Ministry of Education
IIT Bombay shows how to solve Oxygen shortage by converting Nitrogen Generator into Oxygen Generator
A simple and fast solution to Oxygen crisis
Institute ready to help pan-India adoption of the solution
29 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay has come up with a creative and ingenious solution to addressing the shortage of medical oxygen for the treatment of COVID-19 patients in the country. The pilot project which has been tested successfully relies on a simple technological hack: conversion of PSA (Pressure Swing Adsorption) Nitrogen Unit to PSA Oxygen Unit!
Initial tests done at IIT Bombay have shown promising results. Oxygen production could be achieved at 3.5 atm pressure, with a purity level of 93% - 96 %. This gaseous oxygen can be utilised for COVID-related needs across existing hospitals and upcoming COVID-19 specific facilities by providing a continuous supply of oxygen.
How can the nitrogen unit be converted into an oxygen unit? " It has been done by fine-tuning the existing Nitrogen Plant setup and changing the molecular sieves from Carbon to Zeolite" says Prof. Milind Atrey, Dean (R&D), IIT Bombay, who led the project.
"Such nitrogen plants, which take air from the atmosphere as raw material, are available in various industrial plants across India. Therefore, each of them could potentially be converted into an oxygen generator, thus helping us tide over the current public health emergency", he added.
The pilot project is a collaborative effort between IIT Bombay, Tata Consulting Engineers and Spantech Engineers, Mumbai, who deal with PSA Nitrogen & Oxygen plant production.
A PSA Nitrogen plant in the Refrigeration and Cryogenics Laboratory of IIT was identified for conversion, to validate the proof of concept. To undertake this study on an urgent basis, an MoU was signed between IIT Bombay, Tata Consulting Engineers and Spantech Engineers to finalise a SOP that may be leveraged across the country.
Spantech Engineers installed the required plant components as a skid at IIT Bombay for evaluation using IIT Bombay’s infrastructure at the IITB Nitrogen facility at the Refrigeration and Cryogenics lab. This setup for the experiment was developed within three days, and the initial tests have shown promising results, as mentioned above.
Prof. Milind Atrey acknowledges and thanks Mr. Amit Sharma, Managing Director, Tata Consulting Engineers; along with Mr. Rajendra Tahiliani, Promoter, Spantech Engineers and alumnus IIT Bombay (1970); Mr. Raj Mohan, MD, Spantech Engineers; and their passionate team members for their collaboration and partnership on this project.
Congratulating the teams on the successful pilot in a timely manner amidst several constraints, Mr. Amit Sharma said: “We are delighted to partner with IIT Bombay and Spantech Engineers, and contribute towards an innovative solution for emergency oxygen generation using existing infrastructure towards helping the country tide over the current crisis. Such partnerships between industry and academia can accelerate our vision towards the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat.”
Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director IIT Bombay, congratulated all the involved parties and said that such partnership between academia and industry is highly desirable and essential for the growth and success of our nation.
Contact info :
Prof. Milind Atrey, IIT Bombay
(email:matrey@iitb.ac.in)
(phone:+91-22-25767522)
Or
Tata Consulting Engineers, Mumbai.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்ஸிஜன் பற்றாக்குறையை தீர்க்க, நைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி கருவிகளை ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி கருவிகளாக மாற்ற மும்பை ஐஐடி தீர்வு
29 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட் -19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கத் தேவையான மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனுக்கு பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு மும்பை ஐஐடி புதுமையான உள்நாட்டு தீர்வை கண்டுள்ளது.
வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த திட்டம், எளிமையான தொழில்நுட்ப உபகரணத்தை சார்ந்துள்ளது: பிஎஸ்ஏ (அழுத்தம் மற்றும் உறிஞ்சுதல் தொழில்நுட்பம்) நைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலையை பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலையாக மாற்றுவது!
மும்பை ஐஐடியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆரம்பகட்ட சோதனைகள், நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய முடிவுகளை காட்டியுள்ளன. ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தியை 3.5 ஏடிஎம் அளவில், 93 சதவீதம் முதல் 96 சதவீத தூய்மையுடன் உற்பத்தி செய்ய முடியும். இந்த ஆக்ஸிஜனை கொவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகிக்க பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
நைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலையை ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலையாக மாற்றுவது எப்படி? ‘‘ தற்போதுள்ள நைட்ரஜன் ஆலையில் மாற்றம் செய்து, அதில் உள்ள மூலக்கூறு சல்லடைகளை கார்பனிலிருந்து ஜியோலைட்டுக்கு மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் இதை செய்ய முடியும்’’ என இந்த திட்டத்துக்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய மும்பை ஐஐடி டீன் பேராசிரியர் மிலிந் அட்ரே கூறியுள்ளார்.
" இது போன்ற நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகள், காற்றிலிருந்து மூலப்பொருட்களை எடுக்கின்றன, இந்த ஆலைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் பல தொழிற்சாலைகளில் உள்ளன.
ஆகையால், ஒவ்வொரு நைட்ரஜன் ஆலையையும், ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலையாக மாற்றி, தற்போதைய மருத்துவ அவசரநிலைக்கு உதவ முடியும்’’ என அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்த பரிசோதனை திட்டம், மும்பை ஐஐடி மற்றும் பிஎஸ்ஏ நைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி கருவிகளை தயாரிக்கும் டாடா கன்சல்டிங் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் அண்ட் மும்பை ஸ்பான்டெக் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் இடையேயான கூட்டு முயற்சி திட்டமாகும்.
மும்பை ஐஐடியின் பரிசோதனைக் கூடத்தில் உள்ள ரெப்ரிஜிரேஷன் மற்றும் கிரையோஜெனிக்ஸ் பரிசோதனைக் கூடத்தில் உள்ள பிஎஸ்ஏ நைட்ரஜன் ஆலை, இந்த மாற்றத்துக்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்ள மும்பை ஐஐடி, டாடா கன்சல்டிங் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் மற்றும் ஸ்பான் டெக் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் இடையே ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் அவசர அடிப்படையில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஆய்வுக்கு தேவையான உபகரணங்களை மும்பை ஐஐடி பரிசோனைக்கூடத்தில் உள்ள நைட்ரஜன் ஆலையில் ஸ்பான்டெக் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் நிறுவியுள்ளது. இந்த ஆய்வுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள், 3 நாட்களில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் ஆரம்பகட்ட பரிசோதனைகள், மேலே கூறியபடி நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய முடிவுகளை அளித்துள்ளன.
தொடர்புக்கு:
Prof. Milind Atrey, IIT Bombay
(email:matrey@iitb.ac.in)
(phone:+91-22-25767522)
Or
Tata Consulting Engineers, Mumbai.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714821