Ministry of Education
IIT Bombay shows how to solve Oxygen shortage by converting Nitrogen Generator into Oxygen Generator
A simple and fast solution to Oxygen crisis
Institute ready to help pan-India adoption of the solution
29 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay has come up with a creative and ingenious solution to addressing the shortage of medical oxygen for the treatment of COVID-19 patients in the country. The pilot project which has been tested successfully relies on a simple technological hack: conversion of PSA (Pressure Swing Adsorption) Nitrogen Unit to PSA Oxygen Unit!
Initial tests done at IIT Bombay have shown promising results. Oxygen production could be achieved at 3.5 atm pressure, with a purity level of 93% - 96 %. This gaseous oxygen can be utilised for COVID-related needs across existing hospitals and upcoming COVID-19 specific facilities by providing a continuous supply of oxygen.
How can the nitrogen unit be converted into an oxygen unit? " It has been done by fine-tuning the existing Nitrogen Plant setup and changing the molecular sieves from Carbon to Zeolite" says Prof. Milind Atrey, Dean (R&D), IIT Bombay, who led the project.
"Such nitrogen plants, which take air from the atmosphere as raw material, are available in various industrial plants across India. Therefore, each of them could potentially be converted into an oxygen generator, thus helping us tide over the current public health emergency", he added.
The pilot project is a collaborative effort between IIT Bombay, Tata Consulting Engineers and Spantech Engineers, Mumbai, who deal with PSA Nitrogen & Oxygen plant production.
A PSA Nitrogen plant in the Refrigeration and Cryogenics Laboratory of IIT was identified for conversion, to validate the proof of concept. To undertake this study on an urgent basis, an MoU was signed between IIT Bombay, Tata Consulting Engineers and Spantech Engineers to finalise a SOP that may be leveraged across the country.
Spantech Engineers installed the required plant components as a skid at IIT Bombay for evaluation using IIT Bombay’s infrastructure at the IITB Nitrogen facility at the Refrigeration and Cryogenics lab. This setup for the experiment was developed within three days, and the initial tests have shown promising results, as mentioned above.
Prof. Milind Atrey acknowledges and thanks Mr. Amit Sharma, Managing Director, Tata Consulting Engineers; along with Mr. Rajendra Tahiliani, Promoter, Spantech Engineers and alumnus IIT Bombay (1970); Mr. Raj Mohan, MD, Spantech Engineers; and their passionate team members for their collaboration and partnership on this project.
Congratulating the teams on the successful pilot in a timely manner amidst several constraints, Mr. Amit Sharma said: “We are delighted to partner with IIT Bombay and Spantech Engineers, and contribute towards an innovative solution for emergency oxygen generation using existing infrastructure towards helping the country tide over the current crisis. Such partnerships between industry and academia can accelerate our vision towards the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat.”
Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director IIT Bombay, congratulated all the involved parties and said that such partnership between academia and industry is highly desirable and essential for the growth and success of our nation.
