Ministry of Finance
Government of India to provide Rs 15,000 crore to States for Capital Expenditure
States to get Rs.5000 crore for asset monetization/disinvestment
Guidelines on the “Scheme of Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure” for 2021-22 issued
30 APR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has decided to provide an additional amount of uptoRs 15,000 crore to Statesas interest free 50 year loan for spending on capital projects. The Department of Expenditure has issued fresh guidelines in this regard on the “Scheme of Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure” for the financial year 2021-22.The Finance Minister had in her budget speech announced that the Centre would take measures to nudge States to spend more on infrastructure and to incentivize disinvestment of their public sector enterprises.
Capital expenditure creates employment, especially for the poor and unskilled, has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth.Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided last year to launch a “Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.
Under the Scheme, financial assistance is provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan. An amount not exceeding Rs.12,000 crore was earmarked for the scheme for the financial year 2020-21, and a sum of Rs.11,830.29 crore was released to the States. This helped to sustain state level capital expenditure in the pandemic year.
In view of the positive response to the scheme and considering the requests of the State Governments, the Government has decided to continue the scheme in the year 2021-22.
The Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22 has three Parts:
1. Part-I: This part of the scheme is for the North-East and Hill States and an amount of Rs.2,600 crore has been earmarked for this part. Out of this, Assam, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand will get Rs 400 crore each while remaining States in this group have been allocated Rs 200 crore each.
2. Part-II: This part of the scheme is for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs 7,400 crore is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central taxes as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2021-22.
3. Part-III: This part of the scheme is for providing incentives to States for monetization/recycling of infrastructure assets and disinvestment of the State Public Sector Enterprises (SPSEs). An amount of Rs.5,000 crore is allocated for this part of the scheme. Under this part, States will receive interest free 50 years loan ranging from 33% to 100% of the amount realised by them, through assets monetization, listing and disinvestment.
Monetization of assets unlocks their value, eliminates their holding cost and enables scarce public funds to be deployed to new projects, thus speeding up the implementation of the National Infrastructure Pipeline.
Funds provided to the States under the scheme by the Government of India shall be used for new and ongoing capital projects, for long term benefit to the State. The funds may also be used for settling pending bills in ongoing capital projects.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राज्यों को पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए भारत सरकार 15,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करेगी
राज्यों को परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण/विनिवेश के लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये मिलेंगे
2021-22 के लिए “पूंजीगत व्यय को लेकर राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता की योजना” पर दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए
30 APR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं पर खर्च करने के लिए 50 वर्षों के लिए ब्याज मुक्त ऋण के रूप में 15,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त रकम प्रदान करने का फैसला किया है। व्यय विभाग ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए राज्यों को पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की योजनापर नए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैइससे पहले वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण में इसकी घोषणा की थी कि केंद्र बुनियादी ढांचे पर अधिक खर्च करने को लेकर अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के विनिवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्यों को आगे बढ़ाने का उपाय करेगा।
पूंजीगत व्यय विशेष रूप से गरीबों एवं अकुशल लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करता है और इसका उच्च बहुगुणक प्रभाव होता है। इसके अलावा यह अर्थव्यवस्था की भविष्य की उत्पादक क्षमता को बढ़ाता है और आर्थिक वृद्धि की उच्चतर दर के रूप में इसके परिणाम दिखाई देते हैं। इसे देखते हुए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिकूल वित्तीय स्थिति के बावजूद पिछले साल “पूंजीगत व्यय को लेकर राज्यों को विशेष सहायता के लिए योजना” शुरू करने का फैसला लिया गया था।
इस योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों को 50 वर्षों के लिए ब्याज मुक्त ऋण के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जानी है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में इस योजना के लिए अधिकतम 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की रकम निर्धारित की गई थी और राज्यों को 11,830.29 करोड़ रुपये की रकम जारी की गई थी। इससे महामारी वर्ष में राज्य स्तर के पूंजीगत व्यय को बनाए रखने में मदद मिली थी।
इस योजना के प्रति सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया और राज्य सरकारों के अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने वर्ष 2021-22 में इसे जारी रखने का फैसला लिया है।
2021-22 के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय को लेकर राज्यों की विशेष सहायता की योजना के तीन भाग हैं :
1. भाग-I : योजना का यह भाग उत्तर-पूर्व और पहाड़ी राज्यों के लिए है और इस हिस्से के लिए 2600 करोड़ रुपये की रकम निर्धारित की गई है। इनमें से असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में प्रत्येक को 400 करोड़ रुपये और इस समूह में बाकी राज्यों को 200 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
2. भाग-II: योजना का यह हिस्सा, भाग-I में शामिल राज्यों को छोड़कर सभी के लिए है। इसके लिए 7400 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। यह रकम इन राज्यों के बीच वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के निर्णय के अनुरूप केंद्रीय करों के अपने हिस्से के अनुपात में आवंटित की गई है।
• iii. भाग-III: योजना का यह भाग बुनियादी ढांचे की परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण/पुनर्चक्रण एवं राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (एसपीएसई) के विनिवेश के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए है। इस भाग के लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गये है। इस भाग के तहत परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण, सूचीकरण और विनिवेश के माध्यम से राज्यों को उनके द्वारा प्राप्त की गई रकम का 33 फीसदी से 100 फीसदी तक 50 वर्षों का ब्याज मुक्त ऋण मिलेगा।
परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण उनके मूल्य को खोलता है, उसकी होल्डिंग लागत को खत्म करता है और नई परियोजनाओं के लिए अल्प सार्वजनिक निधियों को लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन के कार्यान्वयन की गति तेज होती है।
इस योजना के तहत राज्यों को प्रदान किए गए निधियों का उपयोग राज्य में दीर्घावधि लाभ को लेकर नई और चालू पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं के लिए किया जाएगा। वहीं इन निधियों का उपयोग चालू पूंजीगत परियोजनाओं में लंबित बिलों को निपटाने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।