Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of Supermarket Grocery Supplies Private Ltd (SGS) and SGS’ sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited
29 APR 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of Supermarket Grocery Supplies Private Ltd (SGS) and SGS’ sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited.
The proposed combination involves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited (TDL) of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of SGS (on a fully diluted basis) through a combination of primary and secondary acquisitions, in one or more series of steps (Transaction 1). It is stated that subsequently, through a separate transaction, SGS may acquire sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited (IRC) (Transaction 2). Transaction 1 and Transaction 2 are collectively referred to as the Proposed Combination. The Proposed Combination will result in the acquisition by TDL of majority stake of and control over SGS.
TDL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited (Tata Sons), which is the ultimate holding company of the entities belonging to the Tata Sons group. At present, TDL is engaged in the business of providing technology services related to identity & access management, loyalty program, offers and payments. The Tata Sons group, through its group entities, is engaged, inter alia, in the business of: (a) business-to business (B2B) sale of food and grocery, household products and personal and beauty care products (Relevant Products) in India; (b) business-to consumer (B2C) sale of Relevant Products in India; and (c) manufacturing and sale of certain packaged food and grocery products in India.
SGS is incorporated under the laws of India and is engaged in online B2B sales of the Relevant Products in India through business.bigbasket.com.
IRC is incorporated under the laws of India engaged in online B2C sales of the Relevant Products in India and operates the website www.bigbasket.com and related mobile applications.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सुपरमार्केट ग्रोसरी सप्लाईज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसजीएस) और एसजीएस के पूर्ण नियंत्रण वाली इनोवेटिव रिटेल कान्सैप्टस प्राइवेट
लिमिटेड की कुल हिस्सेदारी के 64.3 प्रतिशत तक के अधिग्रहण को टाटा डिजिटल लिमिटेड द्वारा किए जाने को स्वीकृति दी
29 APR 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सुपरमार्केट ग्रोसरी सप्लाईज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसजीएस) और एसजीएस के पूर्ण नियंत्रण वाली इनोवेटिव रिटेल कान्सैप्टस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुल हिस्सेदारी के 64.3 प्रतिशत तक के अधिग्रहण को टाटा डिजिटल लिमिटेड द्वारा किए जाने को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एक या अधिक श्रृंखलाओं में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक अधिग्रहणों के संयोजन के माध्यम से (लेन-देन 1) एसजीएस की कुल शेयर पूंजी (पूर्ण विलय के आधार पर) का 64.3 प्रतिशत तक टाटा डिजिटल लिमिटेड (टीडीएल) द्वारा अधिग्रहण शामिल है। यह भी जानकारी दी गई है कि बाद में, एक अलग लेनदेन के माध्यम से, एसजीएस, इनोवेटिव रिटेल कॉन्सेप्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आईआरसी) (लेनदेन 2) पर एकमात्र नियंत्रण प्राप्त कर सकती है। लेनदेन 1 और लेनदेन 2 को सामूहिक रूप से प्रस्तावित संयोजन के रूप में जाना जाता है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में टीडीएल के द्वारा एसजीएस की अधिकांश हिस्सेदारी और उस पर नियंत्रण शामिल है।
टीडीएल टाटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टाटा संस) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो टाटा संस समूह से संबंधित संस्थाओं की अंतिम होल्डिंग कंपनी है। वर्तमान में, टीडीएल पहचान और पहुंच प्रबंधन, लायल्टी प्रोग्राम, प्रस्ताव और भुगतान से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाएं प्रदान करने से संबंधित कारोबार से जुड़ी है। टाटा संस समूह, अपनी समूह संस्थाओं के माध्यम से, व्यापार के क्षेत्र में, अन्य कार्यो के साथ: (ए) व्यापार से व्यापार (बी 2 बी) खाद्य और किराना, घरेलू उत्पादों और व्यक्तिगत और सौंदर्य देखभाल उत्पादों (प्रासंगिक उत्पाद) की भारत में बिक्री; (बी) उपभोक्ता को बिक्री (बी2सी) भारत में प्रासंगिक उत्पादों की बिक्री; और (ग) भारत में कुछ पैकेज्ड फूड और किराना उत्पादों का विनिर्माण और बिक्री करता है ।
एसजीएस को भारत के कानूनों के तहत निगमित कंपनी है और यह Business.bigbasket.com के माध्यम से भारत में प्रासंगिक उत्पादों की ऑनलाइन बी2बी बिक्री करती है।
आईआरसी भारत के कानूनों के तहत निगमित कंपनी है और यह भारत में प्रासंगिक उत्पादों की ऑनलाइन बी2सी बिक्री को अपनी वेबसाइट www.bigbasket.com और संबंधित मोबाइल एप्लीकेशनों के माध्यम से संचालित करती है।
सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।