Contact info :
Prof. Milind Atrey, IIT Bombay
(email:matrey@iitb.ac.in)
(phone:+91-22-25767522)
Or
Tata Consulting Engineers, Mumbai.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी बॉम्बे ने नाइट्रोजन जनरेटर को ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर में बदल कर ऑक्सीजन की कमी को हल करने का रास्ता सुझाया
ऑक्सीजन संकट का एक सरल और त्वरित समाधान
समाधान के अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन की मदद को तैयार संस्थान
29 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) बॉम्बे देश में कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की कमी को दूर करने के वास्ते एक रचनात्मक और सरल समाधान लेकर आया है। इस पायलट प्रोजेक्ट का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण कर लिया गया है। यह एक सरल तकनीकी पर निर्भर करता है। इसमें पीएसए (घुमाव के दबाव से सोखना) नाइट्रोजन इकाई को पीएसए ऑक्सीजन यूनिट में बदल दिया जाता है।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे में किए गए प्रारंभिक परीक्षणों ने आशाजनक परिणाम दिये हैं। इसमें 3.5 एटीएम दबाव पर 93% - 96% शुद्धता की ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है। यह ऑक्सीजन गैस मौजूदा अस्पतालों में कोविड से संबंधित जरूरतों को पूरा करने तथा भविष्य की कोविड-19 की विशिष्ट सुविधाओं के लिए ऑक्सीजन की निरंतर आपूर्ति करने में काम में ली जा सकती है।
नाइट्रोजन इकाई को ऑक्सीजन इकाई में कैसे बदला जा सकता है? सवाल के जाब में इस परियोजना का नेतृत्व करने वाले आईआईटी बॉम्बे के डीन (आरएंडडी), प्रो. मिलिंद अत्रे कहते हैं कि “यह मौजूदा नाइट्रोजन प्लांट सेट-अप को फाइन-ट्यूनिंग करके और आणविक चलनी को कार्बन से ज़ायोलाइट में बदलकर किया गया है”।
उन्होंने बताया कि ऐसे नाइट्रोजन संयंत्र, जो वायुमण्डल से कच्चे माल के रूप में वायु ग्रहण करते हैं, देश भर के विभिन्न औद्योगिक संयंत्रों में उपलब्ध हैं। इसलिए, उनमें से प्रत्येक को संभावित ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार हमें वर्तमान सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल से निबटने में मदद मिल सकती है।
यह पायलट प्रोजेक्ट पीएसए नाइट्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन प्लांट के उत्पादन से संबंध रखने वाले आईआईटी बॉम्बे, टाटा कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियर्स और स्पैन्टेक इंजीनियर्स, मुंबई के बीच एक साझा प्रयास है।
पीएसए नाइट्रोजन संयंत्र को ऑक्सीज़न संयंत्र में बदलने की इस अवधारणा की मान्यता के प्रमाण के लिए आईआईटी के प्रशीतन और क्रायोजेनिक्स प्रयोगशाला को चुना गया था। इस अध्ययन को तत्काल पूरा करने के लिए, एक ऐसा एसओपी (स्टेंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसीजर) जो देश भर में लागू हो सके को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए आईआईटी बॉम्बे, टाटा कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियर्स और स्पैन्टेक इंजीनियर्स के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे के रेफ्रिजरेशन और क्रायोजेनिक्स लैब के बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करते हुए स्पांटेक इंजीनियर्स ने मूल्यांकन के लिए आईआईटी बॉम्बे में आवश्यक प्लांट घटकों को स्थापित किया। प्रयोग के लिए यह सेटअप तीन दिनों के भीतर विकसित कर लिया गया। इसके प्रारंभिक परीक्षणों ने ऊपर बताए अनुसार आशाजनक परिणाम दिखाए हैं।
प्रो. मिलिंद अत्रे ने श्री अमित शर्मा, प्रबंध निदेशक, टाटा कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियर्स; श्री राजेंद्र टहलियानी, प्रमोटर, स्पैन्टेक इंजीनियर्स और आईआईटी बॉम्बे के पूर्व छात्र (1970) के साथ श्री राज मोहन, एमडी, स्पैन्टेक इंजीनियर्स को इस परियोजना में उनके सहयोग और साझेदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया है।
अनेक बाधाओं के बीच सफल तरीके से समय पर परियोजना को सफल बनाने के लिए टीमों को बधाई देते हुए श्री अमित शर्मा ने कहा: “हम आईआईटी बॉम्बे और स्पैन्टेक इंजीनियर्स के साथ साझेदारी से प्रसन्न हैं कि हम बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करते हुए मौजूदा संकट में आपातकालीन ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन के लिए एक अभिनव समाधान की दिशा में योगदान कर रहे हैं। उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के बीच इस तरह की साझेदारी आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति हमारी दृष्टि को तेज कर सकती है।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे के निदेशक प्रो. सुभाशीष चौधरी ने परियोजना में शामिल सभी पक्षों को बधाई दी और कहा कि हमारे देश के विकास और सफलता के लिए शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच इस तरह की साझेदारी बेहद वांछनीय और आवश्यक है।