Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Army’s preparedness & initiatives for Covid management
29 APR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today.
They discussed various initiatives being taken by the Army to help in Covid management.
General MM Naravane informed the PM that medical staff of the Army is being made available to various state governments. He also briefed the PM that Army is setting up temporary hospitals in various parts of the country.
General MM Naravane apprised the PM that Army is opening up its hospitals for civilans wherever possible. He also added that citizens can approach their nearest army hospitals.
General MM Naravane informed the PM that the Army is helping with manpower for imported Oxygen tankers and vehicles where specialised skills are required to manage them.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கொவிட் மேலாண்மைக்கு ராணுவத்தின் தயார் நிலை குறித்து பிரதமர் ஆய்வு
29 APR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ தளபதி எம்எம் நரவானே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று சந்தித்து பேசினார்.
கொவிட் மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கையில் உதவ, ராணுவம் மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர்.
பல மாநிலங்களுக்கு, ராணுவ மருத்துவ குழுவினரின் சேவை கிடைக்கச் செய்துள்ளதை பிரதமரிடம் ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவானே தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில், தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனைகளை ராணுவம் அமைத்துள்ளதாக பிரதமரிடம் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
சாத்தியமான இடங்களில் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைகளை பொது மக்களுக்கு திறந்துள்ளதாக பிரதமரிடம் ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவானே எடுத்துக் கூறினார். பொதுமக்கள் அருகில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைகளை அணுகலாம் என அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர்கள் மற்றும் வாகனங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கு ராணுவம் தனது படையினரை அனுப்பி உதவி வருவதாகவும் பிரதமரிடம் ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவானே தெரிவித்தார்.