Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's telephonic Conversation with President Putin of Russian Federation
28 APR 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with President of the Russian Federation H.E. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the evolving Covid-19 pandemic situation. President Putin expressed solidarity with the people and government of India and conveyed that Russia would extend all possible support in this regard. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin and noted that the prompt Russian support to India was a symbol of our enduring partnership.
The two leaders noted the ongoing cooperation between the two countries to fight the global pandemic. Approval for emergency use of Sputnik-V vaccine in India was appreciated by President Putin. The leaders noted that the Russian vaccine will be manufactured in India for use in India, Russia and third countries.
Both leaders attached importance to further deepening bilateral cooperation in various sectors in the spirit of our special and privileged partnership. Prime Minister Modi conveyed appreciation for the support received from Russia for India’s Gaganyaan Program and the completion of the Russian phase of training of the four Gaganyaan astronauts.
The leaders noted the scope for increasing cooperation in the area of renewable energy, including the Hydrogen economy.
The leaders decided to establish a new 2+2 dialogue at Minister level comprising Foreign and Defence Ministers from both countries.
The two leaders recalled the important decisions taken during their last Summit meeting in Vladivostok in September 2019. Prime Minister Modi conveyed that he looks forward to President Putin’s visit to India later this year for the Bilateral Summit which would provide an occasion to continue their personal and trusted conversation. President Putin assured the Prime Minister of Russia’s full support for the success of India’s Presidency of BRICS during 2021. The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch on bilateral and international issues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रूस के राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
28 APR 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रूस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से पैदा हुए हालात पर चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने भारत के लोगों और सरकार के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त करते हुए यह संदेश दिया कि रूस इस महामारी में हरसंभव सहयोग करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि रूस का भारत को शीघ्र सहयोग करना हमारी स्थायी साझेदारी का प्रतीक है।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच जारी सहयोग पर चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने स्पूतनिक-वी वैक्सीन को भारत में आपातकालीन इस्तेमाल के लिए मंजूरी दिए जाने की सराहना की। यह भी चर्चा हुई कि भारत, रूस और अन्य देशों में इस्तेमाल के लिए रूसी वैक्सीन भारत में बनाई जाएगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त साझेदारी की भावना के तहत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के गगनयान कार्यक्रम के लिए रूस से मिले सहयोग और चार गगनयान अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के प्रशिक्षण का रूसी चरण पूरा होने की सराहना की।
पीएम मोदी और व्लादिमीर पुतिन ने हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की।
दोनों देशों में टू-प्लस-टू मंत्रीस्तरीय संवाद स्थापित करने पर सहमति जताई, जिसमें विदेश और रक्षा मंत्री शामिल होंगे।
दोनों नेताओं ने सितंबर 2019 में व्लादिवोस्तोक में अपने आखिरी शिखर बैठक के दौरान लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण फैसलों को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बताया कि वह इस साल के आखिर में द्विपक्षीय सम्मेलन के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन की भारत यात्रा को लेकर उत्सुक हैं, जो उनकी व्यक्तिगत और विश्वसनीय बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने आश्वासन दिया कि 2021 के दौरान ब्रिक्स की सफलतापूर्वक अध्यक्षता के लिए रूस भारत को पूरा सहयोग करेगा। दोनों नेता द्विपक्षीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर लगातार संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।