصے کے لیے 5000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