Ministry of Finance
Government of India to provide Rs 15,000 crore to States for Capital Expenditure
States to get Rs.5000 crore for asset monetization/disinvestment
Guidelines on the “Scheme of Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure” for 2021-22 issued
30 APR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has decided to provide an additional amount of uptoRs 15,000 crore to Statesas interest free 50 year loan for spending on capital projects. The Department of Expenditure has issued fresh guidelines in this regard on the “Scheme of Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure” for the financial year 2021-22.The Finance Minister had in her budget speech announced that the Centre would take measures to nudge States to spend more on infrastructure and to incentivize disinvestment of their public sector enterprises.
Capital expenditure creates employment, especially for the poor and unskilled, has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth.Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided last year to launch a “Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.
Under the Scheme, financial assistance is provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan. An amount not exceeding Rs.12,000 crore was earmarked for the scheme for the financial year 2020-21, and a sum of Rs.11,830.29 crore was released to the States. This helped to sustain state level capital expenditure in the pandemic year.
In view of the positive response to the scheme and considering the requests of the State Governments, the Government has decided to continue the scheme in the year 2021-22.
The Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22 has three Parts:
1. Part-I: This part of the scheme is for the North-East and Hill States and an amount of Rs.2,600 crore has been earmarked for this part. Out of this, Assam, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand will get Rs 400 crore each while remaining States in this group have been allocated Rs 200 crore each.
2. Part-II: This part of the scheme is for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs 7,400 crore is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central taxes as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2021-22.
3. Part-III: This part of the scheme is for providing incentives to States for monetization/recycling of infrastructure assets and disinvestment of the State Public Sector Enterprises (SPSEs). An amount of Rs.5,000 crore is allocated for this part of the scheme. Under this part, States will receive interest free 50 years loan ranging from 33% to 100% of the amount realised by them, through assets monetization, listing and disinvestment.
Monetization of assets unlocks their value, eliminates their holding cost and enables scarce public funds to be deployed to new projects, thus speeding up the implementation of the National Infrastructure Pipeline.
Funds provided to the States under the scheme by the Government of India shall be used for new and ongoing capital projects, for long term benefit to the State. The funds may also be used for settling pending bills in ongoing capital projects.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार राज्यांना भांडवली खर्चासाठी 15,000 कोटी रुपये देणार
मालमत्ता रोखीकरण / निर्गुंतवणुकीसाठी राज्यांना 5000 कोटी रुपये मिळणार
वर्ष 2021-22 साठी “भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना आर्थिक सहाय्य योजने” च्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
30 APR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाने, राज्यांना भांडवली प्रकल्पांवर खर्च करण्यासाठी 15,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतची अतिरिक्त रक्कम देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. ही रक्कम 50 वर्षांसाठी व्याजमुक्त कर्ज स्वरुपात दिली जाणार आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 साठी “भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना आर्थिक सहाय्य योजना” या संदर्भात व्यय विभागाने नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
भांडवली खर्चामुळे रोजगार निर्मिती होते, विशेषत: गरीब आणि अकुशल लोकांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार उपलब्ध होतात तसेच अर्थव्यवस्थेची भविष्यातील उत्पादक क्षमता वाढवते ,परिणामी आर्थिक वाढीचा उच्च दर प्राप्त होतो. म्हणूनच, केंद्र सरकारची आर्थिक स्थिती प्रतिकूल असूनही, गेल्या वर्षीच “भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य योजना” सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता.
या योजनेंतर्गत राज्य सरकारांना 50 वर्षांच्या व्याजमुक्त कर्जाच्या रूपात आर्थिक मदत दिली जाते. आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी या योजनेसाठी 12,000 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त रकमेची तरतूद करण्यात आली होती आणि राज्यांना एकूण 11,830.29 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले होते. यामुळे महामारीच्या वर्षात राज्यस्तरीय भांडवली खर्च टिकविण्यात मदत झाली.
या योजनेला मिळालेला सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद आणि राज्य सरकारच्या विनंतीचा विचार करता वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये ही योजना सुरू ठेवण्याचा निर्णय सरकारने घेतला आहे.
वर्ष 2021-22 साठी भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य प्रदान करणाऱ्या योजनेचे तीन भाग आहेत:
- भाग- I : योजनेचा हा भाग ईशान्य आणि डोंगराळ प्रदेशातील राज्यांसाठी असून या प्रदेशासाठी 2,600 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. त्यापैकी आसाम, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड यांना प्रत्येकी 400 कोटी रुपये तर या गटातील उर्वरित राज्यांना प्रत्येकी 200 कोटी रुपये वितरीत केले जातील.
- भाग- II: योजनेचा हा भाग, भाग- I मध्ये समाविष्ट नसलेल्या इतर सर्व राज्यांसाठी आहे. या भागासाठी 7,400 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. वर्ष 2021-22 साठी 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने ठरवलेल्या केंद्रीय करांच्या राज्यांच्या हिस्स्यानुसार त्यांना ही रक्कम देण्यात आली आहे.
- भाग- III: योजनेचा हा भाग राज्य सरकारच्या पायाभूतसुविधा मालमत्ताचे रोखीकरण /पुनर्प्रक्रीया तसेच सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांच्या (एसपीएसई)निर्गुंतवणुकयांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आहे. योजनेच्या या भागासाठी 5,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद आहे. या भागांतर्गत, मालमत्ता रोखीकरण ,भांडवल बाजारात नोंदणी आणि निर्गुंतवणुकीद्वारे राज्यांना त्यांच्याकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या रकमेपैकी 33% ते 100% व्याजमुक्त कर्ज 50 वर्षांकरिता प्राप्त होईल.
मालमत्तेचे रोखीकरण केल्याने त्यांचे वास्तविक मूल्य कळण्याबरोबरच त्या मालमत्ता राखण्यासाठी होणारा खर्च कमी होतो तसेच या रोखीकरणामुळे नवीन प्रकल्पांमध्ये सार्वजनिक निधीची गुंतवणूक वाढून राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईनच्या अंमलबजावणीस वेगयेऊ शकतो.
केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनेंतर्गत राज्यांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या या निधीचा उपयोग राज्याच्या दीर्घ मुदतीच्या फायद्यासाठी नवीन व चालू असलेल्या भांडवली प्रकल्पांसाठी केला जाईल. चालू भांडवलाच्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये प्रलंबित बिले निकाली काढण्यासाठीही हा निधी वापरला जाऊ शकतो.