Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's telephonic Conversation with President Putin of Russian Federation
28 APR 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with President of the Russian Federation H.E. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the evolving Covid-19 pandemic situation. President Putin expressed solidarity with the people and government of India and conveyed that Russia would extend all possible support in this regard. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin and noted that the prompt Russian support to India was a symbol of our enduring partnership.
The two leaders noted the ongoing cooperation between the two countries to fight the global pandemic. Approval for emergency use of Sputnik-V vaccine in India was appreciated by President Putin. The leaders noted that the Russian vaccine will be manufactured in India for use in India, Russia and third countries.
Both leaders attached importance to further deepening bilateral cooperation in various sectors in the spirit of our special and privileged partnership. Prime Minister Modi conveyed appreciation for the support received from Russia for India’s Gaganyaan Program and the completion of the Russian phase of training of the four Gaganyaan astronauts.
The leaders noted the scope for increasing cooperation in the area of renewable energy, including the Hydrogen economy.
The leaders decided to establish a new 2+2 dialogue at Minister level comprising Foreign and Defence Ministers from both countries.
The two leaders recalled the important decisions taken during their last Summit meeting in Vladivostok in September 2019. Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looks forward to President Putin’s visit to India later this year for the Bilateral Summit which would provide an occasion to continue their personal and trusted conversation. President Putin assured the Prime Minister of Russia’s full support for the success of India’s Presidency of BRICS during 2021. The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch on bilateral and international issues.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁଟିନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
28 APR 2021 7:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଭ୍ଲାଡିମିର ପୁଟିନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁଟିନ ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଓ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଓ ରୁଷ ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁଟିନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଭାରତକୁ ରୁଷର ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତୀକ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସହଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ପୁଟନିକ୍‌-ଭି ଟିକାର ଆପତକାଳୀନ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ଭାରତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିବା ନେଇ ପୁଟିନ ତାହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ, ରୁଷ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ ରୁଷୀୟ ଟିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇଦେଶ ନେତା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇଦେଶର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଂଶୀଦାରୀତା ମନୋଭାବ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦୃଢ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତରେ ଗଗନଯାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଚାରିଜଣ ମହାକାଶଚାରିଙ୍କ ରୁଷରେ ତାଲିମ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଦ୍‌ଜାନ ମିତବ୍ୟୟିତା ସହ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ବୈଦେଶିକ ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହମତି ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭ୍ଲାଡିଭୋଷ୍ଟକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ପୁଟିନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିଲେ ଉଭୟନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୨୧ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାରତର ଅଧିନାୟକତ୍ୱକୁ ରୁଷ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଟିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାରରେ ଉଭୟନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ବୋଲି ନିଜ ନିଜ ସମ୍ମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।