Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of Supermarket Grocery Supplies Private Ltd (SGS) and SGS’ sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited
29 APR 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of Supermarket Grocery Supplies Private Ltd (SGS) and SGS’ sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited.
The proposed combination involves acquisition by Tata Digital Limited (TDL) of up to 64.3% of the total share capital of SGS (on a fully diluted basis) through a combination of primary and secondary acquisitions, in one or more series of steps (Transaction 1). It is stated that subsequently, through a separate transaction, SGS may acquire sole control over Innovative Retail Concepts Private Limited (IRC) (Transaction 2). Transaction 1 and Transaction 2 are collectively referred to as the Proposed Combination. The Proposed Combination will result in the acquisition by TDL of majority stake of and control over SGS.
TDL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited (Tata Sons), which is the ultimate holding company of the entities belonging to the Tata Sons group. At present, TDL is engaged in the business of providing technology services related to identity & access management, loyalty program, offers and payments. The Tata Sons group, through its group entities, is engaged, inter alia, in the business of: (a) business-to business (B2B) sale of food and grocery, household products and personal and beauty care products (Relevant Products) in India; (b) business-to consumer (B2C) sale of Relevant Products in India; and (c) manufacturing and sale of certain packaged food and grocery products in India.
SGS is incorporated under the laws of India and is engaged in online B2B sales of the Relevant Products in India through business.bigbasket.com.
IRC is incorporated under the laws of India engaged in online B2C sales of the Relevant Products in India and operates the website www.bigbasket.com and related mobile applications.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
टाटा डिजिटल लिमिटेड द्वारा सुपर मार्केट ग्रोसरी सप्लाय प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (एसजीएस) च्या एकूण भागभांडवलाच्या 64.3% पर्यंत अधिग्रहण आणि इनोव्हेटिव्ह रिटेल कॉन्सेप्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडवरील एसजीच्या संपूर्ण नियंत्रणाला सीसीआयची मंजूरी
29 APR 2021 10:35AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) टाटा डिजिटल लिमिटेडद्वारे सुपर मार्केट ग्रोसरी सप्लाय प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (एसजीएस) च्या एकूण भागभांडवलाच्या 64.3% पर्यंत अधिग्रहण आणि इनोव्हेटिव्ह रिटेल कॉन्सेप्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडवरील एसजीएसच्या संपूर्ण नियंत्रणाला मान्यता दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित एकत्रीकरणात टाटा डिजिटल लिमिटेड (टीडीएल) द्वारे एक किंवा अनेक श्रुंखलांमध्ये प्राथमिक किंवा दुय्यम अधिग्रहणाच्या एकत्रीकरणाद्वारे एसजीएसच्या एकूण भाग भांडवलाच्या 64.3% पर्यंतच्या अधिग्रहणाचा समावेश आहे (व्यवहार 1). त्यानंतर वेगळ्या व्यवहाराद्वारे एसजीएस इनोव्हेटिव्ह रिटेल कॉन्सेप्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (आयआरसी) वर संपूर्ण नियंत्रण मिळवू शकेल (व्यवहार 2) असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. व्यवहार 1 आणि व्यवहार 2 एकत्रितपणे प्रस्तावित एकत्रिकरण (संयोजन) म्हणून संबोधले जातील. प्रस्तावित एकत्रीकरणामुळे टीडीएलद्वारे बहुतांश भागभांडवलाचे अधिग्रहण आणि एसजीएसचे संपूर्ण नियंत्रण प्राप्त होईल.
टीडीएल ही टाटा सन्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (टाटा सन्स) ची संपूर्ण मालकीची उपकंपनी आहे. सध्या टीडीएल आयडेंटिटी अँड एक्सेस मॅनेजमेंट, लॉयल्टी प्रोग्राम, ऑफर्स आणि पेमेंट्सशी संबंधित तंत्रज्ञान सेवा पुरवत आहे. टाटा सन्स समूह, त्यांच्या समूह घटकांद्वारे, पुढील व्यवसाय करत आहे: (अ) व्यवसाय ते व्यवसाय (बी 2 बी) अन्न व किराणा, घरगुती उत्पादने आणि वैयक्तिक व सौंदर्य उत्पादने (संबंधित उत्पादने) यांची भारतात विक्री; (ब) व्यवसाय ते ग्राहक (बी 2 सी) भारतात संबंधित उत्पादनांची विक्री; आणि (क) भारतात विशिष्ट पॅकेज्ड खाद्य व किराणा उत्पादनांचे उत्पादन व विक्री.
एसजीएस भारतीय कायद्यांतर्गत समाविष्ट असून business.bigbasket.com मार्फत भारतात संबंधित उत्पादनांची ऑनलाईन बी 2 बी विक्री करते.
आयआरसी भारतीय कायद्यांतर्गत समाविष्ट असून भारतात संबंधित उत्पादनांची ऑनलाईन बी 2 सी विक्री करते आणि www.bigbasket.com हे संकेतस्थळ वेबसाइट आणि संबंधित मोबाइल ऍप्लिकेशन चालवते.
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच प्रसिद्ध होईल