Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews Army’s preparedness & initiatives for Covid management
29 APR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi today.
They discussed various initiatives being taken by the Army to help in Covid management.
General MM Naravane informed the PM that medical staff of the Army is being made available to various state governments. He also briefed the PM that Army is setting up temporary hospitals in various parts of the country.
General MM Naravane apprised the PM that Army is opening up its hospitals for civilans wherever possible. He also added that citizens can approach their nearest army hospitals.
General MM Naravane informed the PM that the Army is helping with manpower for imported Oxygen tankers and vehicles where specialised skills are required to manage them.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए सेना की तैयारियों और पहलों की समीक्षा की
29 APR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ जनरल एमएम नरवणे ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
उन्होंने कोविड प्रबंधन में सहायता के लिए सेना द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों पर चर्चा की।
जनरल एमएम नरवणे ने प्रधानमंत्री को सूचित किया कि विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों को सेना का मेडिकल स्टाफ उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को यह भी बताया कि सेना देश के विभिन्न भागों में अस्थायी अस्पतालों का निर्माण कर रही है।
जनरल एमएम नरवणे ने प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी कि जहां कहीं भी संभव है, सेना आम नागरिकों के लिए अपने अस्पताल खोल रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नागरिक अपने निकटतम सैन्य अस्पतालों में संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
जनरल एमएम नरवणे ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया कि सेना आयातित ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों तथा वाहनों के लिए, जहां उन्हें प्रबंधित करने के लिए विशिष्ट कौशलों की आवश्यकता होती है, मैनपावर के साथ उनकी सहायता कर रही है।