Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Army’s preparedness & initiatives for Covid management
29 APR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today.
They discussed various initiatives being taken by the Army to help in Covid management.
General MM Naravane informed the PM that medical staff of the Army is being made available to various state governments. He also briefed the PM that Army is setting up temporary hospitals in various parts of the country.
General MM Naravane apprised the PM that Army is opening up its hospitals for civilans wherever possible. He also added that citizens can approach their nearest army hospitals.
General MM Naravane informed the PM that the Army is helping with manpower for imported Oxygen tankers and vehicles where specialised skills are required to manage them.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে স্থলসেনা বাহিনীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বুজ ল’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
29 APR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Guwahati
স্থলসেনা প্ৰধান এম এ নৰৱানে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাত্ কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰবন্ধনত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ স্থলসেনা বাহিনীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি সেনা প্ৰধানগৰাকীয়ে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ চৰকাৰসমূহক যিকোনো মুহূৰ্ততে সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ সেনা বাহিনীৰ চিকিত্সক তথা স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা কৰ্মীবৃন্দক সষ্টম কৰি ৰখা হৈছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। আনহাতে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত সেনাবাহিনীৰ তৰফৰ পৰা এলানি অস্থায়ী চিকিত্সালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
আনহাতে য’তেই সম্ভৱ হৈছে সেনা বাহিনীৰ চিকিত্সালয়সমূহ জন-সাধাৰণৰ বাবেও মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ কথা জানিবলৈ দিয়ে সেনা প্ৰধানগৰাকীয়ে।
ইফালে, আমদানীকৃত অক্সিজেন টেংকাৰৰ প্ৰবন্ধন-পৰিবহণৰ বাবে দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন পেছাদাৰ তথা বাহন আগবঢ়ায়ো সেনাবাহিনীৰ তৰফৰ পৰা সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই থকা হৈছে বুলিও সেনা প্ৰধানগৰাকীয়ে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।