Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's telephonic Conversation with President Putin of Russian Federation
28 APR 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with President of the Russian Federation H.E. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the evolving Covid-19 pandemic situation. President Putin expressed solidarity with the people and government of India and conveyed that Russia would extend all possible support in this regard. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin and noted that the prompt Russian support to India was a symbol of our enduring partnership.
The two leaders noted the ongoing cooperation between the two countries to fight the global pandemic. Approval for emergency use of Sputnik-V vaccine in India was appreciated by President Putin. The leaders noted that the Russian vaccine will be manufactured in India for use in India, Russia and third countries.
Both leaders attached importance to further deepening bilateral cooperation in various sectors in the spirit of our special and privileged partnership. Prime Minister Modi conveyed appreciation for the support received from Russia for India’s Gaganyaan Program and the completion of the Russian phase of training of the four Gaganyaan astronauts.
The leaders noted the scope for increasing cooperation in the area of renewable energy, including the Hydrogen economy.
The leaders decided to establish a new 2+2 dialogue at Minister level comprising Foreign and Defence Ministers from both countries.
The two leaders recalled the important decisions taken during their last Summit meeting in Vladivostok in September 2019. Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looks forward to President Putin’s visit to India later this year for the Bilateral Summit which would provide an occasion to continue their personal and trusted conversation. President Putin assured the Prime Minister of Russia’s full support for the success of India’s Presidency of BRICS during 2021. The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch on bilateral and international issues.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের
28 APR 2021 7:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
বর্তমান কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন ভারতের জনসাধারণ ও সরকারের প্রতি সহমর্মিতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। রাশিয়া এই বিষয়ে সম্ভাব্য সবরকমের সহযোগিতা করবে বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী মোদী মিঃ পুতিনকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেছেন, রাশিয়ার ভারতকে দ্রুত সাহায্য করার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ আমাদের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতীক।
উভয় নেতা বিশ্বজুড়ে এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। ভারতে ‘স্পুটনিক-ভি’ টিকার আপৎকালীন ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন ভারতের প্রশংসা করেছেন। ভারতে এই টিকা তৈরি করা হবে এবং সেটি ভারত, রাশিয়া ও অন্যান্য দেশে ব্যবহার করা হবে।
দুটি দেশের বিশেষ অংশীদারিত্বের ভাবনায় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করার গুরুত্বের বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেছেন। ভারতের গগণায়ন কর্মসূচিতে রাশিয়া যে সাহায্য করছে তাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। গগণযানের চার নভোচারীর প্রশিক্ষণ রাশিয়ায় শেষ হয়েছে।
হাইড্রোজেন-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিক সহ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানির ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতার সুযোগ কাজে লাগানোর বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেছেন।
দুই দেশের বিদেশ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে ২+২ আলোচনার কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।
২০১৯-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে ভ্লাডিভোস্তক-এ শেষ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যেসব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল উভয় নেতা সেগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এ বছরের শেষের দিকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতির ভারত সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করে আছেন। এই সফরে দুই নেতা ব্যক্তিগত এবং পারস্পরিক আস্থার বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচা করবেন। ২০২১ সালে ব্রিকস-এর সভাপতি হিসেবে ভারত যাতে সফলভাবে কাজ করতে পারে তার জন্য সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস মিঃ পুতিন , শ্রী মোদীকে দিয়েছেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা একযোগে কাজ করার জন্য যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।