இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
எஸ்ஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் 64.3 சதவீத பங்குகளை டாடா டிஜிட்டல் நிறுவனம் வாங்க சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
29 APR 2021 10:35AM by PIB Chennai
எஸ்ஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் 64.3 சதவீத பங்குகளை, டாடா டிஜிட்டல் நிறுவனம் வாங்கவும், இன்னோவேட்டிவ் ரீடைல் கான்செப்ட்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ( ஐஆர்சி) நிறுவனத்தின் மீது எஸ்ஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் முழு கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கும் இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த இணைவின் மூலம், எஸ்ஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த பங்கில் 64.3 சதவீதத்தை முதல் நிலை மற்றும் இரண்டாம் நிலை கொள்முதல் மூலம் ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில் (பரிவர்த்தனை 1) டாடா டிஜிட்டல் நிறுவனம் கொள்முதல் செய்யும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து தனியான பரிவர்த்தனை மூலம், எஸ்ஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனம், ஐஆர்சி நிறுவனத்தின் மீதான முழு கட்டுப்பாட்டையும் பெறலாம் (பரிவர்த்தனை 2). பரிவர்த்தனை 1 மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை 2 ஆகியவை கூட்டாக முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இணைவு என குறிப்பிடப்படுகின்றன. இந்த இணைவு மூலம் எஸ்ஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் பெரும்பான்மையான பங்குகளை டாடா டிஜிட்டல் நிறுவனம் வாங்கி, எஸ்ஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மீதான முழு கட்டுப்பாட்டையும் பெறும்.
டாடா டிஜிட்டல் நிறுவனம், டாட்டா சன்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனம். டாட்டா சன்ஸ் நிறுவனம் டாடா குழுமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த நிறுவனங்களை வைத்திருக்கும் இறுதி நிறுவனம். தற்போது டாடா டிஜிட்டல் நிறுவனம் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள் தொடர்பான தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. டாடா சன்ஸ் குழுமம், தனது குழும நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் உணவு மற்றும் பலசரக்கு மற்றும் வீட்டு உபயோக பொருட்கள் தொழிலிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
எஸ்ஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனம் www.bigbasket.com என்ற இணையதளம் மற்றும் செயலி மூலம் இந்தியாவில் பலசரக்கு விற்பனையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வெப்சைட் மற்றும் செயலியை ஐஆர்சி நிறுவனம் இயக்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714774

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of Supermarket Grocery Supplies Private Ltd (SGS) and SGS’ sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited
29 APR 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of Supermarket Grocery Supplies Private Ltd (SGS) and SGS’ sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited.
The proposed combination involves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited (TDL) of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of SGS (on a fully diluted basis) through a combination of primary and secondary acquisitions, in one or more series of steps (Transaction 1). It is stated that subsequently, through a separate transaction, SGS may acquire sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited (IRC) (Transaction 2). Transaction 1 and Transaction 2 are collectively referred to as the Proposed Combination. The Proposed Combination will result in the acquisition by TDL of majority stake of and control over SGS.
TDL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited (Tata Sons), which is the ultimate holding company of the entities belonging to the Tata Sons group. At present, TDL is engaged in the business of providing technology services related to identity & access management, loyalty program, offers and payments. The Tata Sons group, through its group entities, is engaged, inter alia, in the business of: (a) business-to business (B2B) sale of food and grocery, household products and personal and beauty care products (Relevant Products) in India; (b) business-to consumer (B2C) sale of Relevant Products in India; and (c) manufacturing and sale of certain packaged food and grocery products in India.
SGS is incorporated under the laws of India and is engaged in online B2B sales of the Relevant Products in India through business.bigbasket.com.
IRC is incorporated under the laws of India engaged in online B2C sales of the Relevant Products in India and operates the website www.bigbasket.com and related mobile applications.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.